Page 1 of 1

Recorded twice in the 1939 Register?

PostPosted: Sun Sep 22, 2019 3:15 pm
by JaneyH
It appears that my great-grandmother, Pamela Dennis, was recorded twice on the 1939 Register.

She was born on 27 September 1868 and in 1939 was a widow living at 'Lynton', Tilehouse Street, Hitchin in Hertfordshire. Using Ancestry to search, the first record I came across for her is written in a grey/blue ink, and 'Waveney' and 'Craiglea' are visible as the properties either side of her house. After her occupation there is a later annotation in pink writing saying "see page 23".

The second record is written in blue biro in a different handwriting, and the page is notable by the extent of the redactions. However, the first few entries at the top of this page are clearly in the same handwriting of the first record. In both cases the Enumeration District code is DEJV, and the registration district and sub-district 136-2.

I'm wondering if two different enumerators walked this route, one heading out of Hitchin on Tilehouse Street and then into Pirton Road, while the second walked towards Hitchin on Pirton Road and into Tilehouse Street, with some overlapping occurring along the way.

Interestingly, I could only find the former record on FindMyPast. All very curious!

Re: Recorded twice in the 1939 Register?

PostPosted: Sun Sep 22, 2019 3:55 pm
by AdrianB38
Whether I have chapter and verse on this anywhere, I don't know, but if you see someone in the 1939 Register twice and the first entry has a "See page nnn" annotation, then, so far as I remember and understand, their line in the original paper register got filled up with annotations and updates - presumably on the legendary right-hand page (beyond the first column that we can see). So an overflow entry for them was created further on. Bear in mind that the Register was in active use into the 1990s.

Overflow pages have always seemed to have lots of redactions - I'd take a wild guess that people who needed overflows tended to be the younger people who might move medical practices / areas more often during the live usage of the paper registers simply because they lived later - and are therefore more likely to be redacted.

If, on the other hand, there is no "See page nnn" annotation and the schedule and sub-schedule numbers are different (i.e. they were genuinely counted twice) - then they probably had a bicycle! :D

Re: Recorded twice in the 1939 Register?

PostPosted: Sun Sep 22, 2019 4:05 pm
by JaneyH
Many thanks, Adrian! I knew someone here would be able to explain.


Sent from my iPhone using WDYTYA Forum

Re: Recorded twice in the 1939 Register?

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2019 2:33 pm
by ksouthall
JaneyH wrote:It appears that my great-grandmother, Pamela Dennis, was recorded twice on the 1939 Register.

She was born on 27 September 1838 and in 1939 was a widow living at 'Lynton', Tilehouse Street, Hitchin in Hertfordshire.


Except she was born in 1868. I was thinking she'd had a good innings...

Re: Recorded twice in the 1939 Register?

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2019 6:41 pm
by JaneyH
Thanks for that - edited accordingly.


Sent from my iPhone using Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine Forum mobile app