Page 1 of 1

Where was Archer Lodge in 1901 and 1911?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 6:32 pm
by phsvm
Archer Lodge was born in Dec 1890 in Highwood/Writtle, Essex. His parents were Archer and Louisa. He appears on the census the following year as AUTHER. On later census returns his father is listed as Archibald.

I can find no trace of Archer on either the 1901 or 1911 census returns although the rest of his family appear to be at the same location on both returns.

In 1914 he married Ellen Sage in Amersham, Bucks and in 1915 their son was born in Reigate so he obviously moved around quite a bit. By 1916 when he enlisted he gave his place of residence as Chilton, Berkshire. He spent all his life in the racing industry.

Can anyone have more luck than me in finding him in 1901 and 1911?

Re: Where was Archer Lodge in 1901 and 1911?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 6:50 pm
by ColinB
Is he the Archibald Lodge b 1891 Roxwell , a lodger with the Blanks family at Cooksmill Green , Writtle in 1911 ?

Re: Where was Archer Lodge in 1901 and 1911?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:03 pm
by JMcK
And with his grandmother Susan Lodge 5, Cooksmill Green, Roxwell, Chelmsford, Essex, England
in 1901. Scholar, age 10

Re: Where was Archer Lodge in 1901 and 1911?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:28 pm
by phsvm
Aaaargh! Thank you so so much.

I have been tearing my hair out trying to find this man and you come up with answers to both years within minutes!

I'd tried searching on both Ancestry and FMP with quite wide search criteria but neither would find him for some reason.

Re: Where was Archer Lodge in 1901 and 1911?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:30 pm
by ianbee
You accept Archibald for Archer, but not Edward for Edwin!

Re: Where was Archer Lodge in 1901 and 1911?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:51 pm
by phsvm
I didn't say I didn't accept Edward for Edwin.

I can see a connection geographically and his father being called Archibald when he was Archer as well for my Archer being Archibald on the census and this being the correct individual. Although neither he nor his father were registered as Archibald and his son and grandson both have the middle name Archer.

I have yet to find any definitive connection between the Edward in Glamorgan and my Edwin Adams.

Re: Where was Archer Lodge in 1901 and 1911?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 8:30 pm
by JMcK
Edward in Glamorgan born Uxbridge.
There is no Edward Adams birth in the GRO index for uxbridge 1883 +/- 2 yrs.

Re: Where was Archer Lodge in 1901 and 1911?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:27 pm
by phsvm
That was the result I'd arrived as as well JMcK.

My only hesitation is that this research is for a book about the soldiers listed on the memorial in our village church and I can't afford to get anything wrong.

Unfortunately I haven't managed to find anything else that suggests Edwin went from being a sailor (albeit for only 4 months when he was discharged through ill health) in 1902 to enlisting in the RNVR on mine clearance duty in the Baltic in 1919 to being a miner. I have nothing to connect him or any of his family to South Wales or anything to suggest it is similar to any work he'd ever done before.