Page 1 of 1

Is this the same man married on marriage certificates

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 4:29 pm
by stefano
Is anyone able to tell me if this could be the same man. If so then my 3rd great father married in Ireland not india. But had children in india. He was with the army.
Sent from my PLK-L01 using WDYTYA Forum mobile app

Re: Is this the same man married on marriage certificates

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 5:28 pm
by Jaysholme
His signature looks the same and according to the records, Cecilila died at Trichinopoly on 20/2/1874 and was buried next day

Re: Is this the same man married on marriage certificates

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 10:35 pm
by Sylcec
They certainly look to be the same Charles Brewer - Regiment, father's name are the same.

Re: Is this the same man married on marriage certificates

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:59 am
by stefano
Thanks for that just needed some help confirming. They did have a lot of similarities. Thomas being the dad and labourer and Charles signature.

Sent from my PLK-L01 using WDYTYA Forum mobile app

Re: Is this the same man married on marriage certificates

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 11:44 am
by ksouthall
This does look to be the same Charles as all the details match.

However, as one of the certificates is a copy from the GRO, doesn't that mean that the marriage record was completed by the registrar so does not contain Charles' actual signature?

I thought only the original parish record contained the actual signatures of parties present at the marriage, including the witnesses and vicar conducting the marriage ceremony.

Perhaps someone could confirm this or let me know if I have misunderstood how the GRO records are prepared.

Re: Is this the same man married on marriage certificates

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 12:30 pm
by ianbee
You are perfectly right, Katherine. The GRO copy certificate does not have original signatures. Those can only be obtained by looking at the original parish register (supposing the marriage was at a parish church) at an archive or online. If the second marriage register the couple signed has been completed and sent on to the local register office, they may send you a scanned copy of it if you are lucky! (if you are ordering from them)

The odd thing is that stefano's copy certificate is from 2015, and the Charles Brewer - Thirza Branch marriage at Turnham Green in 1887 is on ancestry (London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921)

The Irish marriage attached is taken from the parish register on IrishGenealogy.ie
https://churchrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/

Ian

Re: Is this the same man married on marriage certificates

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 6:34 pm
by jimbo50
I can't read all dates or regiment. If it was 48th does the following match up with his movement and places ? ;

'The unit remained in India for ten years and fought in the Coorg War (1834), before returning to Britain and Ireland for four years. Periods on Gibraltar, Jamaica and Corfu followed before the regiment was sent to the Crimea in 1855, where it served at Sevastopol (1854-55).
Further deployments to Malta (1856), Gibraltar (1857) and India (1858) followed. In 1865 the regiment returned to England, but was back in India on garrison duty from 1872 until 1880. The following year, while stationed in Ireland, it was merged with the 58th Regiment to form The northamptonshire Regiment.'

From http://www.nam.ac.uk/research/famous-un ... iment-foot