Moderator Control Panel ]

Discharge para 156 (6) query

Having trouble tracking down a wartime ancestor? Share your queries – and help fellow researchers – here

Discharge para 156 (6) query

Postby MoVidger » Wed Jan 23, 2013 1:16 pm

I have a Scottish WW1 soldier, who when re-enlisting after the war in 1921, signed on for an additional 3-years with the TF. However, the following appears on his service records when he was discharged only 2 years later in 1923:

"Discharged in consequence of territorial regulations para 156 (6)"

I know that sub-para (2) related to being "medically unfit" and so on, but I am struggling to google anything that relates directly to sub-para (6). He had been in the army since 1904 and had slowly worked his way up to a promotion of W.O. Class 2 by 1921, so his early discharge has me very curious indeed.

Anyone have any info relating to para 156 (6) ??

Thanks
Mo
MoVidger
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:14 pm

Re: Discharge para 156 (6) query

Postby woolybully » Thu Jan 24, 2013 11:13 am

This may not be relevant because I do not know what the "para 156" refers to but I have seen (on WWI service records) discharged under KR (vi).

VI refers to "Having made a mis-statement as to age on enlistment".

Just a thought... good luck

Woolybully
woolybully
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 12:10 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Discharge para 156 (6) query

Postby MoVidger » Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:43 pm

Thanks Woolybully, but I'm fairly certain the King's Regulations numbering system was different to the Territorial regs. My soldier was born in 1887 and originally enlisted in 1904, so I can't see his 1923 discharge being over an age matter. He was a rather murky character throughout his miltary service, which is why I'm very keen on finding out the definition for sub-para 6.
MoVidger
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:14 pm

Re: Discharge para 156 (6) query

Postby meekhcs » Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:43 pm

Perhaps one of the army museums could help with the definition, or perhaps the National Archives. I have no knowledge of military records myself but this is where I would start.

Sally
meekhcs
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 7:43 pm
Location: england

Re: Discharge para 156 (6) query

Postby carlineric » Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:16 pm

There is a discussion on the Great War Forum on this. From a copy of the he 1914 regulations on the site para 156 section 6 "His services being no longer required", "Applies to men whose state of efficiency or lack of special qualifications does not justify their retention in the Territorial Force and who cannot be discharged under any other heading.". The regulations when he was discharged may have changed.

Eric
carlineric
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 1:33 pm

Re: Discharge para 156 (6) query

Postby MoVidger » Thu Feb 21, 2013 12:54 pm

Thank you Eric for providing this info. And apologies for not responding earlier! It sounds like the reference to "Applies to men whose state of efficiency ..." pertains to the soldier in question. By the time he had re-enlisted in 1921, he was causing various "distractions" in his personal life.

Thanks again!
Mo
MoVidger
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:14 pm


Return to Military help


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest