Moderator Control Panel ]

Who was Clara Parker?

Share your thoughts with your fellow family historians – and the Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine team – here

Who was Clara Parker?

Postby Sylcec » Fri Jun 15, 2012 3:27 am

This is very lengthy, but I thought some of you might be interested in the crumbling of an old brick wall, revisited after maybe 10 years.
best wishes
Sylvia

1894, 14 March
Clara PARKER, 29, spinster of 4 Lisbon St, Leeds, dau of William Parker, Chemist, m.
William Richardson, 26, bachelor, Signalman, 47 Cameron St, son of John Richardson, book maker

Tracing the Richardsons was not difficult.

On the 1901 census, Clara A Richardson, age 37, shown as born Durham, Durham
There were 3 children, all apparently Richardsons and all born Leeds: Amy age 13 (!), Mary E, 5 and Annie C, 2

Back to the 1891 census, we have at 4 Lisbon Street the following, all apparently born in Leeds:
Emily Parker, head, 42, Broker
Clara Parker, sister, 25
Fred Parker, brother, 22, Drayman
Amy Parker, dau, 3


And there it rested: Clara was apparently born about 1864-1866 in either Leeds or Co. Durham; yet no birth registration could be found for her. Whose child was Amy Parker, and why was there such a big age difference between sisters Emily and Clara?

With so many records now on-line (negating the need to order in LDS microfilms), I was able to follow up several ‘hunches’ and develop new ones. Easiest to solve was the ID of Amy Parker.
Free BMD had a ref to Amy Stubbs Parker, reg. Dec qtr 1887,9b/526 in Leeds. Thanks to Ancestry’s set of West Yorkshire parish registers, a record of baptism was found in the “Parish Church of Leeds”, showing her born 13 November 1887 and baptised 3 March 1880, her mother was Clara Ann Parker of West Street, Leeds, no father was named but was possibly a Mr Stubbs.

Now to find Clara – the 1911 census again shows her as Clara Ann (Richardson), b. abt 1865 in Sunderland, Durham. Despite the apparent consistency in name, age and place of birth, there was still no birth registration found. Checking earlier censuses I found:
1881, in Carlton Road, Pontefract: Clara B Parker, an unmarried housemaid, age 21 born in Sunderland, Durham – despite the middle initial and age suggesting birth in 1860, I suspect this is our Clara.
Also in 1881 at 42 Lisbon Street, Leeds, was a William B Parker, married man but living on his own, aged 63, described as Medical Botanist, born York. Could this be her father?

The 1871 census shed more light:
In Marsh Lane, Leeds, was this family group:
William B PARKER, head, married, 53, Cabinet Maker employing 1 man & a boy, b. York
Mary Elizabeth Parker, wife, mar, 48, b. Yorkshire, Rotherham,
Alice MARSHALL, daughter, married, 22, Plumbers wife; b. Yorkshire, Leeds,
Alfred Marshall, son-in-law, mar, 22, Plumber, b, Yorkshire, Ripon
Clara Parker, daughter, unm, 11, Scholar, b. Durham, Sunderland
Fredk H Drabble, adopted son, 4, b. Yorkshire, Leeds
Mary SIMPSON, mother-in-law, widow, 70, pauper, b. Yorkshire, Brompton

as did the 1861 census when the family were at Dacre Street, Middlesbrough
William B Parker, head, mar, 43, Medical Botanist, b. Yorkshire Sutton on Derwent
Mary E Parker, wife, mar, 36, Midwife, b. Rotherham, Yorkshire
Ada V B Parker, dau, 5, b. Yorkshire, Leeds
Clara A Parker, dau, 1, b. Durham, Sunderland


Re-checking the GRO indexes, there was no suitable marriage for a William Parker to a Mary Simpson, nor birth registrations for their known children. Fortunately the marriage of Alice Parker to Alfred Marshall is in the West Yorkshire parish registers:
2 August 1870 , St Mary’s Parish Church, Leeds
Alfred Marshall, 21, bachelor, ‘Linen Marker’, Marsh Lane, s/o Samuel Marshall, Tailor, to
Alice Botterill Parker, 22, spinster, Marsh Lane, d/- William Botterill Parker, Cabinet Maker
Witnesses were William Botterill Parker and Emily Botterill Parker.
It looks as though the witnesses were Alice's father and older sister. Could there have been a change of name for the Parker family?

Wrongly transcribed as “Bettewell” here is the family in the very faint 1851 census:
27 Duke Street, Leeds
William Botterill, head, mar, 33, Cabinet Maker, b. Yorkshire, York
Ann Botterill, mother, mar, 60, b. Yorkshire, Leeds
Mary Botterill, wife, mar, 27, b. Yorkshire, Rotherham
Emily Botterill, dau, 7, b. Yorkshire, Leeds
Alice Botterill, dau, 3, b. Yorkshire, Leeds
Emma Botterill, neice, 13, b. Yorkshire, Huddersfield.


I was now able to find the following in the GRO indexes and am ordering a couple of certificates:
Birth: 1859, Dec qtr BOTTERILL, Clara Ann, Durham, Sunderland, vol.10a, p.411
Birth: 1843, June qtr, BOTTERILL, Emily, Leeds, vol.23, p.400
Birth: 1855; Sep qtr, BOTTERILL, Ada Victoria, Leeds, vol.9b, p.366,

Marriage: 1842, June qtr, Leeds, vol.23, p.356
BOTTREL (sic), William
SIMPSON, Mary Elizabeth


Clara was clearly a good 9 years older than her husband, not the 3 years she wanted all to believe.
Of course these findings have now made me curious about other family members – where was Emily between 1851 & 1891? What happened to Amy ? How did William really earn his living, and what became of William and Mary Elizabeth Parker?
User avatar
Sylcec
 
Posts: 2509
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Who was Clara Parker?

Postby ColinB » Fri Jun 15, 2012 1:30 pm

Hi Sylvia,

I'm not sure that I've taken that all in ! This appears to be William Botterill Parker's death :

William Botterill PARKER b abt 1827 . Jan 1888 Leeds , Yorkshire West 9b 346

Colin
ColinB
 
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:54 am
Location: Essex

Re: Who was Clara Parker?

Postby Sylcec » Sun Jun 17, 2012 7:40 am

Not surprised that you haven't "taken it all in" - it was a lengthy explanation.

Thanks for looking up William B Parker's death reference; I'm sure this is him, even though his age is recorded at 10 years less than it should be according to other records. S.
User avatar
Sylcec
 
Posts: 2509
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Who was Clara Parker?

Postby ColinB » Mon Jun 18, 2012 12:22 pm

Thought I'd have another try !

This could be Emily in 1871 ?? -

Emily B Parker
Age: 26
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1845
Relation: Servant
Gender: Female
Where born: Leeds, Yorkshire, England
Civil parish: Gainford
Town: Gainford
County/Island: Durham
Country: England
Registration district: Teesdale
Sub-registration district: Staindrop
ED, institution, or vessel: 6
Household schedule number: 49
Piece: 4942
Folio: 60
Page Number: 9
Household Members: Name Age
Joseph Backhouse 72
Mary Anne Backhouse 79
Emily B Parker 26
Mary Graham 21


Colin
ColinB
 
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:54 am
Location: Essex

Re: Who was Clara Parker?

Postby Sylcec » Tue Jun 19, 2012 12:33 pm

Again Colin, I am inclined to agree with you - I note further that she is described as a "Trained Nurse" (wonder what sort of training she had?!) On the basis of occupation, I suspect that this is also her in the 1861 census - though she is recorded as being aged 12, which is clearly wrong - could possibly be the enumerators own transcription error from his notes (or maybe someone else completely).
RG9/3393, fol.51 p.47 Leeds (West);
6 Warwick Place
John Coleman, head, mar, 40, Commerical Traveller Woollen trade, b. Ireland
Anne Coleman, wife, mar, 29, b. Ireland
Thomas Coleman, son, 2, b. Leeds
Mary A Coleman, dau, 9mo, b. Leeds
Rosana O'Neill, serv, unm, 24. general servant, b. Ireland
Emily Parker, serv, 12 (!), Nurse, b. Leeds

In 1901 she is on her own at 4 Lisbon Street (same address as in 1891) in business as a "Wardrobe Dealer" (presumably contents of wardrobe, rather than pieces of furniture).
User avatar
Sylcec
 
Posts: 2509
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Who was Clara Parker?

Postby ColinB » Tue Jun 19, 2012 4:33 pm

Hi Sylvia,

I hope I'm not too late to stop you ordering that Marriage Cert! I found the marriage on the West Yorks records on Ancestry :

25 June 1842 at St Peter, Leeds :

William BOTTRILL full age , bach, millwright of St Peter's Square , father John Bottrill millwright
Mary Elizabeth SIMPSON minor, sp , of High Street , father John Simpson , flaxdresser

witnesses : William Pyrah , R ( ? ) Pickard

I found also this baptism :

Mary Elizabeth Bottaril Sheffield PARKER 14 Apr 1865, 14 Jun 1865 dau William Parker , druggist ,
and Mary Elizabeth of St Peter's Street , Leeds.

The familysearch website has a couple of possibles for William's baptism , but adding millwright to
cabinet maker AND druggist doesn't really help much !

Colin
ColinB
 
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:54 am
Location: Essex

Re: Who was Clara Parker?

Postby ColinB » Tue Jun 19, 2012 5:51 pm

I think this might be Mary Elizabeth Simpson in Leeds in 1841 :
Name: Mary Simpson
Age: 15
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1826
Gender: Female
Where born: Yorkshire, England

Civil parish: Leeds
Hundred: Leeds Borough
County/Island: Yorkshire
Country: England



Registration district: Leeds
Sub-registration district: North Leeds
Piece: 1346
Book: 7
Folio: 20
Page Number: 1
Household Members: Name Age
John Simpson 35
Mary Simpson 35
Mary Simpson 15

John Simpson is a flax dresser


Ah , and here are some Botterills with them in 1861 :

John Simpson
Age: 58
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1803
Relation: Head
Spouse's Name: Mary Simpson
Gender: Male
Where born: Newarkupon, Nottinghamshire, England

Civil parish: Leeds
Town: Leeds
County/Island: Yorkshire
Country: England


Registration district: Leeds
Sub-registration district: South East Leeds
ED, institution, or vessel: 4
Household schedule number: 71
Piece: 3370
Folio: 65
Page Number: 12
Household Members: Name Age
John Simpson 58
Mary Simpson 60
Elizabeth Botterill 18
Alice Mary Botterill 13

Colin
ColinB
 
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:54 am
Location: Essex

Re: Who was Clara Parker?

Postby ColinB » Tue Jun 19, 2012 6:30 pm

This looks like John Botterill millwright :

John Botterill
Age: 45
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1796
Gender: Male
Where born: Yorkshire, England

Civil parish: Leeds Town
Hundred: Leeds Borough
County/Island: Yorkshire
Country: England

Street Address:

Occupation: View image

Registration district: Leeds
Sub-registration district: Leeds North
Neighbors: View others on page
Piece: 1347
Book: 1
Folio: 18
Page Number: 7
Household Members: Name Age
John Botterill 45
Ann Botterill 45
Joseph Botterill 9

( 1841 census)

No clues to the Parker connection yet.

Colin
ColinB
 
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:54 am
Location: Essex

Re: Who was Clara Parker?

Postby ColinB » Tue Jun 19, 2012 10:10 pm

Hi Sylvia,

Just an update to that William Botterill Parker death in 1888. I looked on BNA and there was one
result : York Herald Sat 11 Feb 1888 "... illiam Botterill Parker , chemist...." in the BMD announcements. That would seem to confirm it's the right one.( My credits have expired so I can't look at the item - it's bad enough having to pay but I really object to losing credits because of the early cut off !!)

Must stop now , it's getting late !

Colin
ColinB
 
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:54 am
Location: Essex

Re: Who was Clara Parker?

Postby Sylcec » Wed Jun 20, 2012 5:10 am

Wow, Colin, - thank you so much for getting involved with the Parker-Botterills.
I can't understand how I failed to find the Simpson/Bottrill marriage in the West Yorkshire PRs - I did look! And, of course, I have already ordered the certificate.

Very interesting that you found the Simpson family with a couple of younger Botterill's staying with them in 1861 - we do know Alice Mary, b. 1848 who marries Alfred Marshll in 1870, but Elizabeth is a mystery - I wonder if that is an error and should be Emily, or another child not previously known of. Also amazed that you have come up with another child of the Botterill-Parkers - Mary Elizabeth in 1865. The family unit really is rather difficult to reconstruct as the parents never have all their children together at the one time.

The other daughter that I did know of - Ada Victoria, b. abt 1855 married George Henry Hall, 6 Jan 1875 (W.Yorks baptisms on Ancestry) - but they seem to completely disappear from the records thereafter. I shall have to check whether or not they emigrated (poss to Aus).
Sylvia
User avatar
Sylcec
 
Posts: 2509
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Next

Return to Genealogy chat


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests