Moderator Control Panel ]

Albert Edward Gleadall (1892-1968)

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Albert Edward Gleadall (1892-1968)

Postby geoff taylor » Fri Sep 30, 2011 3:50 pm

My grandfather was born in London, and although celebrated his B'day as July 1, 1892 we are unable to locate a birth certificate. I lived with him as a child but moved to Canada when I was 6 and only saw him once more when I was 10 therefore I know nothing of his history. He died in 1968 and we have his death certificate, marriage certificate but no birth record. His army records indicate he was involved from age 19 but I have not been able to locate his attestation record either. Even the LMA could not find a record of his birth. We sent for 3 of the same name different birth dates but none were the correct one.
If any one could help in any small way it would be very much appreciated. Thankyou.
The name is:
Albert Edward Gleadall married to Ena Lilian Money Jan. 1916 listing his father with the same name but deceased. We are beginning to think this is an name of convenience since there are no records to prove it. We believe A.E. Gleadall's mother was Rose Cox (1871 of Neithrop) and she is listed on the 1901 Census with a 9 yr. old son, who it states was born in Offaly, Ireland. This is clearly a clerical error if checked with the original image. Grampa always said he escaped from an orphanage, and it looks as if Rose Cox died in the Holborn workhouse July 3rd 1905 when Albert would have been 12 or 13, so it could well be that he was sent to an orphange.
He later apprenticed as a boot maker and after WW1 opened his own shop in the Six Dials area of Southampton.
Does anyone have suggestions as to where to search now, please?
Geoff
geoff taylor
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 3:58 pm

Re: Albert Edward Gleadall (1892-1968)

Postby callbrian » Fri Sep 30, 2011 4:06 pm

Hi Geoff,
Have you considered the possibilty he could have been registered as Albert Edward Cox?
I believe there to be several possibilities on http://www.freebmd.org especially in and around the London area, I couldn't enter Kings X (1901 census, http://www.familysearch.org), as I don't think it is a registration district. Of course if there is doubt about his birth place it could have been anywhere.

Brian
[color=#0000FF]callbrian[/color]
User avatar
callbrian
 
Posts: 1250
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Location: Cornwall, England

Re: Albert Edward Gleadall (1892-1968)

Postby geoff taylor » Fri Sep 30, 2011 4:15 pm

Yes, thanks, I did consider that. Actually those were the 3 certificates we sent for each one with surname Cox. We are thinking that Rose was not married although was going by surname of Gleadall to save embarrassment ??? ....especially since her death certificate is also surname Cox. It gives her father's name as James which we know to be true.
G
geoff taylor
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 3:58 pm

Re: Albert Edward Gleadall (1892-1968)

Postby callbrian » Fri Sep 30, 2011 6:15 pm

Hi Geoff,
This is probably Albert in the 1911 census http://www.findmypast.org (I've no subscription, sorry).

Institution GLEADALL, Albert ? ? Medway Kent

As you can see there is no birth year or age, I would guess this Institution could be an Industrial School.
I'm sure someone will have access to findmypast and come up with the details.

Brian
[color=#0000FF]callbrian[/color]
User avatar
callbrian
 
Posts: 1250
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Location: Cornwall, England

Re: Albert Edward Gleadall (1892-1968)

Postby JoTolhurst » Fri Sep 30, 2011 6:50 pm

Have you seen this from 1901?
63, Harrison Street, St Pancras
GLEADALL, Rose Wife Married 30 born Banbury Oxfordshire
GLEADALL, Albert Son 9 born Kings X

I presume you have Albert from 1911:
Royal Engineers Barracks Brompton And St Mary's, R.E. BARRACKS Medway Kent
GLEADALL, Albert 19 Single Shoemaker born Middlesex Islington

Jo
JoTolhurst
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 9:46 pm

Re: Albert Edward Gleadall (1892-1968)

Postby Sylcec » Fri Sep 30, 2011 11:41 pm

You have probably already identified that GLEADALL (& variant spellings) is essentially a northern name. Between 1891 and 1893 I found only one Albert and one male birth in London, curiously both December 1893 registrations:
Births Dec 1893
Gleadall Albert Doncaster 9c 755
Gleadall Charles Henry Islington 1b 275

Even if Albert's birth was not correctly registered, he may well have been baptised - has a thorough check of church records been made?
Sylvia
User avatar
Sylcec
 
Posts: 2509
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Albert Edward Gleadall (1892-1968)

Postby robertshawtaylor » Thu Jan 18, 2018 4:51 pm

So sorry...obviously I never came back on the site to say thank you for taking the time to reply.
I see also that it was my mistake the actual birth celebrated for Albert E Gleadall was July 1st 1891 not 1892.

We have a list of school records and 1901, 1911, 1921 census records, his marriage & his death certificates, but still no birth registration. On his marriage cert. he lists his father as Albert but school records show it was Alfred.

Thank you all for your input albeit 7 years ago. I would be extremely grateful if there are any other possible leads for searching for this elusive birth record. I live in Canada and have no idea how to start searching the parish records for London, England. Any suggestions gratefully received.

Geoff
robertshawtaylor
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:57 pm

Re: Albert Edward Gleadall (1892-1968)

Postby MoVidger » Thu Jan 18, 2018 6:04 pm

Looks like Albert's DoB is 7 July 1891 in the 1939 Register on Find My Past, although I've not checked the actual image. The preview lists his wife's name as "Eva L Gleadall" plus one more person (officially closed).
MoVidger
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:14 pm

Re: Albert Edward Gleadall (1891-1968)

Postby robertshawtaylor » Sat Feb 10, 2018 8:21 pm

Thank you but that is not the correct Albert Gleadall. He married Ena Money, my grandmother and was only married the once.
Thank you for searching, though.
G.
robertshawtaylor
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:57 pm

Re: Albert Edward Gleadall (1892-1968)

Postby robertshawtaylor » Sat Feb 10, 2018 8:23 pm

Sorry...that Eva could have been mistaken for Ena since her name was Ena Lilian Money.
robertshawtaylor
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:57 pm

Next

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron