Moderator Control Panel ]

Where were they in 1891?

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Where were they in 1891?

Postby SDV » Mon Apr 06, 2020 11:35 am

Thomas WATSON and Sarah Ann SMITH married in 1862 in Shoreditch. In 1871 they were living in Wellington Street, Hackney (RG10 315 26 46) with their 4 children: Thomas (6), William (5), Elizabeth (3) and Joseph (10m). By 1881 they were living in Devon Road, Tottenham (RG11 1382 75 23) with nine children: Sarah (18), Thomas (16), William (15), Elizabeth (13), Joseph (9), David (7), Louisa (5), Charlotte (2) and Esther (1).

Sarah Ann WATSON died in Oct 1897 at 124 Bidder Street, Canning Town. The informant was S A WILKINSON, who I assume was her married daughter. Certainly her husband Thomas appears to be living with the WILKINSONs in 1901 (RG13 697 172 31).

I would like to know where the family were in 1891, as I can't find them on the census. Nor can I find a burial for Sarah Ann.
SDV
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Where were they in 1891?

Postby avaline » Mon Apr 06, 2020 6:09 pm

It needs looking into further, but I wonder if the family has been wrongly recorded in 1891

Daughter Elizabeth married William John Ferris in Canning Town in 1889, and in 1901 EDIT: 1891 they are at 28 Junction Street, West Ham (RG12 1327 39 9). At number 26 is the following:

William Watson 42 Gas Stoker b Kingsland
Mary 41 Match Maker b Enfield
Joseph 17 b Canning Town
Charlotte 15 b West Ham
Louisa 12 b West Ham
Esther 9 b West Ham

David is lodging with the Shackell family at Huntingdon Street, Canning Town (RG12 1319 53 20)
avaline
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:47 pm

Re: Where were they in 1891?

Postby SDV » Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:48 pm

Very interesting, especially the four children's names, though their ages are slightly out.

This whole family is proving difficult. I can't even find birth registrations for David or Louisa.

And where is Thomas in in 1891?
SDV
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Where were they in 1891?

Postby avaline » Tue Apr 07, 2020 1:10 pm

These may be your 'missing' births:

WATSON, LOUISA mmn SMITH
GRO Reference: 1875 D Quarter in WEST HAM UNION Volume 04A Page 85

WATSON, DAVID mmn SMITH
GRO Reference: 1872 M Quarter in HACKNEY Volume 01B Page 450
avaline
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:47 pm

Re: Where were they in 1891?

Postby SDV » Tue Apr 07, 2020 2:30 pm

Many thanks - they look very possible

I have made considerable progress with the family thanks to the help provided. The remaining puzzles are:

1) What happened to Thomas after 1881?
2) Assuming it was him in 1891, what happened to Joseph after 1891?
3) Assuming it was her in 1891, what happened to Louisa after 1891?
4) When did Sarah Ann Wilkinson (née Watson) die?
5) When did William Watson die?
SDV
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Where were they in 1891?

Postby avaline » Tue Apr 07, 2020 5:39 pm

I'm assuming Q1 relates to Thomas Jr?

There is a marriage (transcription only) at Holy Trinity, Barking Road, Canning Town on 31 Aug 1890:
Thomas Watson of 43 Star Lane. Father: Thomas Watson, Labourer
Isabella Waller, same address. Father: Thomas Waller.

Also a baptism at Barking Road, Essex:
30 Oct 1892 Thomas s/o Thomas & Joabella Watson (presumably Joabella is a transcription error)

WATSON, THOMAS mmn WALLER GRO Ref: 1892 S Quarter in BRENTFORD Volume 3A Page 150
WATSON, ISABELLA MAUD mmn WALLER GRO Ref 1897 D Quarter in DARTFORD Volume 2A Page 482
WATSON, JOSEPH ROSS mmn WALTER GRO Ref: 1900 S Quarter in DARTFORD Volume 2A Page 517
WATSON, JOHN WILLIAM mmn WALLER GRO Ref: 1905 S Quarter in DARTFORD Volume 2A Page 601

In 1901 they are in Crayford, Kent - RG13 697 165 18 - although Thomas's PoB is recorded as Australia!

In 1911 they are still in Crayford, but Thomas's PoB is Islington East. With them is Isabella's father, also Thomas Waller, aged 74 born Ware, Hertfordshire, which is also Isabella's PoB.
avaline
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:47 pm

Re: Where were they in 1891?

Postby avaline » Tue Apr 07, 2020 5:54 pm

In 1901 Thomas Jr is a Brickmaker, and I wonder if he & Isabella were also wrongly recorded in the 1891 census. Possibly them?

Victoria Dock Road, Canning Town - RG12 1318 75 50
Robert Watson 23 Bricklayer b Shoreditch, Middx
Isabella Watson 18 wife b Woodford, Essex
Beaty Lowe 15 sister b Woodford, Essex

Isabella's age ties in with her birth registration:
WALLER, ISABELLA mmn OWEN GRO Ref: 1872 S Quarter in WARE Volume 3A Page 262 Occasional Copy: A

I've no idea who Beaty Lowe is meant to be!
avaline
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:47 pm

Re: Where were they in 1891?

Postby SDV » Wed Apr 08, 2020 9:36 am

Hi, the 1901 and 1911 entries are clearly correct, despite the Australia reference which is bizarre. The Arthur Street address is good, as his sister Esther was living at 46 Arthur Street in 1911.

Not so sure about the 1891 entry, everything seems wrong there, including the two sisters being born in Woodford rather than Ware.

I noticed that the first son was born in Chiswick, Acton in 1893. So I'm wondering whether it would make sense to look for them in the West London area.

Still progress being made!
SDV
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Where were they in 1891?

Postby avaline » Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:49 am

SDV wrote:Not so sure about the 1891 entry, everything seems wrong there, including the two sisters being born in Woodford rather than Ware.


I wasn't sure either, and having looked again a Robert Watson (father named John, a Plumber) married Isabella Lowe at West Ham, All Saints in 1890, so it must be them - especially with the sister being Beaty Lowe.
avaline
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:47 pm

Re: Where were they in 1891?

Postby SDV » Wed Apr 08, 2020 4:00 pm

As I said earlier, considerable progress but still some nagging problems:

1) when and where did Sarah Ann Wilkinson die? Last recorded 1911C in Bidder St, West Ham, aged 48.

2) when and where did Thomas Watson die? Last recorded 1911C in North End Road, Erith, aged 46.

3) when and where did William Watson die? Last recorded 1911C in Portway, West Ham, aged 42.

4) what happened to Joseph Watson after 1881C or 1891C?

5) what happened to Louisa Watson after 1881C or 1891C?

I have spent most of the day looking for answers to the above and not getting anywhere. So more insights would be very welcome.

Postscript: a minor breakthrough! Louisa married John COSHELL in 1894 in Erith. They are together with children in 1901C in Crayford. But Louisa isn't with the family in 1911! She appears to die in 1938, again in Erith. So where was she in 1911?
SDV
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm


Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest