Moderator Control Panel ]

Hannah CONNELLY

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Hannah CONNELLY

Postby SDV » Wed Apr 01, 2020 1:04 pm

Hannah was born in Barnwell, Cambridgeshire in Q1 1859, to James and Mary Ann CONNELLY. In the 1861 census, she was living aged 2 with her parents at a lodging house in Cheltenham (RG9 1800 69 35).

I can find no record of her after that date. She is not with her mother - who had remarried - in 1871 (RG10 298 87 45). I can't find her on the 1871 census, for can I find an appropriate death.

Any insights welcome.
SDV
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Hannah CONNELLY

Postby SDV » Thu Apr 02, 2020 10:01 am

I have made a little progress with this. I now know from searching FMP's newspaper collection (see Hampstead & Highgate Express, 02 Nov 1872) that ANNA CONNOLLY was living with her Aunt following the death of her father in 1866. Her Aunt unfortunately isn't easy to track down, her name sometimes being given as Anna WALTERS but also as Anna WALTON.

It would appear therefore that Anna Connollly was with her Aunt in 1871.

She was very much alive in 1872, when in October of that year she was sent by the court to St Margaret's Industrial School for Catholic Girls until she reached the age of 16.

Sadly she then once again disappears from the records, so help still very much needed.
SDV
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Hannah CONNELLY

Postby MoVidger » Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:18 pm

SDV - all I can say after reading that 1872 newspaper report is....blimey! :shock: :o Sounds like she was a little ball of fire, that one. Question: so is John King the step-father of Hannah/Anna?

See also: Islington Gazette (29 October 1872)

Have you been able to find her in the 1871 census yet? Also, is there a record for the 1872 Industrial school admission? Is it on FMP or Ancestry?

I note the newspaper report you found quotes "it will be remembered this cause has been before the Court for some weeks" - so it sounds like the newspaper had reported on it previously, but when?
MoVidger
 
Posts: 1065
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:14 pm

Re: Hannah CONNELLY

Postby SDV » Thu Apr 02, 2020 8:34 pm

Yes, John King was her step-father. Her real father was James Connelly who died in 1866. His wife Mary Ann (née Boyd) married John King in 1872.

Anna lived with her Aunt following her father’s death, which is why she wasn’t with her mother in 1871. Unfortunately I can’t find either Anna or her Aunt in 1871, the difference in the spelling of her Aunt’s name in the two accounts (H&H Express and I Gaz) doesn’t help. I think if I find her Aunt, I think I will find Anna.

I also saw the comment about previous report, but unfortunately I haven’t been able to find any earlier articles.

Nor can I find any records for St Margaret’s Industrial School for Catholic Girls in Mill Hill. Anna would have left when she was 16, ie in 1875. So she was long gone by the 1881 census, which of course is easily accessible.

So I am still in the dark about what happened to her after she was sent to St Margaret’s.

P.S. Mo, you might be interested to know that Anna was the first cousin of Alice, the dancer who attempted to commit suicide.
SDV
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Hannah CONNELLY

Postby MoVidger » Thu Apr 02, 2020 8:46 pm

SDV - I have to admit, I do enjoy this family! :lol: With all due respect, their various "epic sagas" amuse me.

Question: Is the "A Walters", informant on James CONNELLY's 1866 death cert, the same Anna Walters/Walton who was looking after Hannah/Anna? Address was 19 Whittingham Place, Holloway (as per your 2017 post re Catherine Connelly).

Was Mary Ann King (Boyd) born in Gibraltar? Just curious...
MoVidger
 
Posts: 1065
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:14 pm

Re: Hannah CONNELLY

Postby SDV » Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:26 pm

Almost certainly the same person. I hadn’t made the connection!

Yes, Mary Ann was born in Gibraltar. There is a reference on FMP to British Army Chaplain’s births for Mary Ann Boyd.
SDV
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Hannah CONNELLY

Postby MoVidger » Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:30 pm

Here's Anna in the 1881 census. No sign of Hannah, though.

Name: Anna M. Walters
Age: 38
Estimated birth year: abt 1843
Relationship to Head: Lodger (Head) (Lodger)
Where born: St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
Civil Parish: Islington
Street address: 16 Upper Whittington Place
Occupation: Dressmaker
Registration district: Islington
Sub registration district: Islington West
ED, institution, or vessel: 71a
Piece: 246
Folio: 14
Page Number: 22

So if Anna Walters/Walton is "unmarried" in this census, how is she related to Mary Ann Boyd?

Anna Mary Walter can also be found in the 1891 (Highgate Hill, Islington) and 1911 (10 Bismarck Road Upper Holloway N, Islington) census records. She's listed as "Annie Walters" in the 1901 census (Islington).
Last edited by MoVidger on Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:57 pm, edited 2 times in total.
MoVidger
 
Posts: 1065
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:14 pm

Re: Hannah CONNELLY

Postby SDV » Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:54 pm

I’m not sure. I rather assumed she was related to James Connelly. But then she would also have been a Connelly.

Maybe by single she simply means unmarried, as in widow.

Or maybe by Aunt they just mean friend of the family.

Or maybe she is a half sister, same mother different father.
SDV
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Hannah CONNELLY

Postby SDV » Thu Apr 02, 2020 10:11 pm

Jemes Connelly was evidently born in Ireland, so probably not related.

Mary Ann Boyd was born in Gibraltar in 1827. I have sent off to GRO for her birth record, which should reveal her father and mother. I’m guessing he was a soldier or sailor, so perhaps he died young and his wife remarried.
SDV
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Hannah CONNELLY

Postby MoVidger » Thu Apr 02, 2020 10:17 pm

She's a spinster in all of the 1881 to 1911 census records. She must be somewhere around Whittingham Place, Holloway in the 1871 census. After all, she's the 1866 informant at that address, and also there in the 1881 census (give or take a few house numbers).
MoVidger
 
Posts: 1065
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:14 pm

Next

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest