Moderator Control Panel ]

What happened to James Parsons

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

What happened to James Parsons

Postby SDV » Fri Jan 10, 2020 3:37 pm

According to the 1901 census (RG13 2449 58 19), the following family were living at Gloucester Road, Stratton, Gloucester:

James PARSONS, 56, Married, Lab in gardens, b London
Emily PARSONS, 58, Married, Grocer, b Siddington, Glos
James PARSONS, 19, Son, Lab in gardens, b London

I suspect that this family belongs in my family tree, but can find no record of them after 1901.

In 1881 James and Emily were living at 10 Crofton Street, Wandsworth, with some of the children from Emily's first marriage to Joseph Bellinger.

James PARSONS, 38 Married, Lab, b Worcs
Emily PARSONS, 44 Married, Laundress, b Cittenham (eg Cirencester), Wilts

Emily died 23 Dec 1901 at Gloucester Road aged 67, the wife of James PARSONS, a nursery gardener, and was buried in Stratton.

I cannot find any trace of James after 1901, other than a mention of him when his adopted son George married Ellen Butcher in 1902 in Stratton. The couple subsequently moved away to South London, where they can be found in 1911.

All I know for certain is that James is not the James PARSONS who died in Q2 1908 in Gloucester or the one that died in Wandsworth in Q3 1908.

I suspect James PARSONS is dead by 1911, but this may well be wrong. But in any case, I can't find him on the 1911 census.

In short I have no idea where James was born, where he was before 1881 or after 1901. I have an idea of where he was in 1891, but that is very tenuous and is based on some very circumstantial evidence.

Any help appreciated.
SDV
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: What happened to James Parsons

Postby woodchal » Fri Jan 10, 2020 5:21 pm

I have had a look at the 1901 census and I think the son is George not James. Also his place of birth is not known, London like his father. Therefore I suspect George maybe James' son from an earlier marriage.
woodchal
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 4:09 pm

Re: What happened to James Parsons

Postby SDV » Fri Jan 10, 2020 5:41 pm

Yes the son is George, my typo. He is not James' son from an earlier marriage, he is adopted. He was born George Eacott Lucas in Wandsworth, the illegitimate son of Ellen Lucas, a domestic servant.

I have spoken to descendants of George, who are clear that George believed that he was adopted. Certainly his birth certificate confirms that his mother was Ellen Lucas and that his birth name was George Eacott Lucas. [Q2 1883 Wandsworth 1d 727.

In 1911, George and Ellen were living at 102 South Road, Wimbledon.
SDV
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: What happened to James Parsons

Postby ciderdrinker » Sat Jan 11, 2020 12:33 pm

Hello
Just to add a bit more detail.It looks like James and Emily weren't married.
Emily Sarah Jewell was born in Siddington c 1835 and married a Joseph Beliings/Bellinger/Bollinger 10.6.1854 at Siddington.
They are together on the 1871 with their 3 children Leah Louisa born 1862 bapt 3.6.1869,Joseph Arthur 7.5.1865 bapt (census 1867),Herbert Edward bapt 5.9.1869 .
Neither Emily or her 3 children are on the 1881 and 1891 censuses except for Louisa who marries a Frederick Painter at Battersea in 1881 and is there with him on the census before their marriage in December.Emily is not mentioned or James on her marriage.
The youngest is in Wandsworth on latter censuses and marries a Rose Harding in 1898.

Joseph her husband dies in the Workhouse June qtr 1891 age 63.
He is from Latton and on both censuses is married and not with his wife or children.

Ciderdrinker
ciderdrinker
 
Posts: 588
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 12:17 pm

Re: What happened to James Parsons

Postby ciderdrinker » Sat Jan 11, 2020 1:19 pm

Hi
Me again .
The 1939 index gives George Parsons as born 13 Feb 1883.His wife 's Will on the Will index suggests he was George James Parsons.
However there is no George Parsons for that date either on the Birth index or London school index.
But there is a tree on Ancestry which suggests he was George Eacott Lucas born 13 Feb 1883 at Wandsworth ,mother Ellen Lucas no father given.Ref 1a 727.
The tree says he was adopted in the 1890s and name changed 1895
Ellen Lucas was the daughter of James and Rebecca Lucas born in Kensington 1866 .
She married Thomas Edward Hill on 31.8.1887.

I can't see why they would lie and there are photos of George and his wife on the tree.

What do you think ?
Sorry I missed SDV 's second post
Ciderdrinker
ciderdrinker
 
Posts: 588
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 12:17 pm

Re: What happened to James Parsons

Postby SDV » Sun Jan 12, 2020 12:37 pm

With regard to James, I have two main objectives.

(1) Where was he before 1881? Given the conflicting census info, where was he born? Was there a previous marriage, before him and Emily got married or more likely got together?

(2) Where was he after 1901? Was he dead by 1911? If so did he die in the Cirencester area? Or did he follow his adopted son back to South London?

As I said above the 1908 death in Wandsworth - which is the one quoted on the site found by Ciderdrinker - is wrong. Unless he re-married after Emily's death, as the informant is his widow, H Parsons.
SDV
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: What happened to James Parsons

Postby SDV » Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:37 pm

Just a snippet I found using the newspaper search in FMP. Evidently James Parsons was living with Emily Sarah Ballinger (néeJewell) at Watermoor as early as 1876. I found an article relating to a court appearance for "James BALLINGER and his wife Emily BALLINGER in July 1876. Other names in the article of her two daughters make it very clear that this Emily BALLINGER is the same one who was married to Joseph BALLINGER.

Emily was no stranger to the courts having been brought before the Bench on several previous occasions, usually alongside her husband Joseph. But this time her husband was named as James not Joseph, which might have been an oversight, but I think given that this was a report of a court case, the reporter would have got the name of the defendant - or at least the name he was using - correct. I definitely think that this article relates to James Parsons, using the name BALLINGER, possibly because his "wife" was well known to the bench and unable to use a false name.

Emily was definitely living in Cirencester at the time, the family having moved from the villages of Siddington and South Cerney to the town. Her son Frederick Samuel was born at Coxwell Street in Jan 1873 and died there shortly after in Jul 1873. And her daughter Emily Ellen Marie was born at Watermoor in August 1874. The father of both children was named as Joseph BALLENGER, a farm labourer in 1873 and a builder's labourer in 1874.

Emily was still in Cirencester in 1879, as her daughter Emily Ellen Marie died at Gloucester Street in Dec 1879. As stated above, James and Emily PARSONS were living in Wandsworth by April 1881.
SDV
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: What happened to James Parsons

Postby ianbee » Fri Jan 17, 2020 8:21 am

SDV wrote:As I said above the 1908 death in Wandsworth - which is the one quoted on the site found by Ciderdrinker - is wrong. Unless he re-married after Emily's death, as the informant is his widow, H Parsons.

What was the occupation of that one?
Buried at Battersea New Cemetery at Morden.
On FamilySearch half of the image of the burial is missing! Abode 10 Chatham Road
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903 ... cat=504629
ianbee
 
Posts: 2451
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: What happened to James Parsons

Postby SDV » Fri Jan 17, 2020 12:25 pm

This is what I know from the death certificate and burial register

James Parsons (63) - gardener (not domestic)
10 Chatham Road
d 06 Jul 1908 of acute laryngitis
Informant: H PARSONS (widow)

Burial on 08 Jul 1908 @ Morden Cemetery
James Parsons (63)
10 Chatham Road
32279 U114
SDV
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: What happened to James Parsons

Postby ianbee » Fri Jan 17, 2020 9:39 pm

It doesn't seem impossible. The gardener occupation is good.
If James wasn't actually married to Emily (according to ciderdrinker), then perhaps he wasn't really
married to H?
ianbee
 
Posts: 2451
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Next

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest