Moderator Control Panel ]

Missing Jessup Child Born 1891-1911?

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Missing Jessup Child Born 1891-1911?

Postby Robbie J N » Sat Dec 14, 2019 5:07 pm

My (half) great-great-aunty Emily Jessup, nee Brett, is listed on the 1911 census as having 1 child born alive, 1 child living and 1 child who has died. The '1' in the 1st column is over-written with a number 2 in a different colour. Obviously 1+1 does not =1 so that explains why it was changed to '2', but I have tried to find a 2nd child for Emily and her husband John, but have been unable to find one on Ancestry, FMP or the GRO.
Emily Brett married John Jessup in 1891 in London and their daughter Jessie May Jessup was born in 1900 in Newbury, Berkshire according to her birth record, or 'Crookham, Thatcham, Berkshire' on the 1901 census, or just 'Crookham, Berkshire' on the 1911 census.
The family were living in Hammersmith in both 1901 and 1911.

So is there a 2nd child or was the there either a mistake in the 3rd column where it listed children who had died and it should say 0, or was another child still-born, hence only 1 child born alive, yet both 1 child alive and 1 child who had died? I know that children who have died have to have been born alive in the first place to qualify, according to the column headings on the 1911 census, but I have seen other records where the 3 numbers do not add up.

What do others think is the most likely answer to this?

Thanks for any help anyone can give with regard to this, as I am trying to accurately work out how many 1st cousins my grandmother and her brothers had. (Currently 53, 46 full and 7 half, but this could take it to 54, 1 more half cousin.)


Some census technical details for John, Emily and Jessie (May) Jessup:
Year / District / Sub-district / ED / Piece
1901 / Fulham / South Hammersmith / 25 / 49
1911 / Fulham / South Hammersmith / 37 / 263
Robbie J N
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:25 am

Re: Missing Jessup Child Born 1891-1911?

Postby avaline » Sat Dec 14, 2019 5:45 pm

Looking at the census, the details of children were written against John, not Emily, so clearly there was at least some confusion as to how to fill the form in correctly.

Do you have the 1891 marriage certificate? If John was born c1860 he may have been married previously. There is an 1882 marriage in the same district between a John Jessop and (same page) Mahala Cant or Caut.

EDIT: Scrap that idea, Ive found this couple in later census
avaline
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:47 pm

Re: Missing Jessup Child Born 1891-1911?

Postby junkers » Sat Dec 14, 2019 6:27 pm

Crookham is near Thatcham which itself is near Newbury, so the variations should not matter too much. It looks like there were two children born according to the 1911 Census but given they were married for 19 years by 1911 then I would have expected more than one child and that Jessie was born after eight years of marriage. I know it is a long shot but have you tried Scotland's People in case the child was born in Scotland.
junkers
 
Posts: 1141
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:59 pm

Re: Missing Jessup Child Born 1891-1911?

Postby Robbie J N » Sat Dec 14, 2019 10:58 pm

I was just listing all the places, however close together, that a child could have been born, if it was near to where Jessie was born. Obviously Crookham and Newbury are quite close. Within a year or so the family were back in the Hammersmith/Fulham area so I do not know why they were in Berkshire for Jessie's birth.

That was a good suggestion about checking Scotland's People because Emily's sister, Alice Georgina Brett married a soldier called Alexander Smoker and their children were born in Ireland, India and Scotland. In fact they were in Ayrshire in 1901, I think, but living in the Tower of London in 1911 because Alexander had become a Beefeater.
I can find no listings of any children born with the surname Jessup in the 1890-1912 time period (allowing an extra year either side) in Scotland. There are 8 'Jessop' children, with an 'o', but no one called Jessup with a 'u'. Plus there are no Jessup deaths in that same period and the only Jessop deaths are for people aged 39-51. The only Jessop child born in Ayrshire was an Elsie Jessop in 1905, but she got married in 1924 and died in 1992, plus she had mother's maiden name Johnson according to her death record.

Thanks for the suggestions.
This could be a difficult one to get to the bottom of.
Robbie J N
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:25 am

Re: Missing Jessup Child Born 1891-1911?

Postby Cachalot6972 » Fri Dec 20, 2019 11:54 am

Searching the GRO online index doesn’t bring up any other Jessup/Jessop births with a mms of Brett other than that of Agatha’s. Perhaps the other child may have been born alive but died within a very short time of birth. I’ve also had an instance where the number of years a couple had been married was out by seven and they had *lost* three of their children, so possibly a ‘clerical error’.
Phil

Meddle ye not in the affairs of dragons, for thou art crunchye and taste lyke chicken!
Cachalot6972
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 1:51 pm
Location: Locked down in Brittany, in the land of cheap wine and cheese...

Re: Missing Jessup Child Born 1891-1911?

Postby Robbie J N » Fri Dec 20, 2019 12:11 pm

Sorry, who is the Agatha you are referring to?
Is she the mother of the ‘Jessopp’ children born in the same period in Billericay, Essex?
That was the only other family with a name resembling Jessup and a mother’s maiden name resembling Brett that I could find in the GRO index.
Robbie J N
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:25 am

Re: Missing Jessup Child Born 1891-1911?

Postby Cachalot6972 » Fri Dec 20, 2019 12:19 pm

oops... I've no idea why I put Agatha! Of course I mean Jessie...
Phil

Meddle ye not in the affairs of dragons, for thou art crunchye and taste lyke chicken!
Cachalot6972
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 1:51 pm
Location: Locked down in Brittany, in the land of cheap wine and cheese...

Re: Missing Jessup Child Born 1891-1911?

Postby Robbie J N » Fri Dec 20, 2019 1:07 pm

Thanks for clarifying that. I thought I had missed something.

One quick question for anyone who might know - Was the question about children born alive, still living and died, exactly the same on the 1921 census as it was on the 1911 census, with 3 columns?
When that comes out I can check it, as Emily did not die until after the 1939 Register, 1948 in Newcastle I think.
The reason I ask is because the 1911 Scottish census has a different format, and has only 2 columns, just total born alive and those still living, if I remember correctly.
Robbie J N
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:25 am

Re: Missing Jessup Child Born 1891-1911?

Postby travelbugs1993 » Sat Dec 21, 2019 10:06 am

Is it possible Emily had a child before she got married? GRO would then be under her maiden name.
Good luck.
travelbugs1993
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 10:46 am


Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests