Moderator Control Panel ]

William BARNES

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

William BARNES

Postby SDV » Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:57 pm

I am trying to find the death of William BARNES, who was born in Wisborough Green, Sussex in c1837, the son of William and Martha Barnes. He was baptised 28 May 1837 at Wisbourough Green.

The family then moved to the Godalming area of Surrey, where William grew up. In 1851, he was living with his family in Godalming. His whereabouts in 1861 are unknown, though he was possibly in the army.

By 1871, he had settled down, having married Sarah Emma Mitchell in 1864 in Westminster, Middlesex. He seems to have become a civil servant working in the courts as an usher, the 1881, 1891 and 1901 censuses finding him living in Wandsworth. By 1901 he was a widower, his wife having died in 1898.

He then effectively disappears, with no trace on the 1911 census or any obvious death. In 1901 he was living with his son, Arthur, who married Ellen Philmore in 1905. On his son's wedding register, William is recorded as a retired civil servant. Interestingly he is not declared "deceased", unlike the father of his son's bride, which leads me to believe that he was still alive in 1905.

I would really like to track down William's death and subsequent burial.

Addendum: I don't know if this helps but William's wife Sarah died 23 May 1897. I now know that she was buried in Wandsworth Cemetery on 28 May 1897 under the name BAINES rather than BARNES.

Addendum 2: I now also know that William was still at 64 Fullerton Road in 1904 according to the electoral register for that year, but was not recorded at that address in the 1905 register.

Addendum 3: On his son's wedding register in April 1905, his son is living at 65 Bedford Road, Brighton, so had already moved out of Fullerton Road, leaving his father as the lone family member. It is therefore possible that William also moved out at around the same time.

Addendum 4: I have checked the 1911 census returns for his four surviving children and William is not living with any of them:

Emma Judith ROUSE: Newmarket Road, Cambridge
Edith MOTTRAM: Geraldine Road, Wandsworth
Alexander Archer BARNES: Doneraile Road, Fulham
Arthur William BARNES: 4 Thorn Road, West Worthing

I seem to be making some marginal progress and gathering more and more information, but not moving any closer to finding his death.

I am finding it terribly frustrating. I need inspiration.
SDV
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: William BARNES

Postby woodchal » Wed Nov 20, 2019 12:31 am

He was on the electoral register for 1904 (but not 1905). A question (to which I don't know the answer) is "when was the electoral register put together". Certainly in more recent times a questionnaire went out in Oct to the head of the house at the end of the year before (so 1903 in this case) and the register was the published in the New Year

The GRO index has a Sussex death

BARNES, WILLIAM 68
GRO Reference: 1904 M Quarter in HASTINGS Volume 02B Page 9
woodchal
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 4:09 pm

Re: William BARNES

Postby SDV » Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:25 am

I've never been clear about when electoral registers are compiled. And it may well have been different in the past.

I looked at your suggestion on the GRO and my eye was diverted to the entry immediately below, a William Barnes who died in Cambridge aged 68. The reason this sparked my interest is that William's eldest daughter was living in Cambridge at the time. Perhaps he went to stay with her after his retirement from working as a usher in the courts.

Another thought came to mind regarding his time working as a usher in the courts. Would he have been entitled to a pension? And if so, where would I find the record?
SDV
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: William BARNES

Postby AdrianB38 » Wed Nov 20, 2019 12:17 pm

Re Qualifying Dates for Electoral Registers - see "PARLIAMENTARY CONSTITUENCIES AND THEIR REGISTERS SINCE 1832", BY RICHARD H. A. CHEFFINS, pub. British Library, which I downloaded from the BL site. Also "Electoral Registers 1832-1948" by Jeremy Gibson, p10.

The qualifying date. This is the datum point for all the information contained in the register, the date by which all voters have to be qualified to be entered on the register, and is currently the previous 15 October (except for Northern Ireland, which has a system of continuous registration and no annual canvas since 2006).

In England and Wales the qualifying date was 31 July until 1878 and 15 July from 1879 until 1914.

So the 1904 Register had a qualifying date of 15 July 1903 and the 1905 had a qualifying date of 15 July 1904. So anyone dying Q1 1904 would qualify for the 1904 Register but not for the 1905 Register.
Adrian
AdrianB38
 
Posts: 2652
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:07 pm

Re: William BARNES

Postby SDV » Wed Nov 20, 2019 3:02 pm

AdrianB38 - thanks for this clarification.

My problem with sending for the two 1904 PDFs - and probably wasting another £14 - is the wedding register of April 1905. Given that the bride's father is declared deceased, it seems strange that if the groom's father is dad, having died in Q1 1904, that he should not also be declared deceased.

The two deaths are:

Q1 1904 Cambridge 3b 322
Q1 1904 Hastings 2b 9

I might be convinced, if I could find a matching burial for either of these.
SDV
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: William BARNES

Postby SDV » Fri Nov 22, 2019 10:46 am

I am wondering whether I need to change strategy. Maybe look for a burial?

If he isn’t on the 1911 census, would it be sensible to assume that he has died? Or could he be in an institution hidden by initials rather than full name?

I was hoping that someone would have come back on the civil service pension. As an usher in the Royal court I assume that he would have enjoyed some sort of pension. If so where would I find the records?
SDV
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: William BARNES

Postby SDV » Fri Nov 29, 2019 1:47 pm

Just to say that I have no ruled out the Cambridge death cited above.

Any ideas on the civil service pension?
SDV
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: William BARNES

Postby ianbee » Sat Nov 30, 2019 12:22 pm

SDV wrote:Addendum: I don't know if this helps but William's wife Sarah died 23 May 1897. I now know that she was buried in Wandsworth Cemetery on 28 May 1897 under the name BAINES rather than BARNES.

Looking at the image, it could say Sarah Barnes
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903 ... cat=505052

Grave details, 3rd Class, number 2564 or 2567? Last digit overwritten? Or a blot?

A burial at Wandsworth Cemetery, 16 July 1908
William Barnes
Age 71
Abode 85 Geraldine Road Wandsworth
Grave details, 3rd Class, number 2564 Remarks: Re-opening
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903 ... cat=505052

Where is the death registration? It's not the Watford one in Sep 1908 (William Barnes, 71, he died Leavesden Asylum 8 Aug 1908, from probate)
ianbee
 
Posts: 2378
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: William BARNES

Postby SDV » Mon Dec 02, 2019 11:29 am

ianbee - that is a very good question.

I agree that the burial in 1908 looks very much like it must be my man. But the only possible registrations are one in Teesdale in Durham for Q1 1908 and another in Kensington also in Q1 1908. The second seems more likely, though the age is wrong. But why would a death in Q1 be buried in Q3?

Has his death been registered under a wrong or misspelt name?
SDV
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: William BARNES

Postby SDV » Mon Dec 02, 2019 11:44 am

ianbee - I think it was Watford.

I have just downloaded the image from Wandsworth Council for the 1908 burial in Wandsworth Cemetery. It reads "William Barnes (71), Leavesden Asylum, Watford.

The register on Family Search which states 85 Geraldine Road Wandsworth is clearly different.

I do not understand!
SDV
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Next

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests