Moderator Control Panel ]

George Gettliffe

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

George Gettliffe

Postby SDV » Sun Nov 17, 2019 12:46 pm

George Gettliffe was a tailor, who lived in Ashbourne, Derbyshire.

I know that he married Henrietta Douglas by special licence on 30 Apr 1814 at All Saints, Derby. He swears that he is 21 or over. Henrietta who was born in 1792 is wrongly said to be 20 and a minor.

I also know that he died on 08 May 1845 at Compton and Clifton, Derbyshire.

According to his death certificate, he was aged 50 when he died, suggesting he was born in 1795.

In the 1841 census, both George and Henrietta have their ages rounded to 45. George is born in Derbyshire, whilst Henrietta is correctly listed as born out of county.

I would really like some help with finding a baptism record for George.
SDV
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: George Gettliffe

Postby MoVidger » Sun Nov 17, 2019 3:29 pm

I haven't been able to find George's baptism on FMP yet. For what it's worth, George and Henrietta are mentioned in Pigot & Co's Commercial Directory for Derbyshire, 1835 (Ashbourn, with the villages of Clifton, Mappleton and neighbourhoods):

STRAW HAT MAKERS
Gettliffe Henrietta, Compton (St?)

TAILORS
Gettliffe George, Compton St
Gettliffe John, Compton St
MoVidger
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:14 pm

Re: George Gettliffe

Postby SDV » Sun Nov 17, 2019 5:13 pm

Yes. I believe John is his brother.
SDV
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: George Gettliffe

Postby sdup26 » Sun Nov 17, 2019 6:14 pm

You may have seen this, but in case not; attached to the marriage of George and Henrietta is a note, "Married by licence, Henrietta a minor, married with the consent of her father, Henry Broadley Douglas."
sdup26
 
Posts: 1513
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: George Gettliffe

Postby Templ4r » Sun Nov 17, 2019 7:15 pm

James was baptised at St Oswalds, Ashbourne on 6th jan 1797, born 25th october to Robert and Ann Getteliff. John in 1791.

March 1778 is Marys baptism. Robert and Ann of Compton ( that's a road in Ashbourne where there were tailors in the trade directorys)
That is the earliest mention of the name at St Oswalds.

20 june 1779 is Martha, daughter of John and Hannah Gottliffe of Ashbourne.

3 apr 1791 Mary to John and Judith Gotteliffe of Ashbourne.

21 apr 1793 Elizabeth to Thomas and Sarah Gettliffe of Compton.

4 jun 1797 Mary to Paul and Elizabeth Gotteliffe of Cliff lane.

15 oct 1797 William to Simon and Elizabeth Gotteliffe of Green lane toll house.

So there are 6 families at Ashbourne around that time. (unless Hannah died and John remarried)

The register from 1788 to end of 1789 is missing.
Templ4r
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2019 8:14 am

Re: George Gettliffe

Postby Templ4r » Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:30 pm

There's an advert in the Derby Mercury thursday 26 june 1794 for "3 or 4 Journeyman Taylors by Robert Gettliffe of Ashborne"
Templ4r
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2019 8:14 am

Re: George Gettliffe

Postby SDV » Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:49 pm

I mentioned the "minor" status in my original post, as I know she was born in August 1792 in Westminster, so would have been 20 when she married in April 1814. I'm still not clear why a special licence was necessary.

There certainly seem to have been a lot of Gettliffe families in the area at the time, most of them working as tailors. However, it is not easy to pinpoint which family George belonged to.

The point about Henrietta being a minor, whilst George was of full age, would seem to suggest that he was born before 1792, which rather conflicts with the ages given in 1841 and on his death certificate. I know the 1841 age would have been rounded down, but still.
SDV
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: George Gettliffe

Postby SDV » Fri Dec 06, 2019 10:39 am

I have been revisiting this over the last few days, but still haven't found a baptism for George.

As I have already stated many trees on Ancestry state that his parents were Robert Gettliffe and Ann Bradbury, which may well be true, but certainly isn't proven. They married on 13 May 1777.

I have been looking through the church records for St Oswald in Ashburton and have found baptisms for a number of children born to Robert and Ann, some of which disagree with the published trees. As far as I can see, their children are:

Mary - bap 22 Feb 1778, bur 31 Mar 1778
Thomas - bap 19 Jan 1785
Sarah - bap 15 Jul 1789
John - bap 27 Dec 1791
James - bap 06 Jan 1797, bur 14 Feb 1799
Ann - bap 26 Sep 1801

Where does George fit in? There are several large gaps. I think he must have been born before 1795, the date that is normally assigned to him, due to his age being given as 50 on his death certificate issued in 1845. Yet when he married Henrietta Douglas on 30 Apr 1814 by special licence, he is declared to be 21 years or over, suggesting a birth before 1893. Henrietta is described as a minor, having been born on 20 Aug 1792 and baptised on 11 Sep 1792 at Westminster. George must therefore have been born before Henrietta, i.e. before August 1792. The gap between Mary in 1778 and Thomas in 1785 looks promising, if he is indeed a child of that family.
SDV
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm


Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

cron