Switch to full style

Moderator Control Panel

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others
Post a reply

William Rowland PENLINGTON

Mon Sep 16, 2019 3:30 pm

William Rowland PENLINGTON (1855-1923) married Eliza DANIELS sometime between 1881 and 1891, though I have never been able to find a marriage record. I would really like to find a record of their marriage.

William was born 03 Oct 1855 at White Conduit Street, Clerkenwell. His father was Ernest Penlington, a clerk in a wooden warehouse. His mother was Frances Penlington, née Overton.

In the 1861 census, William is living with his parents and siblings at White Conduit Street, Clerkenwell. He then disappears from the record, until he turns up in 1891 married to Eliza.

Following his reappearance in 1891, both he and his wife are well recorded to their deaths in 1923 and 1941.

So three questions: (1) when and where did they marry, (2) where was William in 1871 and (3) where was William in 1881?

Re: William Rowland PENLINGTON

Mon Sep 16, 2019 4:51 pm

It may not be your chap, but on FMP there is this immigration record:
Queensland Assisted Immigration 1848-1912
First name(s) William
Last name Penlington
Age 22
Birth year 1856
Year 1878
Departure date 05 May 1878
Departure port London, England
Arrival date 21 Aug 1878
Arrival port Brisbane
Ship name Windsor Castle
State Queensland
Country Australia

Re: William Rowland PENLINGTON

Mon Sep 16, 2019 5:36 pm

I doubt that this is him, as both William and Eliza are living in England in 1891, 1901 and 1911.

Re: William Rowland PENLINGTON

Tue Sep 17, 2019 3:03 am

For others looking, the 1891 has them with several children
William Penlington 35 Bricklayer b Holloway
Eliza 28 wife b Holloway
Eliza 9 daur b Holloway
Margaret daur 8 b Holloway
Mary 6 b Haggerston
William 2 Bethnal Green
Ann 2wks Hackney

PENLINGTON, ELIZA mmn DANIELS GRO Ref: 1882 M Quarter in ISLINGTON Volume 01B Page 307
PENLINGTON, ANNIE mmn DANIELS GRO Ref: 1891 J Quarter in HACKNEY Volume 01B Page 566

In 1887 Eliza & Margaret are admitted to Pritchards Road School, father William, 7 Talavera Place. Eliza born 28 Jan 1882, Margaret born 18 Feb 1883. I haven’t looked any further at the children.

Eliza Sr (nee Daniels) could be one of a couple, but my guess would be the baptism in 1861 of Eliza d/o Charles & Eliza. In 1881 she is with both parents at Cromwell Road, Islington, and her father is a brickmaker.

There is an odd entry in the 1871 census at 27 Hampton Road, Islington:
Emma Penlington 41 widow Upholstress
William Penlington 15 son Bricklayers Boy
Alice Pellington 3 daur
Eugene Pellington 7 son
Thomas Jaut? 15 son Glass Paper Maker boy
Emma Jaut? 13 daur Domestic Servant

This would put William at the right age, occupation & location… but with a different mother to the one you mentioned. Are you certain you have the correct parents for ‘your’ William?

Following Emma and daughter Alice, in 1881 they are in St Mary Islington (Upper Holloway ward):
Emma Penlington 47 Needlewoman b St Leonard’s Middlesex
Alice Penlington 13 b Holloway
Ada Penlington 9 b Holloway.

So far I haven’t found births for either daughter.

Re: William Rowland PENLINGTON

Tue Sep 17, 2019 3:30 am

Im not quite sure where this gets us, but it ties in with your William Rowland Penlington:

9 Jul 1865 St Mary, Islington
Ernest Penlington full age Widower Cabinet Maker 135 Franchise Street. Father: William Rowland Penlington
Emma Tant full age Widow same address. Father: James Griffiths Watch Finisher

TANT, THOMAS FARMER mmn GRIFFITHS GRO Ref: 1856 M Quarter in LAMBETH Volume 1D Page 357

I cant find Emma Jr, but the above birth ties in with what I had transcribed as Thomas Jaut?

Re: William Rowland PENLINGTON

Tue Sep 17, 2019 3:43 am

I think I've found him in 1881, transcribed on FMP as Remington

70 Hampden Road, Islington - RG11/247/82/45
William 'Remington' 24 Lodger Bricklayer born Islington

I need to re-check but I think my 'Hampton Road' from 1871 should perhaps have also been Hampden Road

ADDED: Just checked, and yes, it should!

Re: William Rowland PENLINGTON

Tue Sep 17, 2019 10:44 am

I still can't find births for Alice & Eugene Penlington, or for Ada. The nearest I can find is this:

PENLINGTON, PHOEBE mmn GRIFFITHS GRO Ref: 1866 M Quarter in ISLINGTON Volume 01B Page 374

There is a baptism for her at St Mark, Tollington Park
6 May 1866 Phoebe d/o Ernest & Emma Penlington 133 Franchise St, Cabinet Maker

The first I find her as Phoebe is 1891 as a 25 year old servant at Stavordale Road, Islington, and then in 1898 she marries William Frederick Fleming and is found in the census as Phoebe Fleming b 1866 Holloway.

Eugene & Ada remain a mystery so far!

Re: William Rowland PENLINGTON

Tue Sep 17, 2019 1:24 pm

Great finds by avaline.
Throw in settlement exam in Islington of Ernest Penlington junior in 1868, on to which is added Emma Penlington exam, 27.6.72.
Penlington Islington Exam.jpg
Penlington Islington Exam.jpg (220.6 KiB) Viewed 705 times

Re: William Rowland PENLINGTON

Tue Sep 17, 2019 1:37 pm

1866 exam of Mary Jane Penlington is a bit of a shock
Exam Mary Jane Penlington.JPG
Exam Mary Jane Penlington.JPG (70.01 KiB) Viewed 700 times

Re: William Rowland PENLINGTON

Tue Sep 17, 2019 2:20 pm

I had previously looked at the 1871C, but had dismissed it as the mother was wrong. However, I have now found a death for Frances in 1863 in Clerkenwell, so the remarriage to Emma in 1865 makes sense.

Although I am now convinced that William has been located in both 1871 and 1881, here are still a few discrepancies. Ernest was a clerk in a wooden warehouse on William's birth certificate and classified as a warehouseman in the 1861C, so I am a bit surprised that he became a French polisher, which I always thought to be rather a skilled occupation.

Also in 1861, Eugene was aged 1, but in 1871 he is only 7. Somewhat slow development!

Finally, there seems to be some confusion over William's birthplace, which I know to be Clerkenwell, but seems to become Islington.

The "Remington" name for 1881 is not a transcription error I would have thought of, but would appear to have been made. I wonder if this will help locate the marriage to Eliza, which probably took place between 1881 and 1891 in Islington, probably nearer to 1881 given the ages of the children.

Anyway thanks for the help with 1871 and 1881. Any further insights welcome, especially with a view to their marriage.

PS ianbee - those images look fascinating, but I'm afraid I am finding them difficult to read. are there transcriptions? And if so, where?
Last edited by SDV on Tue Sep 17, 2019 3:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post a reply