Moderator Control Panel ]

Ann Hart

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Ann Hart

Postby SDV » Mon Sep 09, 2019 11:16 am

I am having difficulty pinning down the key dates in the life of Ann HART, who was born in Edmonton, the daughter of Thomas and Sarah Hart. I know for sure that she was baptised on 11 May 1788 at All Saints, Edmonton. After this it gets somewhat confusing.

Several trees on Ancestry - yes I know that these are far from reliable - suggest that she was the second wife of William CONYARD (1776-1865).

William's first wife would appear to be Sarah MOLD, who he married on 23 Aug 1802 at St Andrew, Enfield. It would also appear that they had a child named Sarah who was born in 1802.

The Ancestry trees suggest that William married Ann on 06 Mar 1808 at All Saints, Edmonton. He was a widower and she a spinster. I have found the record for this marriage though he seems to be recorded as William CONGER rather than CONYARD, which could be a simple transcription error.

A Charlotte CONYARD was born to William and Ann CONYARD in 1811, fitting with the above narrative.

If we stick with the above, the family appear in 1841, 1851 and 1861 censuses, living at Sadler's Mills Bridge, Edmonton.

William apparently dies in 1865 [Q1 1865 Edmonton 3a 117] and is buried at All Saints. Ann dies a few years later in 1873 [Q2 1873 Edmonton 3a 137] and is also buried at All Saints. Her age when she dies is 84, which firs with a birth in 1788.

There is, however, one real problem, apart from the mis-spelt name on the wedding register. Namely that Sarah MOLD's life span on the same trees is given as 1780 - 1842! And whilst this makes no sense with William remarrying in 1807 to Ann, there is a burial on 11 Jun 1842 at St James, Enfield, which may be her or indeed another Sarah CONYARD.

I would welcome any contribution that brings some clarity to this confusion.
SDV
 
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Ann Hart

Postby avaline » Tue Sep 10, 2019 1:08 am

There is a Sarah Conyard aged 70 (rounded) in Enfield in 1841, living with assumed husband James, also 70 and a general labourer. This would suggest that the death is a different Sarah Conyard.
avaline
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:47 pm

Re: Ann Hart

Postby avaline » Tue Sep 10, 2019 1:12 am

There is a burial in Enfield 24 Oct 1802 of Sarah Conyard, but its a transcript only so no further details.

EDIT: Found the image - nothing to add! It says 'aged' then doesnt give an age!

ADDED: Sarah's baptism was the same day, and there is a note that says her mother was buried the same time.
avaline
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:47 pm

Re: Ann Hart

Postby SDV » Thu Sep 12, 2019 10:32 am

Avaline - thanks for your efforts. I'm afraid, however, that I am still very confused over what happened to Ann Hart.

I am still very open to suggestions and help.
SDV
 
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Ann Hart

Postby avaline » Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:45 pm

Surely if Sarah Conyard (nee Mold) died following childbirth & was buried the same day as daughter Sarah’s baptism, then the 1808 marriage is a good possibility?

The image of the marriage is not the best, but the name could be Conyar or Congar, and as William was unable to sign his name he wouldn’t know if there was an error.

I can’t see any baptisms to a William & Ann Congar/Conyar, except William Conyer, Ponders End, 1815.

Have you followed Ann Hart's siblings to see if William or Ann Conyard appear as witnesses at any of their marriages, or if there is a naming pattern?
avaline
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:47 pm

Re: Ann Hart

Postby SDV » Thu Sep 19, 2019 5:03 pm

If we accept that the marriage in 1807 to William CONGER/CONYARD is indeed to Ann Hart, Sarah Conyard (née MOLD) having died in 1802 a few moths after her own marriage to William CONYARD, why do the baptisms of their children remain so problematic?

William and Ann are easily found in 1841, 1851 and 1861 living at Sadler's Mill Bridge, Edmonton. Indeed, William dies in 1865 at Sadler's Mill Bridge.

Ann evidently dies in Q2 1873 and is buried at All Saints. On the burial record it gives her address as Hertford Road.

I can't find her in 1871 in either Sadler's Mill Bridge or Hertford Road. Am I bot being imaginative enough given the variety of spellings of CONYARD?
SDV
 
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Ann Hart

Postby Templ4r » Fri Sep 20, 2019 6:10 pm

There's an Ann Ganard, a 78 yr old Widow at 102 Burdett st , Mile end road in 1871, Born in Middlesex


https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/s ... &ml_rpos=2
Templ4r
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2019 8:14 am

Re: Ann Hart

Postby SDV » Sun Sep 22, 2019 3:31 pm

I don't think this is her. Although Ancestry and FMP have very different transcriptions for this person, neither or indeed the image looks likes CONYARD. Moreover, according to the records she died and was buried in 1873. According to the burial record she was living at Hertford Road in Edmonton, so I would have expected her to still be in Edmonton in 1871.

Thanks anyway for your effort.
SDV
 
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm


Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest