Moderator Control Panel ]

Mary Bowdler, 1873 - ??

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Re: Mary Bowdler, 1873 - ??

Postby ianbee » Mon Jun 10, 2019 6:38 pm

Tree says that she died in 1939, Stroud, Gloucestershire.
Is there any evidence to support that?
ianbee
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Mary Bowdler, 1873 - ??

Postby Jefff » Mon Jun 10, 2019 6:44 pm

Hi Janey,
have you posted this enquiry on the FoD FH forum ?. I've just looked and cannot see any mention of it, altho' to be fair I do find it's search engine a bit tricky at times. I see you posted very recently on there regarding the Bowdler family, but nothing about Mary ?.
atb J.
Jefff
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 2:40 pm

Re: Mary Bowdler, 1873 - ??

Postby JaneyH » Mon Jun 10, 2019 6:54 pm

Hi Jefff, I’ll PM you.


Sent from my iPhone using WDYTYA Forum
User avatar
JaneyH
 
Posts: 563
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 5:35 pm

Re: Mary Bowdler, 1873 - ??

Postby ianbee » Mon Jun 10, 2019 7:48 pm

Possibility?
Marriage
Dec 1916 Hereford 6a 1013
Bowdler, Mary - spouse Harris
Harris, James W. - spouse Bowdler

Death
June 1953 Forest of Dean 7b 313
Harris, Mary
age 79

Probate
Mary Harris, of 15 Buckshaft Road, Ruspidge, Gloucestershire
died 10 April 1953
Probate to Edward Charles Bowdler, retired civil servant, and two others
https://probatesearch.service.gov.uk/Ca ... 9#calendar
ianbee
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Mary Bowdler, 1873 - ??

Postby ianbee » Mon Jun 10, 2019 7:54 pm

Not many candidates for Edward Charles!
Birth reg
March 1888 Westbury on Severn 6a 250
Bowdler, Edward Charles
Mother's Maiden Surname: Edwards

From Janey's info it looks like he may be Mary Bowdler's brother.
ianbee
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Mary Bowdler, 1873 - ??

Postby ianbee » Mon Jun 10, 2019 8:12 pm

A lot of people called Mary Harris in the 1939 Register!
The nearest match I've come up with so far is a widowed Mary Harris, born 20.11.1873, at 86 Cheltenham Road, Gloucester C.B.
ianbee
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Mary Bowdler, 1873 - ??

Postby ianbee » Mon Jun 10, 2019 8:30 pm

Well, there is this death
Dec 1933 Gloucester 6a 356
Harris, James Walter
age 65

A burial on ancestry?
Probate for him
Of Sutton House Cheltenham Road near Gloucester
Died 23 Nov 1933
Probate to Mary Harris, widow
https://probatesearch.service.gov.uk/Ca ... 7#calendar
ianbee
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Mary Bowdler, 1873 - ??

Postby ianbee » Mon Jun 10, 2019 8:41 pm

James Walter, died 1933 - right man, or wrong man, there appears to be a short life story/obituary in the Derbyshire Times and Chesterfield Herald, 2 December 1933
ianbee
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Mary Bowdler, 1873 - ??

Postby JaneyH » Mon Jun 10, 2019 8:44 pm

Thanks for all the responses on this one - it's one of those days when I curse the fact that I work full-time and only get a brief window to catch up on these things in the evening.

With regard to the death of Mary Webb in 1939 in Stroud, this can't be 'my' Mary because the death is too early. My Mum was born in 1943 and met Mary/Molly as a child, as did my new cousin (b.1946). In any case, the probate record for this Mary says she was the wife of Percy James Webb, so not the wife of the Alfred James Webb mentioned earlier. Incidentally, Alfred James Webb (known as Jim Webb) - who was buried in Cinderford in 1955 - was a capped Welsh international rugby player between 1907-12.

Moving on to the new potential marriage to James W Harris, this looks very promising. Mary's sister Florence lived in Hereford (and my grandfather lived with her for a couple of years as a teenager) so there is at least some basis of a connection to the town. The address on the probate record of 15 Buckshaft Road, Ruspidge is especially promising - I've got several ancestors who lived in this road after WW2! The death date of 1953 would also fit with my Mum visiting her as a young child, and of my cousin (b.1946) recollecting her too.

ianbee - I've just been looking at the 1939 Register for people called Mary Harris and I agree that the record for the 'Double Gloucester Inn' in Cheltenham Road Gloucester is a good match. 'My' Mary was born on 21 November 1873 according to her birth certificate so this would be just a day out. I'm now inclined to gamble £11 on the marriage certificate for the Bowdler/Harris marriage in 1916.
User avatar
JaneyH
 
Posts: 563
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 5:35 pm

Re: Mary Bowdler, 1873 - ??

Postby phsvm » Tue Jun 11, 2019 10:48 am

With regard to the death of Mary Webb in 1939 in Stroud, this can't be 'my' Mary because the death is too early.


Which only goes to prove:

a. DON'T trust trees on any internet site unless they are backed up with SOLID evidence. That's how 'fake news' becomes reality.
b. ALWAYS list sources and evidence to support claim both on line and your with your own work.
phsvm
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:14 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests