Moderator Control Panel ]

Bertrand Stanley Carter (1878) - Kenya?

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Bertrand Stanley Carter (1878) - Kenya?

Postby Robbie J N » Wed May 08, 2019 5:44 pm

Hello, I am trying to trace what became of my great-grandfather’s 1st cousin who disappeared after WW1.
His name was Bertrand Stanley Carter, born 1878 in Wandsworth to Henry Carter and Florence Mary Nunn. He was the 3rd of 5 children.
His birth and Christening records plus 3 of the 4 census records leading up to WW1 are available. (No 1911 census record found yet, but electoral records up to 1919 available.)
Some details on his war records mention his address as ‘Hoeys Bridge, Kenya Colony’, with the most recent date of 1923. (His war exploits were mentioned in the London Gazette.)
Also, his niece, Mary Camille Louisa Epps, born 1908, is listed as a passenger travelling to Kenya (and S Rhodesia) in the early 1950s.
Are any records for British people living in Kenya available online?
I think that either Bertrand or his children, if he had any, would have been alive when his niece went to visit 30 years after WW1. I can find no marriage record for him in Britain.
Is the Kenya connection a non-starter for records or are there some to be found?
Thanks for any help you can provide with regard to this.
Robbie J N
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:25 am

Re: Bertrand Stanley Carter (1878) - Kenya?

Postby sdup26 » Thu May 09, 2019 4:49 pm

Hopefully, you might find something useful on this site:

https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Ke ... gy_Records
sdup26
 
Posts: 1474
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: Bertrand Stanley Carter (1878) - Kenya?

Postby Robbie J N » Thu May 09, 2019 5:33 pm

Thanks for the link.
I am not entirely sure when Bertrand went to Kenya. There is only the reference on his military record to go on. Maybe he went before 1911, hence no census record, and came back to Britain to join the Army, giving a British address for war service up to 1919.
So far, I can find no marriage record for him in Kenya, nor a death record.
According to one tree on Ancestry, his niece died in South Africa in 1996, so maybe he ended up there too.
His nephew, John H H Epps, contacted my great-grandfather in the 1950s when other members of the family died, like Bertrand's sister Dorothy Florence Carter in 1959, but no mention of Bertrand.

Thanks again for the Kenya links.
Robbie J N
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:25 am

Re: Bertrand Stanley Carter (1878) - Kenya?

Postby ianbee » Thu May 09, 2019 6:48 pm

Mentions of Bertrand Stanley Carter in the Kenya Gazette
https://books.google.co.ke/books/about/ ... 0BcC&hl=sw

Is Amy Kathleen Carter, married woman, also of Hoey's Bridge, Bertrand's wife?
1934 - List of Names Expunged from Kiambu Register.
1936 - Here they are in Electoral Area (No 10) Ukamba
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=b4q ... &q&f=false

Game licence for Capt. B. S. Carter in 1919. Is that him?
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=uvG ... &q&f=false

Bertrand Stanley Carter, M.C. in the Tanganyika Territory Blue Book, 1945. Can't see much of it on google books, can the Blue Books be accessed elsewhere for a fee?

Another hit (apparently) on google books in the South Africa Government Gazette, Volume 194, Part 1, 1958 (but no preview!)

National Archives of South Africa (NASA).
http://www.national.archsrch.gov.za/sm3 ... ws/sm300dl
Carter, Amy Kathleen. Estate Papers.
But is this the same lady?

Also from NASA
John Neil Goodenough Gain
predeceased spouse Freda Evans
surviving spouse Mary Camille Louisa Gain (born Epps)
ianbee
 
Posts: 2273
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Bertrand Stanley Carter (1878) - Kenya?

Postby Robbie J N » Thu May 09, 2019 7:42 pm

Awesome, thanks for all the links.

I think Bertrand got up to being a Captain, but his Army record is a bit confusing.
One record states he was a Sergeant in King Edward’s Horse up to 1917 when he was transferred (commissioned) into the Machine Gun Corps.
Another record shows he held the ranks of Corporal, 2nd Lieutenant and Captain. (No mention of Sergeant.)
I think he was an acting/temporary 2nd Lieutenant when he got his MC, according to the London Gazette.
His regimental number was 544.

It does seem like he initially was in Kenya, before moving to South Africa, where his niece Mary ended up too. (Or at least his wife ended up there, if not him.)

There are no mentions of Bertrand in his siblings probate records from 1939, brother Arthur Harry, and the previously mentioned Dorothy Florence in 1959. (They both died unmarried and with no children.)

I have a lot to go through now, and thanks again.
Robbie J N
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:25 am

Re: Bertrand Stanley Carter (1878) - Kenya?

Postby MaureenE » Fri May 10, 2019 10:38 am

The FIBIS Fibiwiki contains pages East Africa and South Africa, which includes various record sources.
https://wiki.fibis.org/w/East_Africa
https://wiki.fibis.org/w/South_Africa

ianbee wrote:Bertrand Stanley Carter, M.C. in the Tanganyika Territory Blue Book, 1945. Can't see much of it on google books, can the Blue Books be accessed elsewhere for a fee?


There is mention on the Fibiwiki pages of a database which contains African Blue Books, including Tanganyika Blue Book 1945. This database is available at the British Library in London and the BL advises "Reader Pass holders can access this resource remotely via our Remote Resources service".

Cheers
Maureen
MaureenE
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 12:04 am


Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests