Moderator Control Panel ]

Roughly which year might this be?!

Have you got problems identifying people or buildings in a photograph? Share your photo queries with other users

Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby Narnie » Fri Mar 29, 2019 6:51 pm

The J Turner above the door was probably my 2 x gt grandfather, James Turner (1843 - 1915). However, he was married twice... My 2 x gt grandmother died in 1887 and James remarried in 1889. I'm wondering if that might be one of his wives at the door, but more specifically if it's my 2 x gt grandmother. He's a publican (and joiner) there on the 1901 and 1911 censuses but he doesn't live there on the 1891 census (though he lives nearby, just shown as a joiner). Having analysed it for this post, it's looking like it probably isn't my 2 x gt grandmother... Thanks in advance for any opinions.
FB_IMG_1553882096027.jpeg
FB_IMG_1553882096027.jpeg (62.7 KiB) Viewed 1292 times


Sent from my LLD-L31 using Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine Forum mobile app
Narnie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:42 pm

Re: Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby elsabels » Sun Apr 14, 2019 1:34 pm

Have you checked the newspapers for a License application?

Checking the Brewery etc
elsabels
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby Narnie » Sun Apr 14, 2019 11:53 pm

No! What a good idea... I didn't think of that. Thanks, will take a look.

Sent from my LLD-L31 using Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine Forum mobile app
Narnie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:42 pm

Re: Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby DianaCanada » Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:50 pm

I might be wrong, but am pretty sure the style of hat she is wearing came into fashion during the Edwardian period, known as a boater.
DianaCanada
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:37 am

Re: Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby Narnie » Sun Jul 07, 2019 8:50 pm

elsabels wrote:Have you checked the newspapers for a License application?

Checking the Brewery etc


Unfortunately there are no search results for the correct time frame. I'll keep thinking about this idea though. Thanks. Narnie
Narnie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:42 pm

Re: Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby Narnie » Sun Jul 07, 2019 8:54 pm

DianaCanada wrote:I might be wrong, but am pretty sure the style of hat she is wearing came into fashion during the Edwardian period, known as a boater.

Sorry, I didn't get a notification for this coming through. This would mean that it is unlikely to be my 2 x gt grandmother as she died in 1887. Thanks for the suggestion. Narnie
Narnie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:42 pm

Re: Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby whites » Fri Sep 06, 2019 9:38 am

Your enquiry to Who Do You Think You Are has prompted me to write an article on this photo in my weekly local history column in the local paper . This article will appear in the Cumberland News within the next few weeks [I tried to attach the draft article as but I couldn't upload it]
Denis Perriam
whites
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 9:15 am

Re: Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby Alan84 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:22 pm

I asked my grandfather and he's pretty sure that it's been captured between 1887-1890.
Alan84
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:17 pm


Return to Photo identification


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests