Moderator Control Panel ]

William Shearman - Cambridge

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Re: William Shearman - Cambridge

Postby sdup26 » Thu Feb 28, 2019 10:51 am

The baptism record for Jane Frances Shearman (1819 -1907) in Milton, Cambs, August 1842, has a note at the side that says "born July 27th 1819." This names her mother as Frances, but the occupation of her father, William Shearman, is listed as 'servant.'
sdup26
 
Posts: 1517
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: William Shearman - Cambridge

Postby Robbie J N » Thu Feb 28, 2019 11:02 am

I did notice that the father’s profession did not match what is known of William Shearman, a plasterer. I took it to mean that since she was an adult at the time, it was referring to her occupation, rather than her father’s, but that is merely just a guess. Jane was a servant in several of the census descriptions throughout her life, although in 1841 she was described as a ‘cook’.

I did not notice the exact date of her birth before, so wondered how my 3rd cousin knew that date, as it was listed on their family tree. Now I know, thanks.
Robbie J N
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:25 am

Re: William Shearman - Cambridge

Postby sdup26 » Thu Feb 28, 2019 11:58 am

You could be right about 'servant' being related to Jane Frances. The other entries have father's occupation, butcher, labourer and so on, but as she was being baptised as an adult, it could refer to her. Keep an open mind, just in case.
sdup26
 
Posts: 1517
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: William Shearman - Cambridge

Postby Robbie J N » Thu Mar 07, 2019 9:54 pm

Hello again.
In response to comparing the signatures idea - Is the 1835 handwritten record on Ancestry, as I’ve not been able to find it there? Luckily I did find it, and save it, on Find My Past.
What I’ve done is order the 1860 marriage record for William Shearman and Sarah Gilby, which is definitely the right William Shearman, given the 2 witnesses were his daughter and son-in-law, if I remember correctly. An added bonus - It should state who his father was. Some relatives have that name as James Shearman. The only thing is - How much can a signature change between the ages of ~42 and ~67?
I will update when the certificate arrives next week.
Robbie J N
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:25 am

Re: William Shearman - Cambridge

Postby Robbie J N » Mon Mar 11, 2019 11:20 am

The marriage certificate arrived today and unfortunately the whole form is filled out in the same handwriting. Other forms I have received were not like this, and had the bride and groom's actual handwriting, or at least different handwriting in the 'Name and Surname' part compared to the 'This Marriage was solemnized between us' part. At least I can confirm William's father's name was James and that he was a painter by profession. (I'm guessing that's decorating, not an artist.)

I don't really know where to go from here. I could try the CFHS and ask if they could send a copy of an original church record, but they probably wouldn't because they would already be available on their site if they did things like that.

Any ideas?
Robbie J N
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:25 am

Re: William Shearman - Cambridge

Postby sdup26 » Mon Mar 11, 2019 11:31 am

As the old saying goes, if you don't ask, you don't get! Try CFHS, but failing that, have you considered employing a local (Cambridge) family history researcher, who will know about local archives, to do some photocopying for you?
sdup26
 
Posts: 1517
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: William Shearman - Cambridge

Postby Robbie J N » Fri Feb 07, 2020 1:29 pm

Sorry for dredging this topic up from nearly a year ago but this particular problem is the bane of my research.

First of all I want to apologise for giving some information that was not quite correct.
William Shearman was born on 12-3-1793, not 1784, to parents James and Mary. (Her maiden name is unknown at the moment.) His baptism record had his name written as ‘Sheirman’ and did not come up as a variant on several searches I previously conducted, but does now on Ancestry. I actually had the information from a PDF from the CFHS but the incorrect spelling made it difficult to locate. He had at least 5 older siblings born between 1779-1791.
As someone correctly pointed out, Jane Frances Shearman’s baptism was from 8-8-1842, not 1841, and her birth date was 27-7-1819. The 1841 year is incorrectly transcribed on at least one site, Find My Past.


Since last year I have found some more references to William Shearman on Ancestry, one specifically about him and the other as a reference to another possible child.

There is a record on Ancestry that lists a William Shearman still living in East Road in 1840. This date is getting very close to overlapping with the 1841 census where the ‘correct’ William Shearman was living in Russell Street. The 1840 listing is under ‘London, England, City Directories’ for some reason, even though the addresses on that page are all in Cambridge. He is listed under the ‘Bricklayers & Plasterers’ section, that starts on the previous page.
Can anyone find a Russell Street listing before 1841, or an East Road listing after 1840?

Another thing, there is a Thomas Shearman, born about 1823 in Cambridge, who got married to an Elizabeth Ann Philps in London on 22-2-1852. The CofE marriage record on Ancestry lists his father as William Shearman, Plasterer. Some trees on Ancestry, and Family Search, have listed him with the 4 confirmed children that are right for William Shearman from Russell Street, plus the 3 or more other children from William and Ann from East Road.
Can anyone find any info on his parentage?

If anyone can help solve this very annoying problem, it would be greatly appreciated. I have contacted the CFHS (now called the CHFHS) to see if they could send me images of original documents to compare handwriting, but that went nowhere. I contacted the Freemasons to see if they had any more details on the William Shearman who was a member between 1837-1842, but they could not help me. Other than going to Haslingfield and exhuming Ann Shearman’s (nee Free) body and comparing her mitochondrial DNA to my father’s, I do not know what I can do. Just to be clear – I would not go to that extreme! (I do not think a judge would agree to that anyway.) I am not sure where Frances Shearman (nee ?) is buried.

Is there anything more that can be done?

Thanks again for any help anyone can provide with regard to this.
Robbie J N
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:25 am

Previous

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron