Moderator Control Panel ]

Unusual annotation on 1939 Register

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Re: Unusual annotation on 1939 Register

Postby woodchal » Sun Sep 30, 2018 1:15 pm

This birth certificate may be worth getting.

Name Joan M Beard
Event Type Birth Registration
Registration Quarter Apr-May-Jun
Registration Year 1933
Registration District Lambeth
County London
Event Place Lambeth, London, England
Mother's Maiden Name Smith
Volume 1D
Page 470

"England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQH-YQGH : 1 October 2014), Joan M Beard, 1933; from "England & Wales Births, 1837-2006," database, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing Birth Registration, Lambeth, London, England, citing General Register Office, Southport, England.
woodchal
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 4:09 pm

Re: Unusual annotation on 1939 Register

Postby woodchal » Sun Sep 30, 2018 1:31 pm

Could Mavis L be Mavis Laura or another sister

Mavis L Beard
England and Wales Birth Registration Index
Name Mavis L Beard
Event Type Birth Registration
Registration Quarter Jul-Aug-Sep
Registration Year 1937
Registration District Lambeth
County London
Event Place Lambeth, London, England
Mother's Maiden Name Smith
Volume 1D
Page 227
Affiliate Line Number 40

Citing this Record
"England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQX-KNVZ : 1 October 2014), Mavis L Beard, 1937; from "England & Wales Births, 1837-2006," database, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing Birth Registration, Lambeth, London, England, citing General Register Office, Southport, England.
Last edited by woodchal on Sun Sep 30, 2018 1:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
woodchal
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 4:09 pm

Re: Unusual annotation on 1939 Register

Postby woodchal » Sun Sep 30, 2018 1:37 pm

Following up on Diana's lead for Laura gives 2 records for Laura both the same volume/page no

So birth as

Name Laura A Allen
Event Type Birth Registration
Registration Quarter Apr-May-Jun
Registration Year 1940
Registration District Brentwood
County Essex
Event Place Brentwood, Essex, England
Mother's Maiden Name Knight
Volume 4A
Page 1540
Affiliate Line Number 101

Citing this Record
"England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQK-HZKH : 1 October 2014), Laura A Allen, 1940; from "England & Wales Births, 1837-2006," database, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing Birth Registration, Brentwood, Essex, England, citing General Register Office, Southport, England.


and adoption as

Laura A Beard
England and Wales Birth Registration Index
Name Laura A Beard
Event Type Birth Registration
Registration Quarter Apr-May-Jun
Registration Year 1940
Registration District Brentwood
County Essex
Event Place Brentwood, Essex, England
Mother's Maiden Name Knight
Volume 4A
Page 1540
Affiliate Line Number 18

Citing this Record
"England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQK-CW2G : 1 October 2014), Laura A Beard, 1940; from "England & Wales Births, 1837-2006," database, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing Birth Registration, Brentwood, Essex, England, citing General Register Office, Southport, England.
woodchal
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 4:09 pm

Re: Unusual annotation on 1939 Register

Postby woodchal » Sun Sep 30, 2018 1:55 pm

So my idea is

Laura (1940), was Laura’s (1912) biological daughter by Reginald Allen, who she divorced around the same time as Laura (1940) was born. The birth certificate was then modified to change the name to Beard, suggesting that she was adopted by William J Beard. There is some evidence to suggest that Reginald was an able bodied seaman with 15 year service in 1944.

Joan Margaret Beard was the daughter of a William J Beard and a Margaret Smith. In 1939 she was living with Laura Allen (nee Knight) and her parents.

It would appear that Laura (1912) married William J Beard (what happened to Margaret Smith and Mavis Beard?).

I suspect for legal reasons Laura (1912) may have had to formally adopt Joan Margaret, especially if William J was killed in WW2.
woodchal
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 4:09 pm

Re: Unusual annotation on 1939 Register

Postby AntonyM » Sun Sep 30, 2018 2:12 pm

woodchal wrote:Following up on Diana's lead for Laura gives 2 records for Laura both the same volume/page no

So birth as

Name Laura A Allen
Event Type Birth Registration
Registration Quarter Apr-May-Jun
Registration Year 1940
Registration District Brentwood
County Essex
Event Place Brentwood, Essex, England
Mother's Maiden Name Knight
Volume 4A
Page 1540
Affiliate Line Number 101

Citing this Record
"England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQK-HZKH : 1 October 2014), Laura A Allen, 1940; from "England & Wales Births, 1837-2006," database, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing Birth Registration, Brentwood, Essex, England, citing General Register Office, Southport, England.


and adoption as

Laura A Beard
England and Wales Birth Registration Index
Name Laura A Beard
Event Type Birth Registration
Registration Quarter Apr-May-Jun
Registration Year 1940
Registration District Brentwood
County Essex
Event Place Brentwood, Essex, England
Mother's Maiden Name Knight
Volume 4A
Page 1540
Affiliate Line Number 18

Citing this Record
"England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQK-CW2G : 1 October 2014), Laura A Beard, 1940; from "England & Wales Births, 1837-2006," database, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing Birth Registration, Brentwood, Essex, England, citing General Register Office, Southport, England.


Adoptions never add or alter anything on an existing birth record (other than the word "adopted" being written in the margin by the Supt. Registrar) , nor do they create a new one. An unconnected entry is created in a different register (the Adopted Children Register), which are not indexed online.

What you have there is a registration of a birth to unmarried parents, indexed under both surnames (BEARD & ALLEN) but where the mother has a maiden name shown (KNIGHT) indicating she is (or has been) married to someone else.
AntonyM
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 3:12 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire

Re: Unusual annotation on 1939 Register

Postby woodchal » Sun Sep 30, 2018 3:28 pm

Antony

AntonyM wrote:Adoptions never add or alter anything on an existing birth record (other than the word "adopted" being written in the margin by the Supt. Registrar) , nor do they create a new one. An unconnected entry is created in a different register (the Adopted Children Register), which are not indexed online.

What you have there is a registration of a birth to unmarried parents, indexed under both surnames (BEARD & ALLEN) but where the mother has a maiden name shown (KNIGHT) indicating she is (or has been) married to someone else.


Thanks for that information. The fact that they were unmarried at the time of birth of Laura, makes the timings easier for my "idea" to work.

It would make the ancestry tree which has Laura as the daughter of Reginald Allen, wrong though without getting the certificates an easy mistake to make.

I think the answer here is for Jenburd to obtain the birth certificates of both Laura and Joan.
woodchal
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 4:09 pm

Re: Unusual annotation on 1939 Register

Postby elsabels » Sun Sep 30, 2018 8:41 pm

Adding my research...
The death entry for Laura reads
Name: Laura Lilian M Beard
Death Age: 70
Birth Date: 24 Oct 1912
Registration Date: Sep 1983
Registration district: Surrey South eastern
Inferred County: Surrey
Volume: 17
Page: 0811

As indicated Laura is the daughter of Harry & Georgina (nee KING) KNIGHT
The following may tie in with some of the entry on the 1930 Register
Child shown on the 1911 census
Harry Knight ( Harry Thomas Charles)
Registration Year: 1910
Registration Quarter: Apr-May-Jun
Registration district: Canterbury Kent
Volume: 2a
Page: 1669

Knight Laura L M King W.Ham 4a 517,
We know birth 24 October 1912 names confirmed by death entry
1915
Knight Dennis King W. Ham 4a 444
Knight Reginald King W. Ham 4a 444
1923
KNIGHT Victor R King W.Ham 4a 456

Laura LM marries

Marriages Jun 1936
________________________________________
ALLEN Reginald W Knight Billericay 4a 1840
Knight Laura M L Allen Billericay 4a 1840

There is a Reginald ALLEN b 8 Jan 1915 living in Chingford on the 1939 Register his marital status looks as if it was M then heavily overwritten with S
elsabels
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: Unusual annotation on 1939 Register

Postby Jenburd » Tue Oct 02, 2018 11:22 am

Hi everyone

Thank you all SO MUCH for all your help!!

I am so grateful as this has been a brick wall for a long time. The problem is Nan died in 2005, but when she was alive she didn't really talk about her natural parents or adoptive parents - the only thing we knew was that her Dad used to clean the clock face of Big Ben - think they used to call them Steeple Jacks?

I apologise for not replying sooner, but we have just had the 3rd anniversary of my Grandad's death and it's been quite hard to deal with.

I will certainly go through all the information you guys have managed to find; which is so much more than what I have managed! I'll try and obtain the 2 birth certificates for Nan and her sister Laura.

I appreciate all your help and advice and again apologies for not replying sooner.

Jenny :)
Jenburd
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2018 11:27 pm

Re: Unusual annotation on 1939 Register

Postby woodchal » Tue Oct 02, 2018 1:04 pm

Jenny

I hope you are successful in your search. I am sure the birth certificates will help. Laura (1912)'s marriage certificate to Reginald Allen may also help when detailing her parents. We would be interested to hear how you get on.

A question for Antony

I am sure you are right that when there is a registration of a birth to unmarried parents, that the birth is indexed under both surnames. In this case this would give Laura (1940) two surnames Beard or Allen - surely her surname would be defined as one or the other on the registration documents or does she really get the option to choose.
woodchal
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 4:09 pm

Re: Unusual annotation on 1939 Register

Postby AntonyM » Tue Oct 02, 2018 5:15 pm

woodchal wrote:I am sure you are right that when there is a registration of a birth to unmarried parents, that the birth is indexed under both surnames. In this case this would give Laura (1940) two surnames Beard or Allen - surely her surname would be defined as one or the other on the registration documents or does she really get the option to choose.


Birth registrations don't show any surname for the child before 1969 - only the given names of the child and the full names of the parent(s). The entry is indexed from the parent(s) surnames.
AntonyM
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 3:12 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire

PreviousNext

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests