Moderator Control Panel ]

Sarah Duggin

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Sarah Duggin

Postby Beverley Stephens » Wed Sep 05, 2018 10:45 am

According to the baptism register Sarah Davis was born on 28 Aug 1822 at St Luke’s church, Finsbury in London. She married George Duggin/Duggan on 18 Dec 1842 at St Mary, Haggerston, he was a Porter.

She is living in Shoreditch, London on all census returns from 1841 to 1871.

I can’t find a death for Sarah Duggin.

The only clue I have is that George was admitted to the Shoreditch Workhouse on 08 Nov 1876 as a Widower.

There was a promising death in Q2 1879 in West Ham of a Sarah Duggin the right age but not the right husband or daughter (the Informant). I have trolled through Ancestry, GRO, FMP, Free BMD and Family Search for Sarah Duggin, Duggan, Duggins, Duggans etc for a death that fits the age and area but to no avail.

Can anyone suggest what else I might try to knock down this brick wall. Thank you.

Bev
Beverley Stephens
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:12 pm

Re: Sarah Duggin

Postby woodchal » Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:03 pm

Could she have remarried? Old age marriages are not uncommon

Did any of the children emigrate, that she might have moved to?
woodchal
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 4:09 pm

Re: Sarah Duggin

Postby DianaCanada » Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:16 pm

There is a Sarah Duggan died in Shoreditch district, age 30. The age could be mistranscribed or incorrectly recorded in the first place.
DianaCanada
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:37 am

Re: Sarah Duggin

Postby sdup26 » Wed Sep 05, 2018 5:11 pm

The record for George in Hackney Workhouse shows he was admitted in 1876, and discharged 1879, but was he re-admitted elsewhere later? Could be a red herring, but there's an entry for a George Duggins in the Admission and Discharge Register, Bromley House, Stepney. Unfortunately, no age or other personal details, but it's dated 1887 and says George Duggins was discharged to the Sick Asylum, Limehouse Parish.

As woodchal suggests, what about the children? Have you found them all after George's admission?
sdup26
 
Posts: 1515
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: Sarah Duggin

Postby Beverley Stephens » Wed Sep 05, 2018 7:14 pm

Thanks for your replies.

George was discharged from the Workhouse to the Infirmary in Jan 1879 and died there in Jan 1880.

The 1873 death that DianeCanada spotted is a possibility, she would be 50 which may be transcribed as 30, the cert is on order so fingers crossed it's the right one.

Meanwhile, I'll look into her children.

All food for thought thank you again.
Beverley Stephens
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:12 pm

Re: Sarah Duggin

Postby ianbee » Wed Sep 05, 2018 8:15 pm

George Duggan, 60, admitted to Shoreditch Infirmary, 29.7.76, cause Debility, from 43 Wilmer (looks like Wilmor) Gardens
Friends - Son George Duggan 23 Francis St Hoxton

Discharged 8.11.76 (presumably to Workhouse)

The workhouse records on ancestry have
Sarah Duggins
born 1843
admitted 8 Feb 1873
cause Debility
discharged 14 March
remarks - Dead

But the Shoreditch Infirmary Register of Deaths says age 50. Not exactly sure what it says for the cause of death. But it looks like you may be getting the right certificate.
Hard to find any other records, i.e. Creed Register, that cover 1873.
Attachments
Register of Deaths.JPG
Register of Deaths.JPG (13.69 KiB) Viewed 1355 times
Cause of Death.JPG
Cause of Death.JPG (10.78 KiB) Viewed 1355 times
ianbee
 
Posts: 2387
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Sarah Duggin

Postby brunes08 » Wed Sep 05, 2018 8:54 pm

If this is the correct Sarah Duggin, the cause of death looks to be 'haemoptysis'. This is the coughing up of blood - possible causes could be lung cancer, tuberculosis or some other disease affecting the chest or throat.


Sent from my iPad using Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine Forum mobile app
brunes08
 
Posts: 1060
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:49 pm

Re: Sarah Duggin

Postby Beverley Stephens » Thu Sep 06, 2018 9:04 am

Thank you ianbee, this is brilliant. I’ve now found the Ancestry workhouse record you refer to but what do I search for to get the record that you have attached? Can’t see it on Ancestry.

Likewise, what do I search to find the record for George showing the address and son’s name?

I've got so much to learn.

Thanking you in anticipation of a reply.
Beverley Stephens
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:12 pm

Re: Sarah Duggin

Postby ianbee » Thu Sep 06, 2018 12:42 pm

Hi
The other stuff was from the unindexed London poor law records on ancestry
https://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=1557

Using the little boxes on the right under "Browse this collection", Borough Hackney, Union Shoreditch. Then you have to select "Record Type".
St. Leonard Shoreditch Infirmary Register of Deaths, 1872-1878, was under Miscellaneous
This link may work
https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interactive/ ... 7040-00007

Under Religious Creed
Records of Workhouses and Institutions Workhouse, Kingsland Road, 1862-1877. It doesn't really go back to 1862, it is the Infirmary. George Duggan entry
https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interactive/ ... 6486-00027

Under Admission + Discharge, we have "Infirmary Later St Leonards Hospital, Hoxton Street, 1874-1877". It's male patients and George may be here if the link works
https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interactive/ ... 7096-00061

Thanks to brunes for the help with that cause of death.
Ian
ianbee
 
Posts: 2387
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Sarah Duggin

Postby Beverley Stephens » Fri Sep 07, 2018 7:56 am

Thank you so much ianbee this is fantastic, and to everyone else who has contributed. Can’t wait for the cert to arrive but I’m really hopeful it is the correct person. Even if it isn’t, I’ve learnt so much!
Beverley Stephens
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:12 pm


Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests