Moderator Control Panel ]

William Henry SMITH

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

William Henry SMITH

Postby SDV » Thu Jun 07, 2018 2:58 pm

William Henry SMITH was born c1835 in Shoreditch according to census information. I can't find any baptism record for him. His father was Thomas SMITH, a porter at the time of his first marriage and a gardener at the time of his second marriage.

His first marriage was to Lucy SMITH in 1858 in Hackney. Following Lucy's early death in 1860, he re-married to Sylvia Susannah ADAMS in 1861 in Tottenham. Unfortunately, Sylvia also died young in 1877.

By profession William was a gun smith. He seems to have been associated in some way with the Enfield Small Arms factory.

In 1891, he was living with his family as a widower in Beaconsfield Road, Edmonton. He was with his daughter Florence (25), who was paralysed and died later that year, and his son William Henry (15), who was also described as a gunsmith.

After 1891, I can find no record of him. Please note that I do not believe that the William Henry SMITH who died in Southgate in 1914 [Q1 1914 Edmonton 3a 642] is the one I am looking for. although he is the roughly the right age. His profession is wrong and can I believe be matched to other William Henry Smiths in previous censuses.

Help on (1) locating his baptism, (2) his residence in 1841, 1851 and 1881, and (3) his death and burial would all be gratefully received.
SDV
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 5:47 pm

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby elsabels » Fri Jun 08, 2018 12:47 am

William Henry SMITH was born c1835 in Shoreditch according to census information. I can't find any baptism record for him.


There is a baptism entry on FMP ( T&C precvent me from letting you have details!)

Entry on familysearch
Name: William Henry Smith
Gender: Male
Christening Date: 10 Jul 1836
Christening Date (Original): 10 JUL 1836
Christening Place: SAINT LEONARDS,SHOREDITCH,LONDON,ENGLAND
Birth Date: 10 Jan 1836
Father's Name: Thomas Smith
Mother's Name: Amelia
elsabels
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 12:09 am

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby elsabels » Fri Jun 08, 2018 8:54 am

Potential 1841
HO107; Piece: 709; Book: 1; Civil Parish: St Leonard Shoreditch; County: Middlesex; Enumeration District: 3; Folio: 41; Page: 11; Line: 5;
Thomas Smith 35
Amelia Smith 35
George Smith 12
Eliza Smith 10
Alfred Smith 7
William Smith 5
Ann Smith 2
Henry Smith 6 Mo

All baptisms are on ancestry Alfred's shows father as a wine cooper, Ann = Ann Amelia
elsabels
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 12:09 am

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby JMcK » Fri Jun 08, 2018 9:47 am

not the only Thomas and Amelia couple in 1841 Shoreditch though

Piece 708
Book: 8
Folio: 34
Page Number: 7

Thomas SMITH 25 occupation seems to say 92 W. India dock with the word America written above it???
Amelia SMITH 20 (has been indexed as Amselin)
Thos. Henry SMITH 10 mths
JMcK
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 8:59 pm

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby SDV » Fri Jun 08, 2018 3:31 pm

This is all very helpful. I believe we now have his baptism and residence in 1841. More may well follow.

P.S. Having said that 1851 is proving difficult!
SDV
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 5:47 pm

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby elsabels » Fri Jun 08, 2018 11:46 pm

Jusat lost all the research done!

William Henry Smith attested June 1895 stating his father lived at Church Street Edmonton

1881
RG11; Piece: 1388; Folio: 137; Page: 31;
Church Street
Jane Southgate 40
Frederick Southgate 18
Gerckenkins Southgate 14
Emma Southgate 11
Lilly Southgate 9
Edward Southgate 5
Ada Southgate 2
*Louise Smith 7
William Smith 5 scholar Edmonton

* Louise this child is registered SMITH, LOUISE ADAMS
GRO Reference: 1873 D Quarter in EDMONTON Volume 03A Page 218

I also found several daughters in addittion to Louise, Kate / Harriett /Mary Eliz'th born between Florence & William, suspect most died as infants

I can find butchers bakers candlestrick makers...but no William Smith gunsmith in 1851 / 1881

Do you know who registered Florence's death. this may narrow the time frame for WHS death
elsabels
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 12:09 am

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby SDV » Sat Jun 09, 2018 5:55 pm

Very interesting list of children, some of which I had heard of, others which are new.

I have no idea why William and Louise are living with the Southgates. Or indeed, who the Southgates were.

We know that William and Sylvia and 3 of their children were living in Church Lane, Edmonton in 1871. But by 1891, William Snr, Florence and William Jnr were living in Beaconsfield Road, Edmonton.

So the family were probably living in the Edmonton/Enfield area in 1881. Especially given their connection to the Enfield Small Arms factory.

I have sent for Florence's death certificate, which may or may not reveal some light. I would guess that her father was the informant, as her death was only months after the 1891 census when they were both at Beaconsfield Road.
SDV
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 5:47 pm

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby SDV » Thu Jun 14, 2018 2:07 pm

According to Florence's death certificate, the informant was as expected her father, William Henry Smith, a gun action filer at the Royal Small Arms Factory in Enfield. The addresses of both Florence and her father was the same as in 1891 census, namely Beaconsfield Road, Edmonton.
SDV
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 5:47 pm

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby SDV » Sun Jul 08, 2018 11:56 pm

I am still struggling to find William Henry Smith in the 1851 census, 1881 census or indeed any record whatsoever after 1891.

The only possible record was on his son's attestation in 1895 stating that his father lived in Church Street, Edmonton. Well if he did then he doesn't appear to be there in 1901.

Any help would be welcomed.
SDV
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 5:47 pm

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby SDV » Sat Jul 14, 2018 2:22 pm

I have now received another wrong death certificate for William Henry Smith. This one was for Q4 1927 Edmonton. This William was the right age at 91 indicating a birth of approximately 1835-6, but is described as a retired domestic coachman which is wrong. On every record, William is described as a gunsmith and we know he worked at the Enfield Small Arms factory. Also the informant on this record is his daughter M Y SMITH of 114 Mayfield Road, Hornsey, who as far as I know is not the daughter of my William.

So I am still in need of help in locating his death. I know that some births were never registered, but as far as I know virtually all deaths were, if only so that the body could be buried. So when and where did William die?
SDV
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 5:47 pm

Next

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests

cron