Moderator Control Panel ]

William Henry SMITH

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby ianbee » Sat Jul 14, 2018 2:54 pm

Could be him in Walthamstow in 1901? Uncle William.
With James E. and Mary A. Hart
Looks like Mary's maiden name might have been Hearn.
Piece 1632 folio 135 page 13
Attachments
William H Smith 1901.JPG
William H Smith 1901.JPG (14.82 KiB) Viewed 314 times
ianbee
 
Posts: 1978
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:51 pm

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby ianbee » Sat Jul 14, 2018 2:59 pm

6 August 1882, West Hackney
James Edward Hart, Bachelor, Warehouseman, father John James Hart, Porter
+
Mary Ann Hearn, Spinster, father Thomas Hearn, Labourer

EDIT Mary Ann Hearn, sorry.
Last edited by ianbee on Sat Jul 14, 2018 3:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ianbee
 
Posts: 1978
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:51 pm

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby ianbee » Sat Jul 14, 2018 3:02 pm

Could this be the link?
24 Dec 1854, West Hackney
John James Hart, Bachelor, Carman, father James Hart, Gardener
+
Eliza Smith, Spinster, father Thomas Smith, Wine Cooper
ianbee
 
Posts: 1978
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:51 pm

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby ianbee » Sat Jul 14, 2018 3:24 pm

The Harts - minus William Smith - are in Leyton in 1911.
It doesn't necessarily mean that William died in that area, although there is
March 1906 West Ham 4a 151
Smith, William Henry
age 69

But West Ham was a populous registration district. That death could relate to the William Henry Smith buried Manor Park Cemetery, 22 January 1906.
Ian
ianbee
 
Posts: 1978
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:51 pm

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby SDV » Sun Jul 15, 2018 3:34 pm

This certainly looks promising. William Henry Smith's father was indeed called Thomas Smith. The only slight problem was that at William's marriage in 1858 and 1861, his father's occupation was gardener rather than wine cooper. Though at his baptism in 1836, his father was described as a wine porter.
SDV
 
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 5:47 pm

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby ianbee » Sun Jul 15, 2018 6:13 pm

Hi
Ah, but Thomas Smith was a porter on William's first marriage. It was me that flagged that one up!
topic12601.html#p42499

It must surely be him in 1901. As in 1891 he says he was born in Bishopsgate, though the abode on the 1836 Shoreditch baptism was New Inn Yard.
Going after Smith death certificates is obviously a very risky business. I don't recommend it! We certainly don't want you to get another wrong one.

Regarding that 1906 West Ham death, I am a bit puzzled by the burial date of WH Smith from the index on deceased online. Which is 22 January. I don't know for sure that it is the matching burial, perhaps it's the wrong one, someone whose death was registered without the middle name? Too many Smiths!
That GRO reference is for the very first page (151) for deaths in the sub-district of North Leyton in March quarter 1906. And others on the page (and the next few I think) have burials much earlier in January (those for whom burials can be found!)
The thing is, Elsabels reported that William Henry was said to have been born 10 Jan 1836. So a death in the first few days of 1906 (or the last day or two of 1905!) would make him 69 (as per the GRO index)

Incidentally, North Leyton is the sub-district the Harts were living in 1911. It also included the Infirmary at Whipps Cross.
The registrar of births and deaths at the time was Mr. C .H. (Charles Henry) Perrin.
Attachments
West Ham Registrars of Births and Deaths.JPG
West Ham Registrars of Births and Deaths.JPG (32.36 KiB) Viewed 250 times
ianbee
 
Posts: 1978
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:51 pm

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby SDV » Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:06 am

The William Henry Smith buried at Manor Park is not our man. He died at the age of 53 in Southwark Infirmary. So some 20 years too young.
SDV
 
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 5:47 pm

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby ianbee » Wed Jul 18, 2018 9:32 am

Sorry to hear that. But not unexpected, I do think that the West Ham death will be earlier than that one was.
I've got a family of seven Smiths in 1871 and I only know when one died (the only daughter, who did not die as Smith!)
Ian
ianbee
 
Posts: 1978
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:51 pm

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby SDV » Wed Jul 18, 2018 4:27 pm

As you say, not unexpected and it only cost me £2. I am, however, still hopeful on the 1906 death in West Ham and might risk a flutter on the PDF.
SDV
 
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 5:47 pm

Re: William Henry SMITH

Postby ianbee » Thu Jul 19, 2018 12:09 am

Bit more background on Thomas + Amelia via two children
Henry Smith baptized 20 Dec 1840, St Leonard Shoreditch, age 21 days. Father a Wine Cooper
Sarah Smith baptized 30 July 1843, St Botolph Bishopsgate, born 2 July. Father a Labourer

Birth registrations
Henry Smith, March 1841, Shoreditch, mother's maiden name Dunn
Sarah Smith, Sep 1843, East London, mother's maiden name Dunn

Marriage, 15 October 1826, West Hackney
Thomas Smith + Amelia Dunn.
ianbee
 
Posts: 1978
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:51 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests