Moderator Control Panel ]

Another record with no info.

Having trouble tracking down a wartime ancestor? Share your queries – and help fellow researchers – here

Another record with no info.

Postby TheViking » Sun Apr 22, 2018 10:05 am

Hi guys

I am researching another ancestor my great great grandad George Patrick Conway, I know he served in WW1 he received some sort of head injury unable to find any medical records from war too. I am unable to find any documents to support his time in the war also other than a medical card and a few war medals on find my past with the number SL/6584 but I don't know if these are his or even his soldier number as there is no information on them such as a address or any next of kin. I am stuck I need something set in stone to confirm they are his. I don't want waist my time sending off to the MOD for rest of the records only to discover they aren't Georges.
Attachments
41629_625537_9361-00257.jpg
41629_625537_9361-00257.jpg (1.16 MiB) Viewed 1885 times
30850_A000357-03182.jpg
30850_A000357-03182.jpg (147.74 KiB) Viewed 1885 times
TheViking
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:15 pm

Re: Another record with no info.

Postby Mick Loney » Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:32 pm

Well, if I may correct a minor error :- The card show the gentleman is part of the 5th Lancers regiment, so I think the reference you are quoting as SL/.... should in fact be 5L/.... and the number after the / would be his service number.
With this service number, try to see if a site has his service record, this will give you more details to work with, and may show he is indeed the person you are looking for.
I’ll have a look on Ancestry next time I’m on my PC.
Mick Loney
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:39 am

Re: Another record with no info.

Postby ianbee » Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:49 pm

There are two different discharge years there
On the index card - 17.1.15
and on the medal roll - 17.1.16

He has the Silver War Badge, which confirms 1916
But his date of enlistment given on the SWB record is 27.5.02 (which may tie in with his early entry date in war theatre)

Your man was a Coal Miner in 1901 and 1911. Can we be sure it is the same person if this one was a regular? There aren't many alternatives though!
Ian
Last edited by ianbee on Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ianbee
 
Posts: 2256
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Another record with no info.

Postby Mick Loney » Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:53 pm

Just had a look on Ancestry and whilst I didn't find his service records, I did find the following records:
relating to his service with The 5th Lancers:

Awarded the Silver War Badge (No 7447) served from 27 May 1902 to 17 Jan 1916, when he was disharged 'unfit through wounds'.
Ancestry Source:UK, Silver War Badge Records, 1914-1920 for George Patrick Conway


This matches similar information in
Ancestry Source: UK, WWI Service Medal and Award Rolls, 1914-1920 for George P Conway
where he is shown 'dis Physically Unfit' on 17 Jan 1916

Hope this helps
Mick Loney
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:39 am

Re: Another record with no info.

Postby ianbee » Sun Apr 22, 2018 1:19 pm

Well, here's the start of the 1929 newspaper article
A verdict of Suicide while of unsound mind was returned at the inquest at Thurnscoe yesterday on George Patrick Conway, of 6, Westfield Crescent, Thurnscoe. His wife, in evidence, said he had received head injuries during the war, and and had suffered from fits of depression. She had never heard him threaten to take his life. She said she found him lying on the kitchen floor with a gash across his throat....

It says "during the war" - but not in the war?
Ian
ianbee
 
Posts: 2256
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Another record with no info.

Postby AdrianB38 » Sun Apr 22, 2018 7:51 pm

TheViking wrote:... I don't want waste my time sending off to the MOD for rest of the records only to discover they aren't Georges.

The MoD don't have any records for pre-1920ish British Army soldiers - so there is no "rest of the records" there. There's a 60% chance your ancestor's records were burnt in WW2, so there's a 60% chance there's no "rest of the records" anywhere.

Mick found that the GPC of the 5th Lancers served from 27 May 1902 to 17 Jan 1916. That doesn't stop him being a miner in the 1901 and 1911 censuses. The 5th Lancers chap might have served 7y with the colours (i.e. in uniform) - so May 1902 to May 1909. He'd then serve the rest of his term in the reserve - i.e. 5y, making it May 1909 to May 1914. During that time in the Reserves, he's in civilian life - in particular, he could be at home for the 1911 census. He could then have signed up for another period in the Reserves, so that when war was declared in 1914, he gets called up again. (The 12y isn't always split 7+5 but that's a typical way of doing it).

None of which tells us anything much about whether GPC of the 5th Lancers is the same as The Viking's GPC.... I have no idea whether they are the same guy and no idea how to follow it up either...

The only thing that I can say is - would a cavalryman end up as a miner? Or vice versa? Not because it's a posh thing - I don't think being a cavalry trooper, shovelling up fertiliser, was necessarily all that posh - but aren't the clichés about height pulling in opposite directions? Not very scientific...
Adrian
AdrianB38
 
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:07 pm

Re: Another record with no info.

Postby ianbee » Sun Apr 22, 2018 8:55 pm

One of our famous Duncan clan (certainly not posh!) was a lancer and sadly killed in action 12/11/1914.

If I remember rightly, G P wasn't actually born/registered with both of those names, but it is certainly hard finding one who was.
In the search for one, this came up
Canada Passenger Lists, 1881-1922
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2HGQ-YDP

But is this actually Viking's man? Age is pretty well spot on.
Emigrating to Canada (well, presumably that was the intention) in August 1913 on the Victorian.
Geo P Conway
age 31
Married
born Ireland
destination (Norwood) Ontario
occupation Miner
intended occ in Canada - Factory
religion Roman C.
Seems to say he has been a miner 8 years

Of course if this is Viking's chap, he would have had to come back pretty quickly! And he might have done in January of the following year?
Or is it just a coincidence? If that 8 years is correct he would have to have had a break from mining for a spell after 1901.
Ian
ianbee
 
Posts: 2256
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Another record with no info.

Postby AdrianB38 » Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:40 pm

ianbee wrote:...
Seems to say he has been a miner 8 years
...

So assuming we take that as literally true, then he's been a miner 1905ish-1913.

But the Lancer joined in May 1902 - only 3y before the emigrant became a miner. I didn't think cavalrymen would serve only 3y with the colours, so I'm becoming very dubious that the Lancer is this emigrant chap.
Adrian
AdrianB38
 
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:07 pm

Re: Another record with no info.

Postby ianbee » Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:56 pm

Maybe he isn't Viking's chap anyway!
I am fretting about him being Roman Catholic. You'd think he ought to be, but I don't think we have seen those Conways in any RC records. George Patrick of course married in the C of E.
Possibly the parents married in 1868 in Tullamore, John Conway (we think erroneously called Patrick on the son's birth registration) and Bridget Maguire.
When the entry gets digitized on irishgenealogy.ie we'll be able to see if it is the right one, and where it took place (please not in the register office!)
Ian
ianbee
 
Posts: 2256
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Another record with no info.

Postby ianbee » Sun Apr 22, 2018 10:14 pm

A miner in 1910, but, as Adrian says, that is more than 7 years from that enlistment date.
TheViking wrote: the marrige certificate for George and Mrs bootland they were marriade in monk bretton on the 20th Febuary 1910, he was 27 and she was 25 he was a minor (hewer) (dont know which pit would be interesting to find out).
ianbee
 
Posts: 2256
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Next

Return to Military help


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests