Moderator Control Panel ]

Hannah and Mary WOOLGAR or WOODGAR

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Hannah and Mary WOOLGAR or WOODGAR

Postby SDV » Thu Apr 19, 2018 11:52 am

I am trying to find out about Hannah WOOD(L)GAR and her daughter Mary.

I know very little, other than Hannah married George GLAZIER on 28 Sep 1875 at Hambledon RO. In the marriage document, Hannah is described as a spinster aged 40. Her father is named as Henry WOOD(L)GAR, a deceased farm labourer.

The only other record I can find for them is the 1881 census, where the family is living in Chiddingfold, Surrey:

George GLAZIER (54) - bootmaker, b Fernhurst, Sussex
Hannah GLAZIER (41) - wife, b Elstead, Surrey
Mary WOODGAR (19) - daughter, single, invalid, b Rudgwick, Sussex

George died in 1884 and was buried in Chiddingfold.

I know nothing about Hannah and Mary before the marriage or after the 1881 census. Any help in shining some light on them would be welcomed.
SDV
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Hannah and Mary WOOLGAR or WOODGAR

Postby AntonyM » Thu Apr 19, 2018 12:19 pm

I think you will find Hannah & Mary (shown as "idiot") in Hambledon Workhouse in the 1871 census .. Ancestry has them indexed as WOODGER.

Class: RG10; Piece: 823; Folio: 10; Page: 11

There are a couple of WOOLGAR entries also in the workhouse at the same time.

In 1861 there is a Hannah WOOGER in Elstead with her widowed mother Mary.

Class: RG 9; Piece: 437; Folio: 100; Page: 19

There is a birth of a Mary Benson WOOLGAR in the Hambledon district in 1863 ?
AntonyM
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 3:12 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire

Re: Hannah and Mary WOOLGAR or WOODGAR

Postby ciderdrinker » Fri Apr 20, 2018 11:37 am

Hello
George Glazier seems to have died Dec 1884 Hambledon age 60.
It lookslike Mary could have died as Glazier
Mary Glazier age 39 Mar 1899 Hambeldon
Also Henry Woodger age 76 died Sep 1860 at Hambledon.
Margarett Woodger age 62 Sep 1861 Hambledon
Widowed mother in 1861 is actually Margaret born N Ireland age 70.

1841 census Elstead Pot common
Henry Woodger 50 ag lab N
Margaret 45 No I
Henry 20 ag lab Y
William 10 y
James 8 y

1851 Elstead
Henry Wooger 66 ag lab Surrey Frensham?
Margaret 61 ag lab Ireland
Hannah 25 hand loom weaver Elstead.

Children Mary Ann and Henry baptised at Elstead St James 7.3.1819 labourer Elstead
George 21.11.1821 ,Hannah 26.9.1824,William 7.7.1826,James 5.2.1836- all indexed as Woodyer

There is a Henry Woodger private 1815 receiving a medal which would fit with the 1861 censuses of soldier's widow.

51st Regiment Of Light Infantry
Sub unit Captain John Ross's Company
Medal type Waterloo Medal, 1815

Henry Woodger bapt 8.6.1788 at Frensham St Mary s of George.
So age about 27 at Waterloo.

Back to Mary d of Hannah I'd go for Mary Ann Woodyer there does seem to be no definite sign of them after 1881.

Ciderdrinker
ciderdrinker
 
Posts: 546
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 12:17 pm

Re: Hannah and Mary WOOLGAR or WOODGAR

Postby SDV » Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:38 am

Many thanks for all the above. Your insights allowed me to go a little further. I now know that Hannah remarried in 1855 to Edward WARNER [Q3 1885 Hambledon 2a 231]. The 1891 census lists Edward WARNER, Hannah WARNER and Mary GLAZIER all living together as a family in Chiddingfold [RG12 571 185 1]. Hannah died in 1909 [Q3 1909 Hambledon 2a 91].

So many thanks, I now know considerably more about Hannah (1824-1909).
SDV
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm


Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron