Moderator Control Panel ]

Mary Clerkson, Notts

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Mary Clerkson, Notts

Postby PaulH01 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 6:45 pm

All the action here takes place in Nottinghamshire, which doesn't seem to have massively extensive records in the 17th and 18th centuries.

I have an ancestor. Mary, born about 1648, who married William Pennington (vicar of Walesby) in Boughton in 1685. At that time she is described as 'Mary Clerkson, widow, of Rufford'.
From what I can see the only possible Clerkson in the records at that time is William, who died in Kirton in 1684, which sounds plausible.
This Clerkson family probably owned Kirton Hall Farm, and an earlier William built Clerkson's Hall in Mansfield in 1631.

The two choices I can find for Mary are: Mary Barker, married William Clerkson in Misson, 1672, and Mary Rogers, married William Clerkson in Blidworth 1675.
Children born to William/Mary at that time are inconclusive:
children Mary 1673 Richard 1675 (Misson), Nicholas 1676 Richard 1676 (Wellow) John 1676 (Kirton)
Can anyone please confirm that my assumptions so far are correct, and/or help shed any light on which Mary might be my ancestor? It might be both, I suppose.
I can find no other info on Mary Rogers - Mary Barker may be the one born 1647 to Robert/Jane in Nottingham, if so, that's another story....

Thanks again, PaulH01
PaulH01
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 2:15 pm

Re: Mary Clerkson, Notts

Postby MayHam » Tue Mar 20, 2018 1:46 am

Perhaps you have already seen the following but if William Clerkson was an arminger then the College of Arms in London *should* have some genealogical information about him.
http://www.college-of-arms.gov.uk/

1674-5 Nottinghamshire Church of England Marriages
Mar. 6 William Clerkson of Papplewick, arminger & Mary Rogers of Blidworth, spr. (spinster)
https://www.ancestry.ca/interactive/307 ... 256a300013

Mar. 6 William Clerkson & Mary Rogers of Blidworth; at Blidworth
https://www.ancestry.ca/interactive/307 ... 256a300030

You mentioned Richard (1676, Wellow) already but it appears his father was an esquire which *could* refer to the William Clerkson above. https://search.findmypast.co.uk
Richard *may* be the same Richard Clarkson buried at St. James' Church, Papplewick 12 Nov 1706.
Also buried there are Anthony Clarkson (3 Jul 1718), Elizabeth (Rose?) Clarkson (17 Dec 1729) who had married John Clarkson (11 Jul 1726), John Clarkson (8 Feb 1743/4).
There was a Mary Clerkson baptised 13 Mar 1691/2 at All Hallows, Gedling to Thomas & Elizabeth.
A Mary Clerkson, daughter of Thomas of "Ruffor," was buried 15 Jan 1726/7 at St. Swithin, Wellow.
A Thomas Clarkson, "fwk" was buried 15 May 1738 at St. James', Papplewick.
https://www.freereg.org.uk/

There were (two?) William Clarksons buried in Blyth in 1679 and 1680.
https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record? ... /000401431
and
https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record? ... BI05016924

1685
Sep. 26 William Pennington of Walesby, clerk, & Mary Clerkson of Rufford, widow.
https://www.ancestry.ca/interactive/307 ... 256a200386

Is Welley a transcription error? I note the date is different, as well.
29 Sep 1685 St. Matthew's Anglican Church, Boughton
William Pennington of Walesby, Vicar of Walesby & Mary Clerkson, widow, of Welley
https://www.freereg.org.uk/search_recor ... &ucf=false

A Maria Pennington's will was probated 11 Oct 1682, which I think, refers to "Fraar" Pennington?
https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/s ... ml_rpos=17

Hope this helps.
MayHam
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 10:28 pm

Re: Mary Clerkson, Notts

Postby PaulH01 » Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:32 am

Thanks MayHam!

Lots of info here, I shall look at this carefully!

I suppose the main message for me here is that if the William Clerkson who married Mary is the one who is the armigeri (I found another armigeri - Jonathan Field - amongst my Lincs ancestors) and, if he is the one who died in 1684 (in Kirton), leaving Mary a widow to marry William Pennington in 1685, then it looks more likely that the Mary in question who is my ancestor could be Mary ROGERS.
A Blidworth marriage location was always going to be more likely than a Mission one anyway.

Unfortunately I've not found anything else out about Mary Rogers from Blidworth yet, parents, etc.
Anyone got any ideas?

This would mean that the two Misson children I mentioned are too early for this marriage (and clearly came from the 1672 marriage anyway) but any or all of the other three 1676 children could be a possibility, Nicholas and Richard (father esquire sounds very promising) being the obvious ones.

Wellow was also called Welley (amongst other things) in the past so it's not an error on the transcription:
http://southwellchurches.history.nottin ... istory.php

I think the Maria Pennington you refer to (will of 11 Oct 1682) may be the lady married to Sir Isaac Pennington, a prominent Quaker.

There is an 1685 will for William Clerkson Esq of Wellow in the Notts archives which is very suggestive.
I've also found an entry for Clarkson of Kirton, Notts. in the Encyclopaedia Heraldica.

There is also an extensive tree of the Clarksons, also quoted in FamilySearch trees, which might be the one from Kirton Hall, which has William Clarkson born 1639 but DIED 1655. There seems to be no supporting info for his death anywhere:
http://www.aliceturley.com/pedigree/d_98a.html
No other William Clerksons/Clarksons born around this time that I can find.

Lots more still to look at - thanks again!
PaulH01
PaulH01
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 2:15 pm

Re: Mary Clerkson, Notts

Postby MayHam » Tue Mar 20, 2018 6:48 pm

Was looking a little more closely at John Clerkson's baptism in 1676 in Kirton.
The only one I could find says he is the son of John & Esther Clerkson.
https://search.findmypast.com/record?id ... /000673775

If the above record is correct, then that just leaves Nicholas & Richard baptised 28 Mar 1676 in Wellow to William Clerkson.
https://search.findmypast.com/record?id=R_944695622
and
https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record? ... /000855283

I wish I could see the original record because it seems odd they would write Richard's father was an esquire but not for Nicholas if they were baptised the same day?

Anyway, FindMyPast lists a couple of Mary Rogers (various spellings) in Nottinghamshire. They were all daughters of John, with one exception, the daughter of Richard of Stapleford (?1610, Ollerton-?1684, Stapleford). He married Elizabeth Sandiacre (various spellings) in Stapleford on 23 Nov 1635. Their children were Mary (8 Feb 1636- 8 Feb 1636, d/o "Richard & Elizabeth Rogers"), Elisabeth (bp. 1638), Sus"anna" (1639-1683). There was also a Marie Roggers baptised 1 Nov 1626, in Stapleford, the daughter of Richard Roggers. She *may* be the same Mary, the wife of William "Peningtton," who was buried in Walesby on 21 May 1712.

Person: Pennington, William (1720 - 1720)

Comments:
Could be Venn: Adm. sizar (age 19) at ST JOHN'S, Apr. 13, 1668. S. of William, of Furness Fells, Lancs. B. there. School, Sedbergh. ' Matric. 1668; B.A. 1671-2. Ord. deacon (York) Sept. 1672; priest, Sept. 1675.

Vicar : Walesby (29/09/1720 - 29/09/1720 )
TYPE: vacant
NAME: Pennington, Gulielmi
DATE: 29/09/1720
OFFICE: Vicar
EVENT: natural death
LOCATION: Walesby
FULL RECORD: View
http://db.theclergydatabase.org.uk/jsp/search/index.jsp
MayHam
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 10:28 pm

Re: Mary Clerkson, Notts

Postby MayHam » Tue Mar 20, 2018 6:52 pm

Forgot to explain that my reasoning for Richard Roggers as Mary's father is based on the highly unscientific assumption that children would be named after one's parents.
MayHam
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 10:28 pm

Re: Mary Clerkson, Notts

Postby PaulH01 » Wed Mar 21, 2018 10:03 am

Thanks again for all your work, MayHam!

With Mary Pennington, I'm not sure about her being Marie Roggers.
I have also seen that she died in 1712. I have found a photo of the Pennington grave/MI in Walesby, and it states that Mary was 'in her 64th year' when she died. Hence the 'born about 1648' in my first post.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/52219527@N00/32229248914

If she had been born in 1626 then she would have been 49 when marrying William Clerkson and 50 when giving birth to Richard and Nicholas, which is probably just about possible, and would account for no more births after that, but unlikely, I feel.
I also wondered about Stapleford as a location because of it being the other side of Nottingham to all the other locations.
I can't see any entries in FMP, or anywhere, for a Mary Rogers born around 1648. Maybe this is one of the Nottinghamshire records that hasn't surfaced from the past?

William Pennington is another (interesting) story - I've looked at the CCED entry before; the most plausible birth seems to be 1648 in Colton, which is part of Furness Fells.
From this, his father could either be William, b Colton 1629 father William (a bit young?), or William b Colton 1626 father Gilbert (more likely). And there the trail goes cold.
Since there may be links to the village of Pennington, not far from Colton, and to the well-known Pennington family of Muncaster (Castle), I'd very much like to find out more. But, like my Byron connection, I feel that establishing the link is within touching distance, but I cannot yet find the exact one.
There is a William Pennington 1626-1683 born Muncaster who has links to the well-known bit but he
appears to have stayed in the area and not ventured down to Colton.

Once again, thanks!
Paul H
PaulH01
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 2:15 pm

Re: Mary Clerkson, Notts

Postby MayHam » Wed Mar 21, 2018 2:24 pm

Very clever of you to find the Pennington gravestone. I wasn't sure if Mary's birth date was fluid based on the date of her marriage? Thanks for clarifying.

I couldn't find a Mary Rogers (various spellings) in Nottinghamshire in 1648, either. However, John & Katherine (Wartupp) Rogers had four children baptised in Newark (or Newark on Trent, according to FMP.) John & Katherine married there in 1634. Their known children were Elizabeth (1641), Edmund (1642), Anne (1644), and John (1647). Katherine may be the daughter of Thomas Wartop baptised 1609 in Southwell.

Apparently, the Newark baptismal records go back to 1599, so it might be worth checking 1648/9 to see if there are any entries?
https://www.familysearch.org/search/cat ... %20Library

Apparently there was a plague in 1645, which may have affected the record keeping.
https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1846146

A John Rogers of Hayton left a will dated 28 Apr 1660. It's hard to read but I think his heirs are Matthew and John Rogers.
https://search.ancestry.ca/cgi-bin/sse. ... &ml_rpos=1
MayHam
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 10:28 pm

Re: Mary Clerkson, Notts

Postby PaulH01 » Thu Mar 22, 2018 9:58 am

Thanks again - will check out, but not optimistic about finding Mary Rogers. At least I've made some progress.

Interesting about the 1645 plague in Newark... it may have been more widespread than that, it seems, and a siege in Newark as a result of the the Civil War seems to be to blame, according to some sources.... it might affect the records in quite a few places in the area as well as the longevity of the people in the area:
https://www.researchgate.net/project/a- ... re-in-1646

I may move the William Pennington stuff to another thread to see if anyone can help me make the connection to Muncaster.
PaulH01
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 2:15 pm

Re: Mary Clerkson, Notts

Postby PaulH01 » Thu Apr 19, 2018 5:35 pm

MayHam wrote:I couldn't find a Mary Rogers (various spellings) in Nottinghamshire in 1648, either. However, John & Katherine (Wartupp) Rogers had four children baptised in Newark (or Newark on Trent, according to FMP.) John & Katherine married there in 1634. Their known children were Elizabeth (1641), Edmund (1642), Anne (1644), and John (1647). Katherine may be the daughter of Thomas Wartop baptised 1609 in Southwell.

A John Rogers of Hayton left a will dated 28 Apr 1660. It's hard to read but I think his heirs are Matthew and John Rogers.....


Sometimes I find it a good idea to take a break from a piece of research and come back to it a little later.
When I did that here, I had a thought: We can't find Mary Rogers. My ancestor Mary was born about 1648, and Mary Rogers married William Clerkson in 1675. Mary Rogers was old enough to be a widow in 1675, so is there a record of a Mary of a suitable age having married a Rogers, who died before 1675?
And there is - Mary Reynolds married John Rogers in Hayton in 1671. According to FMP they had children in 1672 and 1673, who sadly died early, and then there is a burial record for a John Rogers in Hayton in 1673. It does not say if he is the husband of Mary, but whereas the children say 'son of...' it doesn't for him, which in my experience often means an adult. So it's possible.
If so, then the John Rogers b 1647 Newark you mention above, parents John/Katherine (and I can probably go back one more generation for both) could all apply.
However, I cannot find any record for a Mary Reynolds born about 1647, which would have made it even more plausible (but as discussed, the plague at that time may be responsible for that).

So all your work about may not have been in vain, although maybe in a different way than expected! Obviously none of the above can be substantiated, but it sort of hangs together. Thanks again!
PaulH01
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 2:15 pm


Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron