Moderator Control Panel ]

Entries in 1939 Register

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Entries in 1939 Register

Postby LisaLime7 » Thu Feb 08, 2018 11:02 pm

In the transcription a female's dob has been written as 2.Feb.1910. However, in the original copy it is 2.Feb.1902 with 1910 penciled in later. Why would this have been changed and when? What reason would someone have for doing this? I am waiting for the GRO registration to come through but I think the 1902 date is correct.

Also, could anyone please decipher the entry in red ink and what it would have meant in 1939. It is in the Instructions column at the edge of the page.
Last edited by LisaLime7 on Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
LisaLime7
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 5:04 am

Re: Entries in 1939 Register

Postby AdrianB38 » Fri Feb 09, 2018 7:15 am

The red bit says "came per police" - presumably because the police had some information that resulted in an amendment.

Sent from my MotoG3 using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
Adrian
AdrianB38
 
Posts: 2536
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:07 pm

Re: Entries in 1939 Register

Postby AdrianB38 » Fri Feb 09, 2018 7:20 am

22 May 1942 was the date of the change of birth though it might have been the date of the letter instructing the change, I guess.

Why was it changed? To correct it, though that doesn't say much. Was the correction correct or a mistake or a fiddle? Only you can work that out - ;-)

Sent from my MotoG3 using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
Adrian
AdrianB38
 
Posts: 2536
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:07 pm

Re: Entries in 1939 Register

Postby AdrianB38 » Fri Feb 09, 2018 5:01 pm

AdrianB38 wrote:The red bit says "came per police" ...

I think I might want to correct myself! Third letter is an "n" so it's either "cane" - which makes no sense - or "canc", i.e. "cancelled". The "cancelled" option makes some sense if the bit in red represents a change that was made, and then later on cancelled at the request of the police. For instance, and I'm very hazy on this now, I think a local office "looked after" each person. If they moved, they could be transferred to another local office - the red stuff might be an indication that something like a transfer had taken place but the police, for whatever reason, were not satisfied and requested it be reverted.

Please note all the weasel words to say "I don't know, I'm just guessing what the possible meanings might be", in the hope that something might click with your knowledge of the person.
Adrian
AdrianB38
 
Posts: 2536
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:07 pm

Re: Entries in 1939 Register

Postby junkers » Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:00 pm

It is definitely "canc" (for cancelled ) per Police, so that there has been an error from the person or the entry as stated and the police have more information which has come to light, it may have been an error by the National Registration Office.
junkers
 
Posts: 933
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:59 pm

Re: Entries in 1939 Register

Postby Mick Loney » Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:09 pm

My interpretation is that the “B35/RC ....”, whatever that was, was cancelled by order of the police.

A lot of entry notes referred to membership of various organisations, such as ARP etc. Perhaps the police thought this person wasn’t suitable for some reason, presumably a criminal record, which may have been a bar to whatever the appointment was - but like Adrian, this is just an educated guess.
Mick Loney
 
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:39 am

Re: Entries in 1939 Register

Postby ianbee » Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:30 pm

The female in question is Bessie Isaacs. At 61 Swedenborg Square, Stepney.

At the same address in 1939, Samuel Isaacs, born 14 Dec 1894. Both married.
Samuel does not appear on pre war electoral registers at that address, but a Bessie Isaacs does (going back to 1936, when it was still called Prince's Square). Parliamentary voter only. In 1934 and 1935 a Rene Isaacs is listed.

AdrianB38 wrote:22 May 1942

AIA
could be the code for Hackney
ianbee
 
Posts: 2291
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Entries in 1939 Register

Postby phsvm » Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:49 pm

It's AIA and it does stand for Hackney

https://www.findmypast.co.uk/articles/1 ... lgodhY0L_A
phsvm
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:14 pm

Re: Entries in 1939 Register

Postby junkers » Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:36 am

Mick Loney wrote:My interpretation is that the “B35/RC ....”, whatever that was, was cancelled by order of the police.

A lot of entry notes referred to membership of various organisations, such as ARP etc. Perhaps the police thought this person wasn’t suitable for some reason, presumably a criminal record, which may have been a bar to whatever the appointment was - but like Adrian, this is just an educated guess.


After "RC" it says "ARC" (which I think is the .. Registration Certificate) then number. The Register would have recorded everyone and would have been of use to the Police and the Secret Services in this country and National Registration continued until in 1951 it was deemed to have outlived its usefulness, except for use for people's NHS numbers. Incidentally The National Archives have a detailed note at the top-level for series RG 101 in their Discovery catalogue online which are these documents.
junkers
 
Posts: 933
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:59 pm

Re: Entries in 1939 Register

Postby LisaLime7 » Sat Feb 10, 2018 2:41 am

Thanks so much for all your insights that have been very helpful.
LisaLime7
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 5:04 am


Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests