Moderator Control Panel ]

John/Richard & Bertha Hurley - where were they in 1939?

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

John/Richard & Bertha Hurley - where were they in 1939?

Postby phsvm » Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:39 pm

I'm trying to find where John R Hurley and his wife Bertha were in 1939. I'm also trying to find deaths for them.

I'm afraid I have very little information about them but here's what I do have.

John R Hurley and Bertha Luker married in Wallingford (Berkshire, now Oxfordshire) in 1st Q of 1920.
Bertha's birth was registered in Wallingford in 4th Q 1892.
I think the R stands for Richard which is the name I think he may have been known by.

I know it's not much to go on but you lot are so great at breaking down brickwalls I'm hoping this is another you can smash!
phsvm
 
Posts: 677
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:14 pm

Re: John/Richard & Bertha Hurley - where were they in 1939?

Postby Sylcec » Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:22 am

Bertha Hurley - there is a 1939 Register entry in Uxbridge, Middx, at, probably, 35 Cowley Mill Road. She would appear to be the 2nd person on the schedule, but the first person is a closed record. The birth date given is 28 October 1894. (Yes, this is a couple of years out - but I have found that the birth year is often incorrectly given on the 1939 register.)
However, compare this entry with the following death:
Deaths Sep 1974
HURLEY BERTHA dob:28OC1892 TIVERTON 21 1960
You will of course see that the day and month correspond, though the year is different.
User avatar
Sylcec
 
Posts: 2509
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: John/Richard & Bertha Hurley - where were they in 1939?

Postby Sylcec » Fri Feb 02, 2018 5:03 am

John Richard Hurley - much more difficult to pin down as you haven't given us an age, place of birth etc. Also, if he is No.1 on the 1939 Register with Bertha, then they obviously don't have a death recorded that matches up with the name etc given.
He is possibly the man born
Births Mar 1891
Hurley John Richard Lambeth 1d 356
He appears on the 1891 census as 2 mths old, with parents John and Mary Hurley, John being a General Labourer, and brothers Leonard Edward 5, and Edward Egan, 3. I am struggling to find this family in 1901.

This is a different family, which I find in 1901 and 1911 but tend to think they are NOT correct.
who can be found with his family in 1901 in Tottenham
John Hurley 33, occupation: House Painter
Eliza Hurley 31
John Hurley 10
William Hurley 8
Herbert Hurley 6
Eliza Hurley 3
George Hurley 3
Arthur Hurley 2
Fredrick Hurley 9/12

In 1911 the family are in Walthamstow, Essex
Dad is still a housepainter, and John jr is a commercial clerk.

On the other hand, in 1911 he may (more likely) be the John R Hurley, said to be born Croydon 1892, who is a Signalman at Gillingham, on board HM ship Formidable - Royal Navy or Royal Marines.

There again - none may be correct, so without more info from you, such as a marriage cert, he really is a bit hard to identify.
User avatar
Sylcec
 
Posts: 2509
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: John/Richard & Bertha Hurley - where were they in 1939?

Postby phsvm » Fri Feb 02, 2018 8:33 am

Thank you Sylcec - as usual you've worked your magic!

After posting I also found the death in Devon which would match the correct year and Q for Bertha's birth in Wallingford. Now you've found an entry on the 1939 register I think the year shown there is incorrect and this is here.

As finding her hasn't given me any more definite information about him I'll need to purchase their marriage certificate to see what that brings up.

Of the three possibles you found for him I think the first is the most likely but certainly all worth checking.
phsvm
 
Posts: 677
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:14 pm

Re: John/Richard & Bertha Hurley - where were they in 1939?

Postby phsvm » Sun Feb 04, 2018 10:59 am

Looking on the 1939 register entry there is some annotation above Bertha's occupation. It appears to say WFU 25-7-50.

This, presumably, relates to something that happened on 25 July 1950.

Does any one know what the initials 'WFU' might mean? A couple of rows above there is a change of surname and the initials BVA and date 29-9-1949 which ties in with the date the individual married (I've checked this). Could WFU (although in a different column) relate to similar event for Bertha?
phsvm
 
Posts: 677
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:14 pm

Re: John/Richard & Bertha Hurley - where were they in 1939?

Postby JMcK » Sun Feb 04, 2018 11:15 am

I think it means she moved to Devon, Ottery St Mary before that date

https://www.findmypast.co.uk/articles/1 ... lgodhY0L_A
JMcK
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: John/Richard & Bertha Hurley - where were they in 1939?

Postby phsvm » Sun Feb 04, 2018 11:21 am

Having found Bertha's baptism - she and her 6 siblings were all baptised at the same time - the vicar very helpfully listed all their dobs. It confirms that the death in Devon is the correct Bertha.

Progress (of sorts) - it's her husband I'm after!
phsvm
 
Posts: 677
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:14 pm

Re: John/Richard & Bertha Hurley - where were they in 1939?

Postby phsvm » Sun Feb 04, 2018 11:45 am

JMcK - brilliant. Thanks.
phsvm
 
Posts: 677
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:14 pm

Re: John/Richard & Bertha Hurley - where were they in 1939?

Postby phsvm » Sun Feb 04, 2018 1:09 pm

Sylcec - have now had another look at the family in Lambeth on the 1891 census. They're in Devon in 1901 but there's also a death registration for John Richard Hurley in Lambeth in 1892, born about 1891 so I think that rules this family out.
phsvm
 
Posts: 677
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:14 pm

Re: John/Richard & Bertha Hurley - where were they in 1939?

Postby ianbee » Sun Feb 04, 2018 3:43 pm

Sylcec wrote:Bertha Hurley - there is a 1939 Register entry in Uxbridge, Middx, at, probably, 35 Cowley Mill Road.

Electoral registers of the time have Bertha and Raymond Hurley at 35 Cowley Mill Road
A couple with those names previously listed in Bray, Berkshire, at Oakley Place Farm (from 1921)
ianbee
 
Posts: 2285
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Next

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests