Moderator Control Panel ]

Bradley Manor

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Bradley Manor

Postby Vondick » Sat Jan 27, 2018 3:50 pm

Hello Everyone! Could anyone tell me exactly who was residing at Bradley Manor, Newton Abbot, Devon in 1911. We know about the Firth family but need to be exact about 1911 and am not having any success. Many thanks!
Yvonne
Vondick
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 9:31 pm

Re: Bradley Manor

Postby JMcK » Sat Jan 27, 2018 6:42 pm

Is Bradley Wood House a different residence? It’s the only Big house I can see. Surname Baker, Seven servants in house and then a lodge with the gardeners and chauffeur. Schedule has been filled in by a visitor, as only family present is an 8yr old, and she put her own address in Hampshire in the address part.

Having said that, I do see Bradley Manor Cottage with the caretaker and his visitor but there is no Bradley Manor
JMcK
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: Bradley Manor

Postby trace » Sat Jan 27, 2018 7:20 pm

I found Bradley Lodge but no Bradley Manor.....!
trace
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 7:40 pm

Re: Bradley Manor

Postby AdrianB38 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 9:30 pm

For what it's worth, UK, City and County Directories, 1766 - 1946 on Ancestry has Kelly's Devon Directories for 1910 and for 1914.

1910 (image 421) says
"Bradley Manor House ... now belongs to Cecil E Firth esq and is occupied by John Webster esq"
and image 457 confirms this as
"Webster John, Bradley Manor house, Highweek"

But the 1914 has (image) 455 the same ownership but the occupancy is now Frank Ermen Esq.

Note BMH is not Bradley Wood House - that is a separate entry.
Adrian
AdrianB38
 
Posts: 2516
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:07 pm

Re: Bradley Manor

Postby Vondick » Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:05 pm

Dear Adrian, Thank you for your reply. Unfortunately, I cannot find John Webster nor Frank Ermen in Devon on the 1911 census so you can see my problem. Thanks for trying anyway. Thank you also for others who have replied.
Vondick
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 9:31 pm

Re: Bradley Manor

Postby JMcK » Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:46 pm

In 1909 when the estate was broken up and auctioned the newspaper report says Bradley Manor was leased to Mrs Jessie Webster and others, so perhaps John had died? Not much help tho’ as I still don’t see Jessie
JMcK
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: Bradley Manor

Postby Vondick » Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:01 am

Yes, it’s a mystery. The house is now owned by the National Trust though members of the Frick family continue to live there. We are undertaking an important timeline and there is a gap from 1906 to 1916. Hence my query. Onwards and upwards!
Vondick
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 9:31 pm

Re: Bradley Manor

Postby JMcK » Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:54 am

The Websters are definitely there in October 1908. (Wreath at funeral of George Carnell https://search.findmypast.co.uk/bna/vie ... 1017%2f227)

in 1911 the Websters are at 6 Victoria Terrace Weymouth, Melcombe Regis, Dorset, England.

death of John Webster Jan 1917 https://search.findmypast.co.uk/bna/vie ... 0126%2f111

6 May 1912 Francis ERMEN is in residence https://search.findmypast.co.uk/bna/vie ... 0506%2f034

And the ERMENS are still there in September 1916 https://search.findmypast.co.uk/bna/vie ... 0901%2f091

So now you just have from the Auction in 1909 to 6 May 1912 as your gap :)
JMcK
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: Bradley Manor

Postby Vondick » Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:58 am

This information is really helpful - thank you! BUT 1911 is still the bug-bear! arrrgghh!
Vondick
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 9:31 pm

Re: Bradley Manor

Postby AdrianB38 » Sun Jan 28, 2018 7:28 am

Mention of FranCIS Ermen reminds me that I believe that the name Frank started out as a diminutive of Francis so any search needs to cover both names. Ancestry and FMP may already cover the 2 as variants, I don't know.

As another suggestion, the Rootsweb mailing list covering Devon is still quite active - someone there may have access to other data sources - in particular, I wonder how often the Kelly's Directory was produced - I'll bet that there was at least a 1912 edition to fill that gap, which would probably be compiled end 1911.

Sent from my MotoG3 using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
Adrian
AdrianB38
 
Posts: 2516
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:07 pm

Next

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests