Moderator Control Panel ]

Australian immigrant 1830-1840's

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Australian immigrant 1830-1840's

Postby midshipman » Thu Jan 11, 2018 11:39 am

Could any member please give advice/guidance regarding family member who entered Australia between 1830 and 1842.
Unfortunately he was baptised John Smith, being born 13th December 1818 in Seething, Norfolk. Fortunately he added his mother's maiden name of Hacon as a middle name whilst in Australia.
His marriage to Jane Bennett Arthur took place in Victoria, Australia, in 1842. There is considerable information online regarding his progeny.
What I am looking for is when he actually left Norfolk to settle in Australia. As plain John Smith this will be difficult but as John Hacon Smith the details of his passage might be found.
Thank you.

Sent from my D2303 using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
User avatar
midshipman
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:00 pm

Re: Australian immigrant 1830-1840's

Postby Sylcec » Thu Jan 11, 2018 9:59 pm

A few points for consideration:
- in 1842 the separate state of Victoria did not exist - all part of New South Wales
- do you have a death certificate for him and did he die after civil registration was introduced? If so, then this should tell you how long he had been resident in the colony.
- Index to Bounty Immigrants 1828-1842 is available on http://www.familysearch.org. Note that there are gaps in the early 1830s for passenger lists.
- What were the names of and do you know what became of his parents; i.e. is it possible that they also came to Australia, or do you have them on the 1841 census?
- we are still in the era of convict transportation - so if you don't have an ongoing record of the parents, then it is possible that dad may have been transported and mum and John allowed to migrate to join him. (Just because John married in what became Victoria does not mean that he arrived there.)
User avatar
Sylcec
 
Posts: 2509
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Australian immigrant 1830-1840's

Postby Sylcec » Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:26 pm

Answers to a couple of my Qs
- found a tree on Ancestry (Mark Ryan - ?you) which has a death notice for John in 1911 which says colonist for 70 years - which, if correct, means he arrived about 1840/41. Would still advise a death certificate if you do not already have one. Uncertified images can be purchased and downloaded immediately for Victoria and are very informative.
- trawling through parish of Seething in 1841 there are several SMITH families, no William, but there is a 55y.o. (55-59) Mary Smith, a widdow with Daniel 30, Mary 20, Edmund 20 and Elizabeth 15 appearing to be in the same household.
- FreeREG has burials for William Smith in Seething in 1832 and 1836
- daughter Elizabeth was baptised 9 May 1824, born 10 April 1824, and Edmund bap 9 Jan 1820 - so looks like the above Mary Smith might be the right person. (Doesn't help you yet with finding John's migration, but maybe narrowing the gap.)
- there is a burial for Mary Smith, age 68 at Seething on 26 May 1853
User avatar
Sylcec
 
Posts: 2509
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Australian immigrant 1830-1840's

Postby midshipman » Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:57 am

Many thanks Sylcec.
John's father was William Smith 1762-1832 and mother Mary nee Hacon 1784-1853. The family were based in Seething, Norfolk.
I have noted the "colonist for 70 years" at the time of John's death in 1911 but wasn't sure if this was a rough or an exact figure.


Sent from my SM-J320FN using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
User avatar
midshipman
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:00 pm

Re: Australian immigrant 1830-1840's

Postby ianbee » Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:23 pm

Sylcec wrote:- trawling through parish of Seething in 1841 there are several SMITH families, no William, but there is a 55y.o. (55-59) Mary Smith, a widdow with Daniel 30, Mary 20, Edmund 20 and Elizabeth 15 appearing to be in the same household.

Must have been quite a prosperous lady. Seething Parochial Assessment 1840. Owner of her own house and land.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903 ... at=1026329
ianbee
 
Posts: 2286
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Australian immigrant 1830-1840's

Postby Sylcec » Fri Jan 12, 2018 9:04 pm

I have noted the "colonist for 70 years" at the time of John's death in 1911 but wasn't sure if this was a rough or an exact figure.

Information given on death certificates is only as good as the knowledge of the person providing the information. Unless you also have the death cert, here you are relying on a brief newspaper obit, which may have applied rounding to a more exact figure of residency.
As the amount of information on the death index is rather limited, my guess is that the informant didn't know a great deal, although I also note that he died at his daughter's home:
Event registration number 5261
Registration year 1911
Personal information
Family name SMITH
Given names Jno Hacon
Sex Unknown (!!!)
Father's name Smith
Mother's name Unknown (Hacon)
Place of birth
Place of death Hville
Age 92

Cost of historical death image is $25.10 https://online.justice.vic.gov.au/bdm/indexsearch.doj?viewSequence=200&language=en&trxId=IDX&commandAction_displayDetailsAction%3DAD3B2B0C228695E7F299B7CDF9AECB32

Did John H S live in Portarlington, Vic? Have found a few interesting refs in Trove, including one to death of a cousin Dr Hacon who was medical director of Sunnyside Mental hospital in Christchurch in 1898. (Sorry, none of this helps you find when he arrived in Australia!)
User avatar
Sylcec
 
Posts: 2509
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Australian immigrant 1830-1840's

Postby midshipman » Sat Jan 13, 2018 8:52 am

Yes there are other "Hacon" connections in Australia especially around Brisbane.
They are distant relations to John Hacon Smith and arrived much later.

Sent from my SM-J320FN using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
User avatar
midshipman
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:00 pm

Re: Australian immigrant 1830-1840's

Postby midshipman » Mon Jan 15, 2018 11:20 am

Yes John Hacon Smith did live in
Portarlington, Victoria. He is showing on 1903 electoral rolls.

Sent from my SM-J320FN using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
User avatar
midshipman
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:00 pm


Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: johnf04 and 5 guests

cron