Moderator Control Panel ]

Richard Wharton c1785-c1864

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Richard Wharton c1785-c1864

Postby Coddjan » Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:42 pm

Please could I have help with one of my brick walls?

My 3x Gt Grandfather, Richard Wharton was born in Cottingham in around 1785, son of Thomas Wharton and Sarah Wastling. I have my last sighting of Richard, in the 1861 census, living in lodgings in Scarborough, as a retired Farmer. His wife, Sarah Brough, was buried in January 1853 in Weaverthorpe - but does not appear to have a death certificate. I know that his unmarried daughter, Margaret (1825-1896) was living in Scarborough area as a millinery repository (1871 census) and a lodging house keeper (1891 census). I did find her on one website, living in Scarborough in the 1861 census, again as a lodging house keeper. However, I have had no luck trying to find the death of Richard, I came across the death of a William Wharton, Retired farmer in 1864, informant being the landlady. Could a mistake have been made with his first name? He had had a stroke, so may not have been able to speak to confirm his details.
Last edited by Coddjan on Thu Nov 23, 2017 3:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Coddjan
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 8:40 am

Re: Richard Wharton c1785-c1864

Postby sdup26 » Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:43 pm

As you say, in 1851 Sarah is in Weaverthorpe; she died and was buried there, but like you, I can't find a death entry that fits. Ditto for Richard; in 1861, he's in Scarborough, and then can't be found, but again, there doesn't seem to be a death entry for him.
As for your theory that Richard could be the 'William Wharton' who died in Scarborough in 1864 aged 78. The age is about right for Richard, although it seems odd that his landlady didn't know his correct first name, but knew how old he was. But it's possible. If you know that the landlady was the informant, does that mean you have the death certificate? If so, what is the landlady's address?
sdup26
 
Posts: 1476
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: Richard Wharton c1785-c1864

Postby richaldis » Tue Nov 21, 2017 1:35 pm

I don't know if you've seen this but Findmypast have a Cottingham baptism for Richard Wharton, father Thomas, mother Sarah on 20 Apr 1787. I know it's not related to his death but might be useful
richaldis
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 2:51 pm

Re: Richard Wharton c1785-c1864

Postby sdup26 » Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:58 pm

Good spot - it helps with Richard's age. Just to add, in case you don't have the dates, Thomas Wharton and Sarah Wastling were married in Cottingham on 15/4/1784, daughter Elizabeth was bpt there on 20/5/1785, then Richard, as above.
sdup26
 
Posts: 1476
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: Richard Wharton c1785-c1864

Postby sdup26 » Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:37 pm

From births, deaths and marriages section, Hull Advertiser & Exchange Gazette, 14/1/1853:
"On the 5th inst. at Weaverthorpe near Sledmere, of apoplexy at an advanced age, Sarah, beloved wife of Mr Richard Wharton, much respected by all who knew her."

Same newspaper, 14/12/1864: "On the 5th inst. at Scarborough, aged 78 years, Mr Richard Wharton."

The last entry is interesting, because it says Richard died in December 1864 aged 78, and 'William' Wharton's death at the age of 78 was registered in the December quarter of 1864. Your theory is looking rather more solid!
sdup26
 
Posts: 1476
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: Richard Wharton c1785-c1864

Postby Coddjan » Thu Nov 23, 2017 3:20 pm

Thank you so very much everyone for all your help. I am pretty sure that the death certificate that I have is the right one - but just with the wrong name! Thanks for the newspaper death notice and the confirmation of his birth - interestingly, his only surviving son was William Wharton, but he lived in Grimsby - also interesting that his daughter (who lived in Scarborough) did not register his death (this was left to the landlady) - may be they had fallen out!
Coddjan
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 8:40 am

Re: Richard Wharton c1785-c1864

Postby sdup26 » Thu Nov 23, 2017 6:35 pm

Perhaps Mrs Teggin couldn't get hold of Margaret, or didn't even know Richard had a daughter. As to his name, she may have known him simply as 'Mr Wharton' the lodger. Interesting that his son was William - did he refer to his son when he was taken ill, and Mrs Teggin thought he was giving her his first name? It may help to explain how it was wrongly reported - that's assuming it was, which looks likely, as there doesn't seem to have been a William Wharton in Scarborough at that time with the same age and occupation as Richard.

In 1861, Mrs Teggin lived with her son Edward, she's described as a 'lodging house keeper' and there's also another family at the address. So she was kept busy, then in 1864, she had to report the death of one of her lodgers. No wonder that by 1871, she's a 'straw bonnet maker.'
sdup26
 
Posts: 1476
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm


Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests