Moderator Control Panel ]

George John Oliver missing after 1911

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

George John Oliver missing after 1911

Postby DianaCanada » Sat Sep 30, 2017 3:08 pm

Trying to find George John Oliver, born Lambeth, London in the September Q of 1896. He was the son of Joseph and Emma (Smith) Oliver. Joseph was my ancestor’s brother and I have a few generations back on the Oliver line; I have also found who Emma’s parents were.
Joseph and Emma had seven children and George was the youngest. I have traced the other children through births, marriages, deaths. Only George remains elusive.
The 1911 census shows him as born in Camberwell, but the birth registrations have him in Lambeth, mother maiden name Smith. There were a few mistakes with the children’s births over the years, family moved around the London area. In 1911 he is 14, a junior clerk with an engineering firm. He is with his parents and four of his siblings.
After 1911 I cannot find him. No luck with the WWI records, there is another George John who died but he was born in Battersea, father Henry, and quite a few years older.
Have also checked 1921 census for Canada, 1920 and 1930 for U.S. Nothing found. Not found on the 1939 register.
Any advice or hints are welcome!
DianaCanada
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:37 am

Re: George John Oliver missing after 1911

Postby MoVidger » Sat Sep 30, 2017 4:32 pm

There is a record for a George Oliver in the WW1 Pension Records set on Ancestry:

DoB: 12 Sept 1896
Birthplace: Walworth, Surrey
Trade: Tool Maker
Regiment: Royal Engineers
Battalion: Inland Waterways & Docks
Rank: Sapper
Regimental number: 323137
Date of discharge: 14 June 1918
Intended place of residence: 31 Trafalgar Street, Walworth, SE
MoVidger
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:14 pm

Re: George John Oliver missing after 1911

Postby DianaCanada » Sat Sep 30, 2017 6:36 pm

MoVidger wrote:There is a record for a George Oliver in the WW1 Pension Records set on Ancestry:

DoB: 12 Sept 1896
Birthplace: Walworth, Surrey
Trade: Tool Maker
Regiment: Royal Engineers
Battalion: Inland Waterways & Docks
Rank: Sapper
Regimental number: 323137
Date of discharge: 14 June 1918
Intended place of residence: 31 Trafalgar Street, Walworth, SE


Thank you for this. I missed this one. Am not sure about Walworth being part of Lambeth? Of course, he could have been mistaken about his birthplace, as I mentioned some of the earlier census entries were wrong for some of his siblings, saying they were born in Lambeth when they were actually born in Westminster.
DianaCanada
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:37 am

Re: George John Oliver missing after 1911

Postby DianaCanada » Sat Sep 30, 2017 6:40 pm

In 1901 census Joseph and Emma Oliver are listed in Brixton, and George is 4, is birthplace is given as the street address they are living at (Cardenton Road). When I checked the districts on FreeBMD it does not have Brixton as part of Lambeth. I thought it was. Am I wrong?
DianaCanada
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:37 am

Re: George John Oliver missing after 1911

Postby MoVidger » Sat Sep 30, 2017 7:05 pm

Walworth is east of Lambeth. And Camberwell is south of Walworth. If it helps, the postcode for Trafalgar Street is SE17 2TP, I believe.

I have a person in my family tree from South London. In various census reports, he listed his birthplace as Camberwell, Lambeth, and Walworth. Go figure.
MoVidger
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:14 pm

Re: George John Oliver missing after 1911

Postby JMcK » Sat Sep 30, 2017 7:53 pm

There are 10 George Olivers of the right age in the British outward shipping lists, most to Canada you say you have ruled out via census, but there is one to China and One to Kenya
JMcK
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: George John Oliver missing after 1911

Postby DianaCanada » Sat Sep 30, 2017 8:01 pm

JMcK wrote:There are 10 George Olivers of the right age in the British outward shipping lists, most to Canada you say you have ruled out via census, but there is one to China and One to Kenya


Thank you JMcK...are those on FMP?
DianaCanada
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:37 am


Re: George John Oliver missing after 1911

Postby DianaCanada » Sun Oct 01, 2017 1:59 pm

MoVidger wrote:There is a record for a George Oliver in the WW1 Pension Records set on Ancestry:

DoB: 12 Sept 1896
Birthplace: Walworth, Surrey
Trade: Tool Maker
Regiment: Royal Engineers
Battalion: Inland Waterways & Docks
Rank: Sapper
Regimental number: 323137
Date of discharge: 14 June 1918
Intended place of residence: 31 Trafalgar Street, Walworth, SE


I did check the 1939 for any George Oliver born on 12 Sep 1896 but did not find one.
DianaCanada
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:37 am

Re: George John Oliver missing after 1911

Postby ianbee » Sun Oct 01, 2017 7:07 pm

DianaCanada wrote:Trying to find George John Oliver, born Lambeth, London in the September Q of 1896. He was the son of Joseph and Emma (Smith) Oliver. Joseph was my ancestor’s brother and I have a few generations back on the Oliver line

Do you know when his parents died? Are they alive in 1918/19, re electoral registers?
Did any of George's siblings emigrate?

If Joseph was the chap born Warbleton, Sussex, son of Stephen + Hannah
Then baptized at Warbleton, 18 February 1849. Father a Farmer.
Likely marriage at Herstmonceux, 13 August 1842
Stephen Carley Oliver, 40, Bachelor, Labourer, residence Bodle St. Green, father Benjamin Carley, Cordwainer
+
Hannah Hollands, 31, Spinster, residence Gardner Street, father George Hollands, Glazier

Can all be seen online
Ian
ianbee
 
Posts: 2292
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Next

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests