Moderator Control Panel ]

place in Somerset

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

place in Somerset

Postby JMcK » Wed Jul 05, 2017 7:32 pm

Screen Shot 2017-07-05 at 3.31.05 PM.jpg
Screen Shot 2017-07-05 at 3.31.05 PM.jpg (19.58 KiB) Viewed 1615 times
The place in this image from the 1861 census has been transcribed as PULLYWATER, Somerset, and it certainly looks like that. Only thing is I cannot find such a place. Does anyone know of it, or make out another place name?

In 1851 the same person says she was born in Bristol (but this is the same as others on the page and might be a census taking error.

In 1871 she says Bridgwater, Somerset. I wondered if Pullywater might be a part of that town?

(She was born about 1809)
JMcK
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: place in Somerset

Postby Sucher » Wed Jul 05, 2017 9:15 pm

I do not think the transcription can be right I've looked at 1800's contemporary maps, Ordanace Survey and British-history.ac.uk. Possibly it was a kind of slang word for a place like a river, lake, waterfalls, etc only used by locals.

Sucher
Sucher
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 4:23 pm

Re: place in Somerset

Postby Sucher » Wed Jul 05, 2017 9:25 pm

Maybe a friendly librarian could help. Bridgwater Library

brwlib@somerset.gov.uk

S
Sucher
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 4:23 pm

Re: place in Somerset

Postby PaulH01 » Wed Jul 05, 2017 9:41 pm

Could you show us a bit more of the page, so we can compare the way more letters/words are written?

I'm wondering if what is written there is actually 'Bridgwater' - the first letter could just about be a 'B' and the one before 'water' could be a 'g'. Without other examples it's not possible to see if the 'd' could have been swallowed up.
PaulH01
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 2:15 pm

Re: place in Somerset

Postby carobradford » Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:17 pm

I see that the person concerned was living in Lancashire at the time of the census. It is reasonable to assume that the enumerator had very little knowledge of Somerset geography so, unless your ancestor had particularly clear handwriting, he could easily have guessed "Pullywater" when the householder had actually written "Bridgewater".
carobradford
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 1:54 pm

Re: place in Somerset

Postby Sylcec » Thu Jul 06, 2017 12:14 am

Interesting - I would have transcribed it as Prettywater! (but don't know if such a place exists either)
User avatar
Sylcec
 
Posts: 2509
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: place in Somerset

Postby JMcK » Thu Jul 06, 2017 3:57 am

Lisette Smart, second family from the bottom of the page.

I liked that theory that it really did say Bridgwater but
The 'P' is not the same as the B of British Subject below, nor the B of Bury further up
Attachments
1861 census. Bury Smarts.jpg
1861 census. Bury Smarts.jpg (533.7 KiB) Viewed 1508 times
JMcK
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: place in Somerset

Postby PaulH01 » Thu Jul 06, 2017 7:31 am

Thanks for showing more of the document.... having seen it, I agree it definitely begins with 'P' and the letter before the 'water' definitely looks like a 'y', not a 'g'.
The other entries also have the 'i's carefully dotted, so no 'i's in this one.

Interesting thoughts on a possible mistranscription - I've also seen a few in my time!
PaulH01
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 2:15 pm

Re: place in Somerset

Postby Sucher » Thu Jul 06, 2017 9:38 am

For me, the character that looks like a 'y' is part of the cross made by the enumerator. The density is slightly different - not that it helps. I looked through place names on a site www1.somerset.gov.uk that appears to list even hamlets - no joy there either - good luck.

S
Sucher
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 4:23 pm

Re: place in Somerset

Postby Artognou » Thu Jul 06, 2017 10:40 am

I've been consulting a few maps from the early 1800s, but no joy.
I can't help wondering whether the enumerator might have been a bit deaf?
I have had a similarly atrocious transcription in my personal research, a fifth great grandfather of mine was from South Wraxall, Wiltshire, but in the 1851 census in London, he was recorded as having been born in "Saint Rextick".

I think it's possible that there could have been a combination of bad hearing and a strong accent, not familiar to the area.
Artognou
 
Posts: 499
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 10:57 am

Next

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: woodchal and 8 guests