Moderator Control Panel ]

transcriber or vicar error - Rotherwick, Hampshire.

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

transcriber or vicar error - Rotherwick, Hampshire.

Postby woodchal » Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:55 am

Ezekiel Elias Willis was born around 1798 and baptised in Rotherwick Hampshire. He moved to Loughton in Essex, probably as an apprenticed shoemaker, where he married and had many children. The family moved back to the Rotherwick area of North Hampshire with the children.

His oldest son Charles married Fanny Lee and they have many children, all of whom take up residence in this area on North Hampshire.

We found a transcription of baptism in 1863 in Rotherwick of a William Willis son of Charles and Fanny Willis. The baptism included his date of birth. This birth appeared to tick all the boxes and he was duly added into our tree. However we eventually found from his birth certificate that his parents were actually William Willis and Margaret Wheel.

So did the transcriber of the parish records get it wrong or does the original parish record have it wrong? I am not sure how either of these options would happen?

Does anyone have access to the parish records or other records that can otherwise solve this mis-information.
woodchal
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 4:09 pm

Re: transcriber or vicar error - Rotherwick, Hampshire.

Postby ksouthall » Sun Apr 30, 2017 8:17 am

Or were there two men called William Willis born on the same day? It is not a particularly unusual surname so is a possibility.

Perhaps there was no birth certificate for your William Willis. You need to trace forward William Willis, son of William Willis and Margaret Wheel to check what happened to him.
ksouthall
 
Posts: 1891
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 7:26 pm
Location: Sussex

Re: transcriber or vicar error - Rotherwick, Hampshire.

Postby trace » Sun Apr 30, 2017 11:56 am

You don't say what the date of birth is, but looking at the new GRO birth index which includes mothers maiden name, there is a birth of a Charles Willis in the 4th qtr of 1860 in the Registration District of Hartley Wintney, which gives 'LEE'. I know that doesn't help you with where the error occured but does confirm the birth registered correctly.

EDIT: This birth certificate is available on Anc tree named NORMAN 2015
trace
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 7:40 pm

Re: transcriber or vicar error - Rotherwick, Hampshire.

Postby woodchal » Mon May 01, 2017 9:48 am

Trace - thank you very much for your interest, however we do have the family tracked down, except this William.

The question was solely how can a transcription of a baptism show William's parents to be Charles and Fanny and the matching birth certificate (matching DOB) shows parents as William and Margaret (nee Wheel).

We have the birth certificate and to explore further we need to see the original baptism records, not just a transcription.

The question was therefore "Does anyone have access to the parish records or other records that can otherwise solve this mis-information"?
woodchal
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 4:09 pm

Re: transcriber or vicar error - Rotherwick, Hampshire.

Postby jimbo50 » Mon May 01, 2017 10:28 am

Aren't Findmypast running free access this weekend to parish registers ?
jimbo50
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2016 3:36 pm

Re: transcriber or vicar error - Rotherwick, Hampshire.

Postby junkers » Mon May 01, 2017 1:32 pm

There is no image for the baptism on FMP, I would suggest that the only way to settle this would be to ask the Hampshire Record Office for a copy of the entry. I am not sure whether it comes under the main record office in Winchester or not.
junkers
 
Posts: 918
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:59 pm

Re: transcriber or vicar error - Rotherwick, Hampshire.

Postby ianbee » Mon May 01, 2017 2:33 pm

Where is the transcription that includes date of birth?
There was also
Charles William Willis, March qtr 1855, Basingstoke - mother Wheal
Ellen Rachel Willis, March 1859, Hartley Wintney - mother Wheel

In 1871 Ellen Willis, 11, and William Willis, 6, both born Rotherwick, are in Rotherwick with a family called Hayden.

LDS microfilm 1041306, which includes parish registers for Rotherwick, 1560-1876, has now been digitized, and can be viewed on computers at their Family History Centres.
ianbee
 
Posts: 2282
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: transcriber or vicar error - Rotherwick, Hampshire.

Postby ianbee » Mon May 01, 2017 3:42 pm

woodchal wrote:However we eventually found from his birth certificate that his parents were actually William Willis and Margaret Wheel.

The father seems to be Thomas in 1861!
Not a great image - the one I'm looking at anyway. Transcribed as Willes on ancestry, Weller on findmypast. I'll call them Willis.
piece 707 folio 93 page 5
Rotherwick
Thomas Willis Head Mar 31 Carter, born Hampshire Sherfield
Margaret Willis Wife Mar 31 Essex ?
Charles Willis Son 6 Scholar Hampshire Sherfield
Ellen Willis Daur 2 Hampshire Rotherwick

Sherfield was in Basingstoke RD. Where we have that Charles William Willis, mother Wheal, birth in 1855

Marriage, March qtr Basingstoke 2c 219
Wheale, Margaret
Willis, Thomas
ianbee
 
Posts: 2282
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: transcriber or vicar error - Rotherwick, Hampshire.

Postby ianbee » Mon May 01, 2017 3:47 pm

England Marriages, 1538–1973 -
Thomas Willis
Age 24
Father's Name: Charles Willis
Spouse: Margaret Wheale
Spouse's Age: 29
Spouse's Father's Name: William Wheale
Date: 1854
Place: Sherfield Upon Loddon, Hampshire

Another record gives the date as 16 February 1854
ianbee
 
Posts: 2282
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: transcriber or vicar error - Rotherwick, Hampshire.

Postby woodchal » Tue May 02, 2017 11:06 am

Ianbee - on checking it wasn't a Dob on the baptism transcription, it was a baptism date - we have the birth certificate in the family now and I will check it out when I see it.

So there is the possibility that there were maybe 2 William Willis's. Following your hints the William Willis on the DOB, with mother Wheel, seems to be related to a 2nd Willis line that is in the same area.

We were aware of this second line and have tried to explore if they join up some where back in time, but we can't get back beyond Ezekiel Elias (or Elie) Willis baptised in Rotherwick in 1798 (son of a William) in our line.
woodchal
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 4:09 pm

Next

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests