Moderator Control Panel ]

Brick Wall - First Marriage of Great Garndmother

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Brick Wall - First Marriage of Great Garndmother

Postby nasinclair » Tue Dec 27, 2016 11:57 am

Hi,

New member of the forum, been doing my family tree but struggling working out who my great grandmother was married to. She was born in April 1899 Hannah Mountford in Stoke on Trent. On my grandads (Raymond Winston Ashley) birth certificate (photo attached) which was re-issued in St Asaph in 1955 she is listed as Hannah Bates formerly Mountford. Also unsure why he was re registered in St Asaph in 1955 along with initial registration in Stoke on 25th June 1937. My family do remember that my great grandparents Hannah and George Harold Ashley weren't married but it wasn't to be discussed. Suppose another question is why the sudden move from Stoke to St Asaph?

Thanks for any help
Nathan

Sent from my Nexus 6P using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
Attachments
1482839838665.jpg
1482839838665.jpg (56.73 KiB) Viewed 1322 times
1482839820583.jpg
1482839820583.jpg (72.66 KiB) Viewed 1322 times
nasinclair
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 11:43 am

Re: Brick Wall - First Marriage of Great Garndmother

Postby nasinclair » Tue Dec 27, 2016 12:10 pm

Just to add some further info......FreeBMD has 3 seperate birth registrations for him with the surname Bates rather than our family surname of Ashley......The reissue with new address in St Asaph in 1955 (photos attached in original post of certificate) then the other in 1937....Would it be worth ordering the 1937 one?

Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 6P using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
Attachments
1482840584432.jpg
1482840584432.jpg (82.49 KiB) Viewed 1283 times
nasinclair
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 11:43 am

Re: Brick Wall - First Marriage of Great Garndmother

Postby AntonyM » Tue Dec 27, 2016 12:36 pm

This is a re-registration done in 1955 to add an unmarried father's details where they were not shown on the original registration. If you get a copy of the original 1937 registration you will almost certainly find that the father's details are blank.

It shows that the couple were still not married at the time of the re-registration, and that by then they were living in St Asaph. The amended registration still has to be in Stoke (because births always have to be registered or re-registered in the district in which they took place), but the words "by declaration" under their details in the informant column mean that they actually completed the process in a different district, probably in St Asaph, who would then have forwarded the details back to Stoke where the new entry was made.

The way the mother's name is worded certainly shows that she was claiming to be married to someone called Bates at the time of the birth.
AntonyM
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 3:12 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire

Re: Brick Wall - First Marriage of Great Garndmother

Postby nasinclair » Tue Dec 27, 2016 1:31 pm

Thanks very much for your input, was worried that Ashley wasn't really one of the family surnames and that his real father was Bates :)

Sent from my Nexus 6P using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
nasinclair
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 11:43 am

Re: Brick Wall - First Marriage of Great Garndmother

Postby lojo41 » Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:52 pm

ImageUploadedByWDYTYA Forum1482864764.170428.jpg
ImageUploadedByWDYTYA Forum1482864764.170428.jpg (123.13 KiB) Viewed 1232 times



Sent from my iPad using WDYTYA Forum
lojo41
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2015 10:12 pm


Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests