Moderator Control Panel ]

A Hay Coloured Needle In A Haystack

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

A Hay Coloured Needle In A Haystack

Postby Joseph_88 » Thu Nov 03, 2016 7:14 am

Hello everyone,

I am here in the hope that someone, anyone, can help me! I am trying to trace an ancestor (Vincent) of supposedly Russian descent. Born in 1868 he stated on the 1891 census that he was Russian...however...his name on the census is Miloskie (which sounds somewhat Polish) and the name he gave on his marriage certificate to my g.g.g.gran was Meilianckas...which is of Lithuanian origin. Of course in that time Lithuania was part of the Russian Empire so whether he just stated Russia on the census for this reason and really he was Lithuanian originally I have no idea. However, this guy is like the original Jason Bourne...I have found, and confirmed, 8 surnames for him! 8! All similar but each one different. Some of them, I think, are spelling mistakes as you can see how they could have been misread or misheard, Miloskie/Muluskie, but some of them are, I think, deliberate attempts to mislead. The first time I found him was in 1890 and 1891 on the marriage certificate and census respectively, and those are the last records I have for him! I have records of his children all with different surnames but I never see him again. His daughter was born in 1894 and I have confirmed without a shadow of doubt that he was her father. Then...in 1897 my g.g.g.gran is found married to another man. In her son's WW1 records she has stated (signed in 1921 as a result of her son's death in action) that her son's father (Vincent) is deceased. So...I am lead to believe that Vincent died somewhere between 1894 and 1897. However...I cannot find him! Anywhere! He seems to have completely vanished into thin air! I have hit brickwalls in my ancestry searches before but this seems to be THE brick wall. He stated he was Russian but I cannot find anything on the immigration records for him. I cannot find him deceased, I cannot find him on the 1901 census and none of my family have a clue what happened to him. All I know is that he was a cabinet maker journeyman of Russian descent, his father was Simon Meilianckas and he was a farmer. That's it! Any, literally any, help would be massively appreciated! Any suggestions, any ideas any inspired thoughts...I am at a complete loss as to what to do now! I look forward to hearing back from anyone who might have a suggestion! Thanks in advance.
Joseph_88
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 3:33 pm

Re: A Hay Coloured Needle In A Haystack

Postby brunes08 » Thu Nov 03, 2016 9:19 am

It would make things a little easier to help you if you could provide a few more details. For example, the name of his wife and children, where he was living etc. Otherwise we could be trawling through unnecessary information for ages.
Having said that, I have several friends with Russia or Eastern European ancestors. They did not speak fluent English, if any when they arrived, therefore many documents have, like you have found, changes in spellings. Also some Anglicised their names to ones less foreign-sounding , especially in the lead up to the 1WW.
brunes08
 
Posts: 1050
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:49 pm

Re: A Hay Coloured Needle In A Haystack

Postby sdup26 » Thu Nov 03, 2016 11:26 am

To save others time when searching, in the 1891 census, Vincent Miloskie, bRussia 1868, a cabinet maker, wife Catherine b1868, and son John (17 mos) are living in the St Michael area of Manchester.
That's as far as I've got, except to add that I haven't yet found a death for Vincent.

Under what name did son Vincent b1892 enlist in the Army? Have you got the certificate for Catherine's second marriage?
sdup26
 
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: A Hay Coloured Needle In A Haystack

Postby Sylcec » Thu Nov 03, 2016 11:35 pm

Have you searched for denization or citizenship records in the National Archives? A formal change of name at some time is also possible and may be registered by deed poll - for which, try the London Gazette.

You say "in 1897 my gggran is found married to another man" - well, did she actually re-marry, and if so, does the marriage certificate state her to be a widow?
User avatar
Sylcec
 
Posts: 2509
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: A Hay Coloured Needle In A Haystack

Postby sdup26 » Fri Nov 04, 2016 5:21 pm

On marriage to Catherine, the surname is Mielianckas, 1891 census Miloskie, son John is registered as Meicukas, son Vincent as Meicklaus, daughter Mary as Maluskie. Bearing in mind how the name would sound to English ears, the clerks who wrote it down just gave it their best shot. My Irish gt.grandfather's name is pretty straightforward, yet it's spelled five different ways on censuses and BMD certs, so the various spellings of Vincent's surname are understandable. But where was he after the 1891 census? I can't find a death for him, including under his forename alone. I searched from 1893, bearing in mind that as Mary was born in the March Quarter of 1894 (Jan/Feb/Mar), her mother could have been expecting her from the spring of 1893, by which time Vincent may have been elsewhere. Incidentally, I'm curious as to how you 'confirmed without a shadow of doubt' that she was Vincent's daughter.

In 1901, Catherine seems to be living as the wife of Michael Brennan. In 1911, her son is calling himself Vincent Miller, the name he enlisted under. When Catherine had to sign for his medal, she was Catherine McGinn, and she certified that Vincent's father had died. Are you sure she wasn't referring to Michael Brennan? After all, he was probably the only 'father' Vincent had known.
sdup26
 
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: A Hay Coloured Needle In A Haystack

Postby MayHam » Sat Nov 05, 2016 7:38 pm

Manchester Marriages: Mar 1890
MIELIANCKAS Vincent
http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/informati ... 1477344112
CLINTON Catherine
http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/informati ... 1477344112

Manchester Births: Jun 1891
Meicukas John
http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/informati ... 1477344112

Manchester Deaths: Sep 1891
MEICUKAS John
http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/informati ... 1477344112

Chorlton (Manchester) Births: Mar 1892
Meicklaus Vincent
http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/informati ... 1477344112

Manchester Births: Mar 1894
Muluskie Mary Agnes
http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/informati ... 1477344112

Manchester Deaths: Sep 1894
Mulskie Mary Agnes
http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/informati ... 1477344112

Manchester Births: Mar 1897
Muleiskey Mary Alice
http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/informati ... 1477344112

Vincent Miloskie
BIRTH FEB 1868 • Russia
Also Known As
Vincent Baraszauckas
http://person.ancestry.co.uk/tree/86087 ... 9822/facts

He may have had a son, Simon BARASZAUCHAS (c1893-1853, Manchester)
http://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?i ... 0049%2f050

Manchester Marriages: Dec 1896
VINCAS BARUSZAUCKAS married one of these people
ONA GRYKAICZITE, MARY ANN CUNNAH, ANNIE GRYKAICZITE
http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/informati ... 1477344112

Manchester Marriages: Jun 1913
Zeraszauckas Vincent married
Makarowska Mary
http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/informati ... 1477344112
and
http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/informati ... 1477344112

Manchester North Deaths: Dec 1926
Baraszauckas Vincent 58
http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/informati ... 1477344112

Hi guys! I was wondering if anyone had any advice for me...basically I am trying to locate an ancestor that is potentially linked to the Private Miller that people on here have already helped me find. I am not 100% sure that he was a soldier he died between 1914 and 1921 and was born in 1863'ish. So whilst that age range puts him beyond obligatory conscription in WW1 he could still potentially have volunteered and I figure that considering WW1 was a massive cause of death for a huge amount of young men back then he could potentially have been a casualty of WW1. He was born in Ireland and married his second wife, Catherine Miller, in 1914. When I checked Private Miller's service records his mother has written the names of all of Private Miller's relatives and the father is listed as deceased...she signed those documents in 1921. That's about as much as I know. He, McGinn, had a first wife, Mary Jane McGinn but she died in Manchester in 1913. Any help or advice you could give me would be a massive help! Thanks in advance for anything you can tell/adise me! G
http://1914-1918.invisionzone.com/forum ... es-mcginn/

British Army WWI Service Records, 1914-1920
Pvt. Vincent Miller died 1917
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Mrs. Catherine McGinn, 41 Margaret St, West Gorton, Manchester
Father dead
Sister Mrs. Murphy
Aunt Mrs. Thomas? Thorp
http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/1219/ ... 6332-01162

Chorlton (Manchester) Marriages: Sep 1914
Miller Catherine
McGinn James
http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/informati ... 1477344112
and
http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/informati ... 1477344112

Search for the will of a soldier who died while serving in the British armed forces between 1850 and 1986.
MCGINN JAMES
7969
13 May 1915
https://probatesearch.service.gov.uk/Wi ... e#soldiers

MILLER VINCENT
306949
08 October 1917
https://probatesearch.service.gov.uk/Wi ... 9#soldiers

MCGINN JAMES
16474
28 September 1918
https://probatesearch.service.gov.uk/Wi ... e#soldiers

Manchester South Deaths: Jun 1932
McGinn Catherine 64
http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/informati ... 1477344112

Not sure if the following is any relation or not?
1871 Cheetham, Lancashire, England census
Ely Malosky
Head
Male
Married
23 (1848)
Russia Poland
Glazier
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZPQ-RH5

Ely's son, Baily age 0, is listed in the above reference.
He may be the same as Bernard Mitzkoski.
Manchester Births: Mar 1869
http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/informati ... 1477344112

Manchester Births: Jun 1868
MASTOPHSKI Esther (also listed in the above census?)
http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/informati ... 1477344112
MayHam
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 10:28 pm


Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests