Moderator Control Panel ]

James Rawes Parker - 1788-1843

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Re: James Rawes Parker - 1788-1843

Postby rfitzgerald1963 » Fri Sep 09, 2016 6:19 pm

Thanks for the help, has anyone found any other records that mention George & Elizabeth? Other than the marriage not found them thought if I could find them with other children or on a letter Census this might help


Sent from my iPad using WDYTYA Forum
rfitzgerald1963
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:11 am

Re: James Rawes Parker - 1788-1843

Postby rfitzgerald1963 » Sun Sep 11, 2016 11:16 pm

Does anyone know what this bond is about i have not seen anything like this before, and £100 in 1786 would seem to be a lot of money?

Thanks
rfitzgerald1963
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:11 am

Re: James Rawes Parker - 1788-1843

Postby AdrianB38 » Mon Sep 12, 2016 12:30 pm

Assuming that you mean the marriage bond, I've not seen it but it sounds exactly like the bonds created with applications for a licence to marry.

Because holders of a marriage licence from the church didn't have banns read (that was the whole point) there was a danger that the parties to the marriage were not entitled to be married (e.g. they were already married to others or too closely related). Banns allow people to say, "Here, hang on, that's not right..." The licence removed that possibility so the bond was used to ensure that if the couple were not entitled to marry, then someone would have to pay a seriously big sum of money if they did marry incorrectly. Note that the couple did NOT have to pay £100 normally. The bond is phrased so that you only stump up the cash if your marriage turns out to be against the rules. Otherwise you are let off. The bond was intended to be a major incentive to get it right....

Sent from my MotoG3 using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
Adrian
AdrianB38
 
Posts: 2536
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:07 pm

Re: James Rawes Parker - 1788-1843

Postby sdup26 » Mon Sep 12, 2016 5:18 pm

I wonder if the two boys baptised to George and Elizabeth were the only children of the marriage. Apart from the fact that there don't seem to be others, John was baptised in April 1789, and there's an entry in Lichfield (Staffs) Wills and Probate, dated August 1789, for a George Parker of Coventry. Of course, the name could be coincidence.
This may be John, son of George and Elizabeth, in the 1851 census:
Pump House Farm, Webheath, Worcestershire. John Parker born 1791 Allesley, Warwickshire, farmer of 40 acres, and wife Charlotte b1791 Wick, Worcestershire. (There's a marriage for a John Parker to Charlotte Wickson 1812 Worcs) In 1861, John is still at Pump House Farm, but a widower, living with unmarried daughter Elizabeth aged 48, born in Redditch, Worcs.
sdup26
 
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: James Rawes Parker - 1788-1843

Postby ianbee » Tue Sep 13, 2016 12:51 pm

Sadly no occupation is given for George Parker on either the bond or allegation.
So we only know that both he and Elizabeth were aged twenty one years and upwards, were bachelor and spinster, and the parishes given for them. The other bondsman was William Watts of St Michael. Bondsman are not always connected, but there is a baptism at St Michael Coventry in 1779 of Elizabeth Rawes Watts, daughter of William and Sarah.
Hopefully there isn't too much doubt about Elizabeth's identity. Elizabeth Rawes was baptized 28 July 1758 at St John Coventry, parents John and Sarah. There are later baptisms to that couple in St Michael Coventry. John appears to have died in 1806. There's a reference circa 1800 to John Rawes of Coventry, Silkman, re unclaimed bank stock dividends. There was a son John, so if he was alive it could be either one of them.
A brother, Gerrard, gets a few mentions.

It has to be said, none of the links to Coventry are proven yet!
Unfortunately that probate record of 1789 is an administration for a George Parker, Yeoman of Coventry, and a "Batchelor". Granted to his father John Parker.
Ian
ianbee
 
Posts: 2292
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: James Rawes Parker - 1788-1843

Postby rfitzgerald1963 » Tue Sep 13, 2016 3:10 pm

Thanks Ianbee, does anyone think there is anyway to be sure that this is the right family? I have not found any other Parker/Rawes marriages that can possibly be connected. I had found some apprentiship records of a John Rawes (a Silkman) where he had taken on apprentices but had not connected him to Elizabeth. Rawes does seem to be a very unusual surname and it would seem to be unlikely that all these pieces fit together but what do people think? I have not been doing this for very long and am not certain how for to push the boundaries all idea or suggestions gratefully recieved :D
rfitzgerald1963
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:11 am

Re: James Rawes Parker - 1788-1843

Postby ianbee » Wed Sep 14, 2016 11:24 am

I've corrected the baptism year of William Henry Parker. Was 1817, not 1819. But, you knew that! Obviously that rules out any connection for the workhouse baptism same year.
However, in going over it all again it appears that William Henry died age 1. The abode on the likely burial record may link to the fancy cabinet makers partnership.
Revised list -

Baptism at St Mary Lambeth
2 January 1814
George, born 21st October 1810
Mary Ann, born 20th June 1813
parents James Rawes and Mary Ann Parker
abode Marsh
father a Pocket Book Maker

Possible burial at St Mary Lambeth
24th October 1814
Mary Parker
abode Marsh
age 1

Baptism at St Mary Lambeth
20 November 1817
William Henry
parents James Raws and Mary Ann Parker
abode Marsh
father a Pocket Book Maker

Possible burial at St Mary Lambeth
29 June 1818
William Henry Parker
abode Grove Lane
age 1

This baptism entry, along with quite a few others, is apparently with the parish registers of St Mary Lambeth. But they are on plain paper, and signed by Geo Gibson, Chaplain. But chaplain of what, where?
21 March 1820
William Parker
parents James Rawes and Mary
Boy

Your William Parker used the middle name Henry. Married Caroline in 1840, and he died in Sep qtr 1850 in the City of London. Widowed Caroline and her three children were in Lambeth in 1851.
This is his burial at the South Metropolitan Cemetery (West Norwood Cemetery), Lambeth
William Henry Parker
abode Upper Thames Street
buried 1850 Sept 19
age 29 years

Ian
ianbee
 
Posts: 2292
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: James Rawes Parker - 1788-1843

Postby ianbee » Wed Sep 14, 2016 12:02 pm

Ah, he was the chaplain of the Carlisle Chapel, Kennington
theclergydatabase.org.uk
Person: Gibson, George (1797 - 1821)
EDUCATION EVENTS
BA

APPOINTMENT EVENTS
Chaplain : Carlisle Chapel, Lambeth (27/03/1797 - 29/01/1821)
ianbee
 
Posts: 2292
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: James Rawes Parker - 1788-1843

Postby rfitzgerald1963 » Wed Sep 14, 2016 1:04 pm

Thanks Again Ianbee, found the baptism record and it is odd stuck at the back and as you say written on plain paper by the look of it, well at least i have the right William now, I Think so anyway. but does this make any difference to the Rawes part i still can't find James Rawes born in London around the time than James would have to have been born the only only one that seems to fit is the Coventry link but i just can't nail him to being the right one and i don't want to be going in the wrong direct...
rfitzgerald1963
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:11 am

Previous

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests