Moderator Control Panel ]

1934 wedding

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

1934 wedding

Postby suzy100 » Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:46 am

My great uncle James Lawrence Alderson born 1908 Wandsworth, went into the Royal Marines in 1926 he was discharged in 1938 only to be called up in 1939 for WW2 and died 1st June 1940 at Dunkirk. According to family history he never married and I have him listed in some electoral registers at his mothers house in Abbeville Road Wandsworth/Battersea. However when I found him listed at Chatham war graves it states he was married. Looking further into it the wifes name was Dorothy May Evelyn Chambers. She had married in 1930 to a Frederick R Randoll and they had a son. She then went on to have two more children in 1934 and 1937 one of which died. Both are listed in the birth index as Randoll. In the 1939 register she is listed as Randoll which is crossed through and her surname to her husband whom she married in 1950 Cornhill is inserted, but no Alderson. On his war records it states he married a Dorothy on 25th August 1934. Also her address is the same as is on the 1939 register Bush Road, Chatham. In 1950 when she married Cornhill she uses Alderson as her surname (I have the mariage certificate). But this is the only time she uses it. Incidentally her first husband also remarried, so at some point there must have been a divorce. My question is did my great uncle marry her on the 25th August 1934 and where would I find this marriage, it is not on any of the Ancestry websites. Would James have given the marriage info to the Royal Marines himself? Where else can I look and also where will I find the divorce papers? I have looked on the NA website but find it a bit confusing. Incidentally he absconded for a period of time when the birth of the 2nd child was born a Male Randoll who sadly died. This may be a coincidence but it is the only link or clue I have.
suzy100
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 5:33 pm

Re: 1934 wedding

Postby brunes08 » Mon Aug 22, 2016 9:17 am

I have looked on The National Archives site for possible divorce records. I couldn't find any that fitted with the names you provide. The guidance states that of divorce case files 1928-1937 only about 80% survive and after 1937 only 0.2% survive - obviously only if a divorce occurred in the first place - so you may not find one. It seems that you may have two posibilities. James and Dorothy did not marry or they did not marry in England. I haven't been able to find a marriage for James and Dorothy either. Perhaps there might be some information in local newspapers or wills if you haven't already looked.
brunes08
 
Posts: 1050
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:49 pm

Re: 1934 wedding

Postby AntonyM » Mon Aug 22, 2016 11:02 am

The exact wording of the mother's name, and father (if shown) on the two children born in 1934 and 1937 is important in working out who was married to who and when, you should get copies of those if you don't already have them. But if they are indexed as Randoll and she is Randoll in 1939 it sounds like there never was an Alderson marriage - certainly not in 1934.

You can pay for a search for divorce records, but it isn't cheap - especially if you don't know which court dealt with it.

https://www.gov.uk/copy-decree-absolute-final-order
AntonyM
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 3:12 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire

Re: 1934 wedding

Postby ksouthall » Mon Aug 22, 2016 11:20 am

On the following source in Ancestry, it describes James as the husband of P. Alderson of Strood, Rochester, Kent.

http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2706 - UK, Commonwealth War Graves, 1914-1921 and 1939-1947.

This could either be a mistake or he was already married so he and Dorothy Randoll (maiden name Chambers) were not free to marry, so may have lived together. Perhaps they intended to marry but the war intervened.
ksouthall
 
Posts: 1916
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 7:26 pm
Location: Sussex

Re: 1934 wedding

Postby ksouthall » Mon Aug 22, 2016 11:35 am

Further to my previous message, I cannot find a marriage for James. It is possible the "P" for his wife's initial was a mistranscribed "D" and did refer to Dorothy.

It is also possible that Dorothy and her first husband were never divorced and that one or both of them committed bigamy.
ksouthall
 
Posts: 1916
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 7:26 pm
Location: Sussex

Re: 1934 wedding

Postby suzy100 » Mon Aug 22, 2016 5:31 pm

Yes the P is incorrect and should have been a D.

I have looked at wills and it appears there is none for James Alderson which I think is unusual. I have ordered the childrens birth certificates to see if there is a clue. Also I cannot trace Margaret Randoll at all she just seems to have disappeared after her birth in 1937! Very strange.

Well if her and Frederick Randoll did not divorce then they must have married bigamously in 1950!!
suzy100
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 5:33 pm

Re: 1934 wedding

Postby ksouthall » Mon Aug 22, 2016 10:55 pm

Unless Dorothy remarried after Frederick Randoll died.
ksouthall
 
Posts: 1916
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 7:26 pm
Location: Sussex

Re: 1934 wedding

Postby suzy100 » Tue Aug 23, 2016 3:35 pm

No he also remarried about the same time. Then passed away in 1968.
suzy100
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 5:33 pm

Re: 1934 wedding

Postby phsvm » Tue Aug 23, 2016 8:54 pm

Tact and diplomacy would be needed but have you thought about trying to trace the children and their descendants?

They may be able to solve the mystery very easily.
phsvm
 
Posts: 689
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:14 pm


Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests