Moderator Control Panel ]

Thomas Henry Marshall of Great Yarmouth.

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Re: Thomas Henry Marshall of Great Yarmouth.

Postby midshipman » Thu Jun 30, 2016 5:57 pm

Wow sdup26
What a woman.... Thomas probably been a naughty boy. No wonder his 1881 census entry says "unmarried".
Many thanks indeed.

Sent from my SM-J320FN using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
User avatar
midshipman
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:00 pm

Re: Thomas Henry Marshall of Great Yarmouth.

Postby midshipman » Fri Jul 01, 2016 10:09 am

Went onto FMP website search. Did a loose search using Emma Marshall born 1850 and a second prison record 1888 is given. Unsure if it is the same Emma Marshall as do not have full and proper access to Find My Past.

Sent from my SM-J320FN using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
User avatar
midshipman
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:00 pm

Re: Thomas Henry Marshall of Great Yarmouth.

Postby midshipman » Fri Jul 01, 2016 1:57 pm

Just back from local library. Emma Marshall's 1888 prison entry isn't my Emma.

Sent from my SM-J320FN using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
User avatar
midshipman
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:00 pm

Re: Thomas Henry Marshall of Great Yarmouth.

Postby sdup26 » Sat Jul 02, 2016 3:25 pm

It's tempting to think Emma must have been a wronged woman who refused to go quietly, but vitriol? That's pretty hard core revenge! Unfortunately, we don't know Thomas's side of the story, and we don't know if he was scarred for life by the vitriol, or any other details. I've tried newspaper records in the hope of finding a full trial report, but with no luck so far.
sdup26
 
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: Thomas Henry Marshall of Great Yarmouth.

Postby midshipman » Sat Jul 02, 2016 3:44 pm

Obtained Thomas Henry Marshall's Royal Naval Reserve service record.
"Joined 6th June 1873 and declared physically unfit 1879.
Height: 5 foot 5 inches.
Eyes: Grey.
Complexion: Fresh.
Scar under chin, tumour on left eye."
Although nothing about acid scarring.

Sent from my SM-J320FN using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
User avatar
midshipman
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:00 pm

Re: Thomas Henry Marshall of Great Yarmouth.

Postby midshipman » Sat Jul 02, 2016 4:51 pm

Thomas Henry Marshall's service history gives his behavior as V.G. (very good) throughout his entire service.
Mate aboard "Jessica",No.58599, fishing.
Mate aboard "Betsy", London, fishing.
Mate aboard "Kingfisher",No.56237, trawling.
A.B. aboard "Will o' the Wisp", Cowes, yachting. 10th September 1877.
He certainly appears to have been a reliable crewman and crewing a Cowes based Yacht must confirm his professionism.
Sadly his behavior ashore might have been otherwise.

Sent from my SM-J320FN using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
User avatar
midshipman
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:00 pm

Re: Thomas Henry Marshall of Great Yarmouth.

Postby midshipman » Fri Jul 29, 2016 6:12 pm

Finally received the 1887 bigamous Certificate of Marriage for Thomas Henry Marshall and Miriam Bone.
Miriam is aged 22 and her father is named as William Bone.
A quick search of birth, marriage and death website and no sign of Miriam's birthplace. The Certificate gives Thomas and Miriam's residence as 22 Union Street, Union Place, Heigham. Which I assume is Potter Heigham in Norfolk.

Sent from my SM-J320FN using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
User avatar
midshipman
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:00 pm

Re: Thomas Henry Marshall of Great Yarmouth.

Postby ianbee » Fri Jul 29, 2016 9:57 pm

Have you got an occupation for William Bone?
For Miriam, the best I can up with is a Bone born in Swaffham, 1866, whose father was a hairdresser. She seems to have had various permutations of her first name.
Baptized 1 August 1866, Swaffham, as Mary Bone (father William, a hairdresser, mother Jane)
Her birth seems to have been registered in Swaffham in Sep qtr 1866 as Merrey Bone. Unless they misread it when indexing!
They are found as Bones in Swaffham in 1881
Later William Bone was in business in George Street, Yarmouth.

In 1891 Marion Bone, 25, born Swaffham, was living with another chap, William Prentice, as "housekeeer" in Yarmouth. She seems to have had a daughter by him, registered in Yarmouth in March 1889, May Prentice Bone.
One interesting thing - in 1891 Marion Bone also has a son Thomas Bone, 4, born Yarmouth
Possible birth, Dec 1886, Yarmouth, Thomas William Bone.
There is though this baptism in Yarmouth, 5 December 1886 -
Thomas William
parents Thomas + Millie Marshall
abode Yarmth
father a Fisherman
born 16 Oct 1886
But no birth reg of a Thomas Marshall in Norfolk at that time! Nor any other sign of a Thomas and Millie Marshall?

In 1901 she is Marion Bone, 34 years old and back living with her father William. Those two children of hers are in the household.

So if that is her, then Thomas may have had a son by her, before that bigamous marriage.
But if your William Bone was not a hairdresser....
Ian
ianbee
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Thomas Henry Marshall of Great Yarmouth.

Postby midshipman » Sat Jul 30, 2016 5:11 am

Many thanks Ian.
Yes William Bone's occupation is given as hairdresser. Later Thomas' nephew became a hairdresser I suspect a connection.
I wonder if the bigamous marriage was due to pregnancy pressure.


Sent from my SM-J320FN using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
User avatar
midshipman
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:00 pm

Re: Thomas Henry Marshall of Great Yarmouth.

Postby midshipman » Sat Jul 30, 2016 9:38 am

Marion Bone married Joshua Ling in December 1904 Great Yarmouth. 1911 census confirms birthplace Swaffham.
Died 1921 in Great Yarmouth named as Marian Ling.
Tried chasing Thomas William Bone the son of Thomas and Marion/Millie without success.

Sent from my SM-J320FN using WDYTYA Forum mobile app
User avatar
midshipman
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:00 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest