Moderator Control Panel ]

Missing death

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Missing death

Postby SDV » Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:49 pm

Annie Lane was born in Wandsworth in June 1872, the daughter of John Lane and Mary Gettliffe.

In October 1893, she married Frederick Charles Chambers at St Pauls, Clapham. By the 1911 census, Frederick (40) and Annie (38) were living at Linford Street, Battersea with their five children: Mable (16), William (13), Ivy (9), Violet (7) and Winifred (1).

Frederick Chambers died Q1 1915 aged 43 in Wandsworth and was buried in Morden.

In September 1916, Annie re-married to Joseph BARNARD, a widower aged 61.

The couple appear to be living at 74 Linford Street, up until Joseph's death in 1924. He died Q2 1924 and was buried in Morden.

Annie carries on living at Linford Street with her son William John Chambers up until 1938, according to electoral registers.

The recent 1939 register reveals that whilst her son William is still living at Linford Street in 1939, Annie is no longer at the address.

I can find no trace of her after 1938, in particular I cannot find a death. She would have been about 66 or 67 in 1938.

As far as I know, her children married as follows: Mabel m Edwin COLE (Q1 1921), William m vera WATTS (Q3 1925), Ivy m William POWELL (Q2 1923), Violet m John ATKINS (Q3 1924), and Winifred m William VICKERY (Q2 1929). I cannot find her living with any of her children post 1938. Has she died? Or been institutionalised?

I know that a third marriage is not impossible, but the only one I can find Q2 1946 in Surrey NE is not her.

I would really like to find a death for her. Any help in locating a death record would be much appreciated.
SDV
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Missing death

Postby ianbee » Wed Feb 24, 2016 7:34 pm

Annie's baptism was on 21st June 1875, at Christ Church Clapham
You said she was born in June 1872, and the birth date given is 10 June 1872

1939 Register has an Annie Barnard, born 10 June 1873, at 34 Grosvenor Avenue, Hayes.
Says she is widowed, unpaid domestic duties. Is with William J + Winifred M Vickery (born 1910 + 1909).
1939 electoral register has them as William John + Winifred Maud Vickery. No Annie Barnard listed!
ianbee
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Missing death

Postby SDV » Wed Feb 24, 2016 11:05 pm

Wonderful.

Her baptism has always eluded me. But in one swoop you have found both her baptism and her sister's. Excellent.

I wonder why she isn't on the electoral register? A visitor?

Still need to find her death, but at least now have her located in 1939.
SDV
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Missing death

Postby peter kent » Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:03 am

I wonder why she isn't on the electoral register?


If you mean 1939, the data was collected at different times.

For post war years, if she was still in Grosvenor Avenue, this was in Middlesex until 1965. It seems to have been in Hayes & Harlington North division which appears to be sparsely covered in the online LMA collection on Ancestry. You might have to track down paper copies if you want to go down that route.
peter kent
 
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 10:30 am
Location: Kent, UK

Re: Missing death

Postby SDV » Fri Feb 26, 2016 4:38 pm

No, I don't mean the 1939 register.

Annie appears in the 1939 register, but isn't on the 1939 electoral register for that address. I was therefore wondering if she was only visiting her married daughter, but living elsewhere.

The major problem is that despite locating Annie on the 1939 register, I am no closer to finding her death. I'm not even sure whether or not, she was actually living in the Hayes area or just visiting.

The intervention of WW2 means that there are no electoral registers after 1939, so tracking Annie's residence is difficult.

In 1938, she was living with her son William John Chambers at 74 Linford Street, but was no longer there in 1939.

In 1939, she was living with or visiting her married daughter Winifred Maud VICKERY (née Chambers) at 34 Grosvenor Avenue, Hayes. But was not on the electoral register for that address. Is that because the electoral register was completed before she moved in? Or was she just visiting that address.

Where is she after 1939? Annie does not appear on the 1946 post war electoral register for 34 Grosvenor Avenue, though her married daughter and her husband both appear.

So what happened to her? In particular, when and where did she die?
SDV
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Missing death

Postby peter kent » Sat Feb 27, 2016 10:51 am

I believe (but am not all that certain) that the qualifying date for the 1939 electoral register was 1 June. National Registration Day was 29 September.

I doubt that it's safe to read much into that. There would have been more incentive to ensure that everyone was listed for National Registration than just for voting.
peter kent
 
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 10:30 am
Location: Kent, UK

Re: Missing death

Postby SDV » Sat Feb 27, 2016 12:29 pm

We now know that she was in Grosvenor Avenue, Hayes in 1939. In 1939 she would have been aged approximately 67.

I know that whereas her daughter was still at that address in 1946, Annie was not. She had either moved on or died.

I am finding it difficult to either locate her after 1939 or find an appropriate death. At the end of the day what I want to find is when and where she died.
SDV
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Missing death

Postby ianbee » Sat Feb 27, 2016 3:21 pm

Hi
I don't think the electoral register for Battersea 1939 is on ancestry. It is not listed and the records under (modern day borough) Wandsworth are about 180,000 short that year.

In 1939 there was a Joseph F Cole born 1925 with the Vickerys and Annie Barnard in Grosvenor Avenue, in Hayes. Presumably he would have been one of the children of Mabel Chambers and her husband Edwin Cole.

1946
71 Frogmore Avenue, Hayes
Barnard, Annie
Cole, Joseph F.
Cole, Rosina I.
Cole, Mabel F.
Cole, Edward H.

I take it Edwin / Edward Cole are the same person.
On the 1939 register they are at 74 Linford Street, Battersea. Where Annie had been!
Chambers, Edward H
Chambers, Mabel F., born 3 May 1894
2 closed
Chambers, William J., born 14 Dec 1897, General Labourer

So it appears that Annie survived the war.
ianbee
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Missing death

Postby ianbee » Sat Feb 27, 2016 3:46 pm

Now we have to be a bit careful -
Ancestry list electorals for Hayes 1946, 47, 49

But the dates at the start of these lists - I guess the qualifying dates - are 1946, 1947, 1948. So re the first two the year may be wrong on ancestry. We could also look at the LMA catalogue, but they don't always get it right there either.
1946 and 1947 Annie Barnard is listed at 71 Frogmore (but probably they are the electoral rolls for 1947 and 1948?)
1949, she is not. The Cole's are there, but why does it say Joseph F and Joseph F jnr? Is that a mistake, and Mabel is not listed either.

Good news? In 1949 an Annie Barnard is listed at 34 Mansfield Drive, Hayes, with William J Chambers and Lily Chambers. Is that the same Annie with her son again?
ianbee
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Missing death

Postby SDV » Sat Feb 27, 2016 4:13 pm

Excellent searching, you must have a gift ianbee!

So she is still in the Hayes area after the war. Problem is that looking at possible deaths on FreeBMD there are no obvious deaths in the Hayes region. Remembering that Annie didn't as far as I know have a middle name, the nearest I can find is back in Wandsworth (Q1 1958) or Dartford (Q3 1955).
SDV
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Next

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests