Moderator Control Panel ]

Eliza BISHOP

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Re: Eliza BISHOP

Postby SDV » Mon May 18, 2015 10:12 am

The St James Road suggestion seems very possible. And yes, she is the Eliza Archer registered in Romford in Q4 1871. I have the certificate and she was born on 23 Nov 1871 and baptised in Hornchurch on 31 Dec 1871.
SDV
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Eliza BISHOP

Postby SDV » Mon May 18, 2015 10:53 am

With regard to Eliza's children, there are 6 that I know of: Charles William b1893, Gladys Ella b1895, Herbert Reginald b1897, Stanley b1899, Leonard b1903 and Doris Ena b1908. All were born in Holloway. I know next to nothing about what happened to the children, except that Gladys married a John Hacker and the couple moved to Southend, which is what prompted me to order the Southend certificate for Eliza.
SDV
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Eliza BISHOP

Postby SDV » Wed Nov 11, 2015 6:08 pm

Hi

Just an update. Thanks to the 1939 release, I now know that Eliza was living at 73 Hornsey Road, Islington in 1939. She was a widow and retired. She would have been about 68 years of age in 1939.

I am still finding it difficult to find her death. Any help much appreciated.
SDV
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Eliza BISHOP

Postby ianbee » Thu Nov 12, 2015 3:37 pm

It's interesting that on the electoral rolls at 73 Hornsey Road she seems to appear as Annie Bishop.
First appearance in 1937, follows on nicely from the previous possible sighting.
She is not listed there in 1945
ianbee
 
Posts: 2291
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Eliza BISHOP

Postby SDV » Wed Nov 25, 2015 11:08 pm

I never checked the electoral registers, but you are right the electoral registers displayed by Ancestry do have her as Annie rather than Eliza.

On the 1939 register, she is referred to correctly as Eliza. Her name on her birth certificate, at her baptism and on her wedding certificate is Eliza, and I have never seen any middle name. So I can only conclude that the name on the electoral register is either an administrative error or a transcription error.

I am still struggling to find a death. I wonder should I look for a death under the name Annie.
SDV
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Eliza BISHOP

Postby SDV » Mon Oct 17, 2016 4:33 pm

I am still struggling with this death. Eliza was last sighted at 73 Hornsey Road, Islington, as a 68 year old widow. This is from the 1939 Register, where her DOB is just one day out from that on her birth certificate. Interestingly, in the 1938 and 1939 electoral register for 73 Hornsey Road, she is listed as Annie rather than Eliza. I assume that this is a mistake, as I have never seen any record where she is anything other than Eliza. Nevertheless I have searched the indexes for an appropriate death under the name Eliza Bishop and Annie Bishop to no avail.

Eliza had 6 children: Charles (b 1892), Gladys (b 1894), Herbert (b 1896) Stanley (b 1898), Leonard (b 1902) and Doris Ena (b 1907). I thought at one time that she might have gone to live with one of her children, but I have found no evidence of this. For the record, in 1939 Charles was living in Birmingham, Gladys in Southend, Herbert in Birmingham, Leonard in Hampstead and Doris in Morden.
I have no idea where Stanley was in 1939. Leonard though married seems to have been living apart from his wife in 1939. Gladys living in Southend, prompted me to send for the death certificate of Eliza Bishop in 1959 in Southend, but this proved to be a mistake.

The outbreak of the war in 1939 makes life more difficult. Would she have been moved out of London, by either the authorities or her family? If so was there a preferred destination? I can find no trace of her post 1939, making me wonder if she survived the war. I have searched electoral registers once they resumed in 1945, but cannot find her.

I am now totally stumped and have no idea where to look next.
SDV
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Eliza BISHOP

Postby jimbo50 » Mon Oct 17, 2016 5:56 pm

Hiya. There is a death of an Eliza A(nnie ?) Bishop, b1870, in 1939 March Qtr. Medway Kent. Is that possible ? My idea is based on the fact that the voting register could have been prepared quite a time in advance or maybe not updated from the year before.
jimbo50
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2016 3:36 pm

Re: Eliza BISHOP

Postby SDV » Thu Oct 27, 2016 1:04 pm

I'm afraid that the Eliza Annie Bishop who died in Medway in 1939 is not my Eliza. She was married to a Frederick Bishop, rather than William Bishop.

Any other ideas?
SDV
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Previous

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests