Moderator Control Panel ]

Elizabeth BURTON

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Elizabeth BURTON

Postby SDV » Tue Apr 28, 2015 2:31 pm

Elizabeth DANIELS was born 23 July 1878 in Edmonton, Middlesex. Her father was George Thomas DANIELS and her mother Mary Ann TAPLIN.

She married George Jesse BURTON on 28 October 1900 in Edmonton. They had at least 5 children: Elizabeth (b1901), Ada Helen (b1903), Eleanor Violet (b1907), George Jesse (b1910) and Lilian May (b1912).

In 1909, the couple were living at 107 Nightingale Lane, Hornsey. In 1911, at 18 Denmark Street, Hornsey. In 1916, at 26 Milton Road, Tottenham. In 1933, at 15 Albert Road, Hackney.

I believe that George Jesse Burton died in 1935.

I also believe that in 1936 Elizabeth was living at 138 Graham Road, Hackney.

I cannot, however, find a death for Elizabeth BURTON. I have so far ordered three certificates, which have all proved to be wrong:

Q3 1947 Hackney 5c 493 - wrong husband (James Burton)
Q2 1950 Bethnal Green 5c 143 - wrong husband (Thomas Burton)
Q1 1952 Edmonton 5c 420 - wong husband (Baron Le Frank Burton).

All help gratefully received.
SDV
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Elizabeth BURTON

Postby brunes08 » Tue Apr 28, 2015 2:50 pm

It is only a thought but is it possible that she re-married after the death of her husband and therefore acquired a new surname? You have probably gone down this road so apologies if so.
brunes08
 
Posts: 1046
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:49 pm

Re: Elizabeth BURTON

Postby SDV » Tue Apr 28, 2015 3:14 pm

Always possible, but I don't think she re-married. I can't find a possible marriage, moreover none of the family members who still remember her recall this happening, though their memories are not as reliable as they once were!
SDV
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Elizabeth BURTON

Postby sdup26 » Tue Apr 28, 2015 5:28 pm

You say George and Elizabeth were living in Hackney in 1933, and you ‘believe’ George died in 1935. You seem unsure - do you have the death certificate? If you mean the death entry for George J Burton, born 1877, died 1935 Edmonton, it would be useful to know if the certificate shows Elizabeth as the informant, or George as a widower.

If George died before Elizabeth, is it possible she went to live with one of her children? I ask because I can’t find a death in Middlesex for a plain Elizabeth (no second forename) that ‘fits’ with her birth year, but there’s one in West Ham: Elizabeth Burton b1879 d Jan Q 1937 West Ham 4a 62.
sdup26
 
Posts: 1476
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: Elizabeth BURTON

Postby SDV » Fri May 01, 2015 1:26 pm

Sorry, lose wording by me. I am fairly sure that George Jesse Burton died in 1935, though I do not have the death certificate.

I am also sure - and this ties in with family recollections - that she survived her husband. Moreover, I am fairly sure that she was living at 138 Graham Road, Hackney in 1936.

I use terms like "believe" and "fairly sure" because experience has taught me that 100% confidence is very dangerous in family history, unless you have several pieces of evidence confirming the same event or fact. In these cases, I usually only have one, though it is one that I put some faith in as I do discard anything that is too speculative.

She may well have moved in with one of her children (listed in my first post), but as yet I have no evidence that she did move in with any of them or was re-settled in a care home.

The West Ham reference is one that I have come across before, but I have so far not ordered the certificate, as I have no evidence of her being in that part of London/Essex. I would like to establish some link before giving the GRO yet more money.
SDV
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Elizabeth BURTON

Postby ianbee » Fri May 01, 2015 4:25 pm

Hi
It's unlikely, I know, but have you investigated the 1935 marriage in Hackney? September quarter, 1b 1308
Elizabeth Burton married "Garner or Powell"
That is, Percy E. Garner/John Powell

What the Powell alternative name is all about I have no idea, but a Percy Evelyn Garner is listed at 138 Graham Road in 1936, and earlier, along with the Burtons. (Also there is an Elizabeth Sims, is that the Burton married daughter?)

He might be
Percy Evelyn Garner, birth registered Dec qtr. 1882 Edmonton
Percy E Garner, death registered June 1936 Edmonton. Age given as 54.

Could the man who got married in 1935 be the same chap at number 138?

Your Elizabeth was likely widowed in the same quarter as that marriage, so it would have been a very rapid remarriage indeed, to say the least. Of course we can't tell from the indexes which happened first. But it may not be totally impossible, it looks as though George J Burton may have died around the middle of July 1935, in the Wood Green area. Potentially up to two and a half months for them to tie the knot. If it was them.

On the other hand I can't track a likely Elizabeth Garner afterwards, or see an appropriate death. I suppose the 1936 electoral should have Elizabeth as Garner, but maybe they hadn't updated their details in time.
Ian
ianbee
 
Posts: 2286
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Elizabeth BURTON

Postby SDV » Tue May 05, 2015 10:55 am

Very interesting.

Elizabeth BURTON and Percy Evelyn GARNER are at 138 Graham Road in 1934, 1935 and 1936.

Elizabeth Sims who is present in 1934, 1935 and 1936 is Elizabeth Burton's daughter, having married Thomas Arthur Sims in 1920. I have no idea what has happened to her husband.

Similarly, the Lilian May Burton who is present in 1934, 1935 and 1936 is Elizabeth Burton's daughter. And George Jesse Burton who is present in 1934, 1935 and 1936 is Elizabeth Burton's son.

Finally, the Eleanor Violet HUGHES who is present in 1935 is Elizabeth Burton's daughter, having married Charles Robert Hughes.

UPDATE - I have just noticed that Percy Evelyn GARNER was living with the family back in 1933 at 15 Albert Road. Indeed, he was living with the family back in 1929 at 118 Weymouth Terrace, as was the husband of Elizabeth Sims, one Thomas Arthur Sims who seems to disappear from the record shortly after.
SDV
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Elizabeth BURTON

Postby ksouthall » Tue May 05, 2015 7:14 pm

What if Elizabeth Burton and her first husband had separated, possibly even as early as 1929? If this was the case, they may not have officially divorced so she may have waited until the death of her first husband before remarrying. If this was the case, although it may seem hasty, she may have been waiting several years so it may not have seemed hasty to her at the time.

This is, of course, just speculation and sorry for the poor wording. Hope it makes sense.
ksouthall
 
Posts: 1891
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 7:26 pm
Location: Sussex

Re: Elizabeth BURTON

Postby SDV » Fri May 15, 2015 11:51 am

I now know for sure that Elizabeth Daniels married a second time, following the death of her first husband, George Jesse Burton.

There was a marriage in Hackney in August 1935 between John POWELL, otherwise Percy Evelyn GARNER, a 52 yr old bachelor, and Elizabeth BURTON, a 54 yr old widow. Both were living at 138 Graham Road, which makes sense and is an address associated with the family. It is definitely the correct Elizabeth Daniels/Burton, as she names her father correctly as George Thomas DANIELS.

I am confused by the "otherwise" on the certificate. Can anyone explain? I am also unclear as to what name to search for he under with regard to finding a death certificate.

All help gratefully received.
Attachments
1935 Marriage Cert.jpg
1935 Marriage Cert.jpg (492.31 KiB) Viewed 4017 times
SDV
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: Elizabeth BURTON

Postby ianbee » Fri May 15, 2015 12:49 pm

Hi
There is a Lilian M Burton marrying a George A Cosgrove, June qtr 1936, Hackney
After the war, at 4 Ashwin Street, Hackney are -
George Cosgrove
Lilian M Cosgrove
Elizabeth Powell
John Powell

This is up to 1948, in the 1949 register (Hackney South division, image 39 on Ancestry) there is no Elizabeth Powell listed there. George + Lilian Cosgrove and John Powell are still there.
There is a death, March qtr 1949, Hackney, of an Elizabeth Powell, age 70. Might be her.
But who then is John Powell, is he the same man she married? I assumed he died as Percy E Garner in 1936!
Ian
ianbee
 
Posts: 2286
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Next

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests