Moderator Control Panel ]

missing death certificate

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

missing death certificate

Postby antonella » Sat Apr 18, 2015 7:19 pm

Hello all,

I am trying to find a death certificate for my GG grand father WILLIAM COXEN HALLADAY.
(Coxen sometimes spelt Coxton or Coxon).
I have traced his birth in 1861 in Derbyshire and a marriage in 1881 to Sarah Eliza Allen in Poplar (London). I have followed them to Bristol and found a burial entry in St Mary Redcliffe church for December 13th 1901. But i can't find a death entry at all. I have tried the records at the church, Bristol records office and the GRO but no luck.
Can anyone help find the missing final piece of William? (I have this information source FHL Film Number: 1595696/ Reference ID: p 23)but it is the entry for the parish burial in the church.

Any help would be extremely appreciated
Many thanks
Antonella
antonella
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 6:56 pm

Re: missing death certificate

Postby Sylcec » Sat Apr 18, 2015 10:46 pm

Do you know the cause of death from the burial record? (not usually given, I know)
Possibilities that occur to me are that his death may have been the subject of a coroner's enquiry, or that he may have died at sea (?drowned) but close enough to home for his body to be buried in Bristol. Have you also looked for newspaper reports or announcements of his death?
Sylvia
User avatar
Sylcec
 
Posts: 2509
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: missing death certificate

Postby brunes08 » Sat Apr 18, 2015 10:53 pm

Might he have died elsewhere and his body brought back to Bristol for burial? The death might have been registered elsewhere. It may also be possible that the death was not registered because the family mistakenly thought that burial was all that was necessary. When couples marry, they do not have to go to register the marriage themselves, it is done by the Registrar attending the service. So a mistake could have been made. Just a thought.
brunes08
 
Posts: 1050
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:49 pm

Re: missing death certificate

Postby ianbee » Sun Sep 25, 2016 9:23 am

Sylcec wrote:Have you also looked for newspaper reports or announcements of his death?
Sylvia

Western Daily Press, Wednesday 11 December 1901
Portishead Railway Mystery
The Deceased Identified
The man whose body was found in No.1 tunnel of
the Portishead Railway, beneath the Clifton Suspen-
sion Bridge, on Friday morning, was identified on
Monday evening by his son, William Edward Halli-
day. The deceased's name was William Coxon Halliday,
and he had resided at No.20, Cathay, Redcliff. He
had been for several years employed as a sawyer by
Messrs Harbour and Co., boxmakers, of Thomas
Street. He was last seen alive at about half-past five
on Thursday evening by Thomas Frieze, a fellow
workman, when leaving work.

Previously
The Western Daily Press, Tuesday, 10 December 1901
Portishead Railway Mystery
Inquest and Verdict
Yesterday an inquest was held at the the Ship and
Castle beerhouse, Ashton Vale, before Samuel
Craddock (coroner for North Somerset), touching the
death of a man unknown, whose decapitated body
was found by Edwin Goodland, a platelayer on
the G.W.R., about 7.40 on Friday morning.........
.........................The body had not yet been
identified. The verdict of the jury was that "the
deceased was killed by a passing train in No.1
tunnel on the Portishead railway"

See also "A Mystery of Portishead Railway", Western Daily Press, Monday, 9 December 1901.

Possible death registration?
Dec 1901 Bristol 6a 75
Unknown, Male
age 36
ianbee
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: missing death certificate

Postby ianbee » Sun Sep 25, 2016 9:40 am

Have to say, I am not entirely convinced by that unknown male death registration. Which may anyway date from around mid November 1901.
The inquest was on Monday 9 December, when the identity of the dead man was still unknown, and the later report says that the son identified the body as William's on Monday evening.
I would have thought that, ultimately, William's death would have been registered under his own name, rather than as unknown?
Ian
ianbee
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: missing death certificate

Postby ianbee » Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:01 am

It isn't the right registration.
Western Daily Press, Tuesday 12 November 1901, has a report under "Yesterday's Inquests"
"An Unknown"
Regarding the inquest into the death of an unknown man, age about 36. He was found dead in a bed in a lodging house in Gloucester Street, on the Sunday morning (10 November)

So that part of the mystery continues!
Ian
ianbee
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: missing death certificate

Postby ianbee » Mon Sep 26, 2016 10:34 am

I got the wrong registration district! (very silly error, sorry)
Portishead was in Bedminster district until 1899, when said district was abolished.
I saw that, but imagined that Portishead was transferred to Bristol district. In fact, though much of Bedminster district did come under Bristol from 1899, Portishead became part of the new district of Long Ashton

So, another possibility for a death registration?
Dec 1901 Long Ashton 5c 406
Unknown, Male
age 35
ianbee
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm


Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron