Moderator Control Panel ]

William BARNES

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Re: William BARNES

Postby ianbee » Mon Dec 02, 2019 11:48 am

SDV wrote:I do not understand!

Neither do I at the moment!
ianbee
 
Posts: 2450
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: William BARNES

Postby SDV » Mon Dec 02, 2019 12:01 pm

Sorry to come back yet again, but this gets even more complicated after reading the probate record.

According to the record he leaves it to Thomas Barnes, a valet. Now this makes sense as Thomas Barnes was his brother and was also a valet. And like William he worked as a "Marshall's man".

But the probate record states that William died on 08 Aug 1908, whilst the record you found, which I think is correct, states that he was buried on 16 Jul 1908. If we assume that he wasn't buried alive, how do we explain this discrepancy?

I have, of course, sent for the Watford death certificate. But would really like someone to explain how we have conflicting cemetery registers and conflicting dates.
SDV
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: William BARNES

Postby SDV » Mon Dec 02, 2019 12:26 pm

If it helps - and it doesn't help me - according to the 1907 Electoral Register, 85 Geraldine Road was inhabited by Amelia Mountain. I have no idea who she is and/or what relation she is to William.
SDV
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: William BARNES

Postby ianbee » Mon Dec 02, 2019 12:33 pm

Ah, yes, Mrs Mountain is listed as living there in the local directory.
I can only assume that the date of death given in the probate calendar is wrong. Nothing is error free!
We can't check it against the lunacy admissions on ancestry because Leavesden was an imbecile asylum and those aren't included. Though you do find some lunatics in them.
Ian
ianbee
 
Posts: 2450
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: William BARNES

Postby SDV » Mon Dec 02, 2019 12:49 pm

The probate record must be wrong, though they are normally very reliable.

I think I will write to the National Archive to see if they hold any records relating to William and his hospitalisation.

But still confused about the two very different images.
SDV
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: William BARNES

Postby ianbee » Mon Dec 02, 2019 1:02 pm

But it does say buried 16 July?
Perhaps there are two registers. A day book of burials? Can you attach a bit of it? Wonder if they have a graves register as well.
ianbee
 
Posts: 2450
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: William BARNES

Postby SDV » Mon Dec 02, 2019 3:09 pm

Here you go. I have cut out info relevant to other burials to comply with copyright and other concerns. Hope this helps solve the mystery.

Whatever, it looks like the mystery of one of my missing deaths has been solved!
Attachments
1908 Burial.jpg
1908 Burial.jpg (660.64 KiB) Viewed 392 times
SDV
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: William BARNES

Postby ianbee » Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:49 pm

There must be two registers then. On FamilySearch it is listed as
Register of burials in the burial ground, 1878-1930
Authors: Church of England. All Saints Church (Wandsworth, Surrey)
https://www.familysearch.org/search/cat ... %20Library

The Church's copy/version?
ianbee
 
Posts: 2450
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: William BARNES

Postby SDV » Fri Dec 06, 2019 8:39 pm

Success. The Watford certificate has come up trumps. Found at last.

Thanks for all the help.
SDV
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm

Previous

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests