Moderator Control Panel ]

Roughly which year might this be?!

Have you got problems identifying people or buildings in a photograph? Share your photo queries with other users

Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby Narnie » Fri Mar 29, 2019 6:51 pm

The J Turner above the door was probably my 2 x gt grandfather, James Turner (1843 - 1915). However, he was married twice... My 2 x gt grandmother died in 1887 and James remarried in 1889. I'm wondering if that might be one of his wives at the door, but more specifically if it's my 2 x gt grandmother. He's a publican (and joiner) there on the 1901 and 1911 censuses but he doesn't live there on the 1891 census (though he lives nearby, just shown as a joiner). Having analysed it for this post, it's looking like it probably isn't my 2 x gt grandmother... Thanks in advance for any opinions.
FB_IMG_1553882096027.jpeg
FB_IMG_1553882096027.jpeg (62.7 KiB) Viewed 1739 times


Sent from my LLD-L31 using Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine Forum mobile app
Narnie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:42 pm

Re: Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby elsabels » Sun Apr 14, 2019 1:34 pm

Have you checked the newspapers for a License application?

Checking the Brewery etc
elsabels
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby Narnie » Sun Apr 14, 2019 11:53 pm

No! What a good idea... I didn't think of that. Thanks, will take a look.

Sent from my LLD-L31 using Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine Forum mobile app
Narnie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:42 pm

Re: Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby DianaCanada » Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:50 pm

I might be wrong, but am pretty sure the style of hat she is wearing came into fashion during the Edwardian period, known as a boater.
DianaCanada
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:37 am

Re: Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby Narnie » Sun Jul 07, 2019 8:50 pm

elsabels wrote:Have you checked the newspapers for a License application?

Checking the Brewery etc


Unfortunately there are no search results for the correct time frame. I'll keep thinking about this idea though. Thanks. Narnie
Narnie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:42 pm

Re: Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby Narnie » Sun Jul 07, 2019 8:54 pm

DianaCanada wrote:I might be wrong, but am pretty sure the style of hat she is wearing came into fashion during the Edwardian period, known as a boater.

Sorry, I didn't get a notification for this coming through. This would mean that it is unlikely to be my 2 x gt grandmother as she died in 1887. Thanks for the suggestion. Narnie
Narnie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:42 pm

Re: Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby whites » Fri Sep 06, 2019 9:38 am

Your enquiry to Who Do You Think You Are has prompted me to write an article on this photo in my weekly local history column in the local paper . This article will appear in the Cumberland News within the next few weeks [I tried to attach the draft article as but I couldn't upload it]
Denis Perriam
whites
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 9:15 am

Re: Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby Alan84 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:22 pm

I asked my grandfather and he's pretty sure that it's been captured between 1887-1890.
Alan84
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:17 pm

Re: Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby Narnie » Sun Nov 03, 2019 12:28 am

Thanks for that Alan84, it's very helpful. Sorry for late response but I'm not getting notifications.
Alan84 wrote:I asked my grandfather and he's pretty sure that it's been captured between 1887-1890.


Sent from my LLD-L31 using Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine Forum mobile app
Narnie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:42 pm

Re: Roughly which year might this be?!

Postby Narnie » Sun Nov 03, 2019 12:36 am

Thank you for letting me know this Denis, I'd really like to read your article. I'm guessing it's already been in the paper now but I'm not getting notifications. Would you mind trying to attach it again? Or maybe let me know which date it was in?
Many thanks. Narnie
whites wrote:Your enquiry to Who Do You Think You Are has prompted me to write an article on this photo in my weekly local history column in the local paper . This article will appear in the Cumberland News within the next few weeks [I tried to attach the draft article as but I couldn't upload it]
Denis Perriam


Sent from my LLD-L31 using Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine Forum mobile app
Narnie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:42 pm


Return to Photo identification


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests