Moderator Control Panel ]

1939 Reg.

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

1939 Reg.

Postby Gen10ck@2502 » Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:15 pm

Hello

Can anyone tell me why a person would not appear on the 1939 Reg. The rest of the family are shown but not the father (Joseph Gray born 1907, a miner ). I can't see him in the Home Guard records, or with other family members. I assume he must be recorded somewhere to get his ration book. I have run out of ideas.

Thank you
Gen10ck@2502
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 7:28 pm

Re: 1939 Reg.

Postby MoVidger » Sat Jan 19, 2019 3:40 pm

In 1939, my friend's grandfather wasn't with his wife and children in Bradford. He was boarding with a steeple jack crew in Bishop Auckland, Durham. Presumably there was work in that area at the time.

He was difficult to find, due to the fact he went by his middle name on the 1939 Register, plus his birth year was listed as "1896" (not the correct 1885). Oh well, at least his birth day and month was correct.

Have you tried searching the 1939 Register on FMP with your chap's birth date details? Leaving some wiggle room either side for birth year.
MoVidger
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:14 pm

Re: 1939 Reg.

Postby AdrianB38 » Sat Jan 19, 2019 5:17 pm

Logically, his records should have been opened by now with that birth. However, the possibility exists for an error in the birth details that would drop him the wrong side of the 100y cutoff. The error might be in the original enumerator's writing, in the transcript of that single value or the weirder problem of an extra entry getting into that column resulting in him getting the year of birth of the baby on the row above (say). (Data in the 1939 was indexed in columns, not rows, to stop indexers reading the details of living people - unfortunately it also stopped them asking if it made sense that a 4y old was a heavy manual worker in a foundry).

Who knows, maybe you can find him by dropping his year of birth from your search, or some such odd search.

Sent from my MotoG3 using Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine Forum mobile app
Adrian
AdrianB38
 
Posts: 2650
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:07 pm

Re: 1939 Reg.

Postby Gen10ck@2502 » Sat Jan 19, 2019 5:36 pm

Thank you for your replies.
Not had any success with any searches. What I would really like to know is why he might not have been recorded at home? Were some people excluded because they were recorded somewhere else etc. Thanks again
Gen10ck@2502
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 7:28 pm

Re: 1939 Reg.

Postby MoVidger » Sat Jan 19, 2019 5:40 pm

Which sites are you using for your search? Personally, I find FMP better for searching the 1939 Register. Ancestry tends to have some mis-transcribed 1939 records. What is your chap's birth date?
MoVidger
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:14 pm

Re: 1939 Reg.

Postby Gen10ck@2502 » Sat Jan 19, 2019 6:31 pm

HEllo again

His birth date is the 13th Feb 1907. I too use FMP. Would you have any idea why he wouldn't be included in the register at his home address?

Thank you
Gen10ck@2502
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 7:28 pm

Re: 1939 Reg.

Postby AdrianB38 » Sat Jan 19, 2019 8:00 pm

Genie7171 wrote: ....Would you have any idea why he wouldn't be included in the register at his home address...

Because he wasn't there when they filled the form in for the enumerator.

The 1939 Registration was just like every census in the UK right up to (2001???) They record where someone physically was on the night of the census. If they're not at home, they must not be recorded at their home address but they should be recorded where they were.

This is unlike American censuses where people are recorded at their normal residence - probably because the US censuses take weeks to do.

Both methods have problems. It doesn't take long before you find in the US census, people who are recorded in 2 places during the same census. Or garbage data because someone has tried to answer questions on behalf of someone who's temporarily on the other side of the Atlantic.

And in the UK system, people in transit on the night of the census, might be recorded in 2 places (despite rules that are supposed to lay down where the report should be made). Conversely, people in transit might be missed... (Interesting thought - how did they handle people in a factory on night shift?)



Sent from my MotoG3 using Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine Forum mobile app
Adrian
AdrianB38
 
Posts: 2650
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:07 pm

Re: 1939

Postby Gen10ck@2502 » Sat Jan 19, 2019 9:59 pm

Hello
Thank you for explaining how the register worked.

Does this mean that people were registered at their place of work , if they worked shifts for example?

Would you know if there is an article I could read which would explain the process in more detail?

Thanks again for all your help.
Gen10ck@2502
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 7:28 pm

Re: 1939 Reg.

Postby avaline » Sun Jan 20, 2019 12:58 am

My Grandfather also doesn't appear, but that was because he was already in the army and forces personnel were not registered.

Some useful information here about who was and was not included:
http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/help ... -register/
avaline
 
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:47 pm

Re: 1939 Reg.

Postby MortimerCat » Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:26 am

Out of curiosity, I did a quick search and found the following.

13 Jamieson Terrace , Easington R.D., Durham, England
Ref: RG101/2855B/023/41 Letter Code: FHJE

Ernest Gray 1 Apr 1901 Single Colliery Labourer
Margery Gray 5 Aug 1876 Widowed
Joseph W Gray 25 Apr 1907 Single Mine Work Haulage
William Gray 23 Nov 1908 Single Sick Nurse

The birth date is not quite right and he seems to be with family, but I posted it anyway just in case.
MortimerCat
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2019 1:49 am

Next

Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests