Moderator Control Panel ]

Where was Archer Lodge in 1901 and 1911?

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

Where was Archer Lodge in 1901 and 1911?

Postby phsvm » Sat Jan 20, 2018 6:32 pm

Archer Lodge was born in Dec 1890 in Highwood/Writtle, Essex. His parents were Archer and Louisa. He appears on the census the following year as AUTHER. On later census returns his father is listed as Archibald.

I can find no trace of Archer on either the 1901 or 1911 census returns although the rest of his family appear to be at the same location on both returns.

In 1914 he married Ellen Sage in Amersham, Bucks and in 1915 their son was born in Reigate so he obviously moved around quite a bit. By 1916 when he enlisted he gave his place of residence as Chilton, Berkshire. He spent all his life in the racing industry.

Can anyone have more luck than me in finding him in 1901 and 1911?
phsvm
 
Posts: 689
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:14 pm

Re: Where was Archer Lodge in 1901 and 1911?

Postby ColinB » Sat Jan 20, 2018 6:50 pm

Is he the Archibald Lodge b 1891 Roxwell , a lodger with the Blanks family at Cooksmill Green , Writtle in 1911 ?
ColinB
 
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:54 am
Location: Essex

Re: Where was Archer Lodge in 1901 and 1911?

Postby JMcK » Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:03 pm

And with his grandmother Susan Lodge 5, Cooksmill Green, Roxwell, Chelmsford, Essex, England
in 1901. Scholar, age 10
JMcK
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: Where was Archer Lodge in 1901 and 1911?

Postby phsvm » Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:28 pm

Aaaargh! Thank you so so much.

I have been tearing my hair out trying to find this man and you come up with answers to both years within minutes!

I'd tried searching on both Ancestry and FMP with quite wide search criteria but neither would find him for some reason.
phsvm
 
Posts: 689
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:14 pm

Re: Where was Archer Lodge in 1901 and 1911?

Postby ianbee » Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:30 pm

You accept Archibald for Archer, but not Edward for Edwin!
ianbee
 
Posts: 2292
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Where was Archer Lodge in 1901 and 1911?

Postby phsvm » Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:51 pm

I didn't say I didn't accept Edward for Edwin.

I can see a connection geographically and his father being called Archibald when he was Archer as well for my Archer being Archibald on the census and this being the correct individual. Although neither he nor his father were registered as Archibald and his son and grandson both have the middle name Archer.

I have yet to find any definitive connection between the Edward in Glamorgan and my Edwin Adams.
phsvm
 
Posts: 689
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:14 pm

Re: Where was Archer Lodge in 1901 and 1911?

Postby JMcK » Sat Jan 20, 2018 8:30 pm

Edward in Glamorgan born Uxbridge.
There is no Edward Adams birth in the GRO index for uxbridge 1883 +/- 2 yrs.
JMcK
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: Where was Archer Lodge in 1901 and 1911?

Postby phsvm » Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:27 pm

That was the result I'd arrived as as well JMcK.

My only hesitation is that this research is for a book about the soldiers listed on the memorial in our village church and I can't afford to get anything wrong.

Unfortunately I haven't managed to find anything else that suggests Edwin went from being a sailor (albeit for only 4 months when he was discharged through ill health) in 1902 to enlisting in the RNVR on mine clearance duty in the Baltic in 1919 to being a miner. I have nothing to connect him or any of his family to South Wales or anything to suggest it is similar to any work he'd ever done before.
phsvm
 
Posts: 689
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:14 pm


Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests