Moderator Control Panel ]

Military records on Fold3

Share your thoughts with your fellow family historians – and the Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine team – here

Military records on Fold3

Postby JaneyH » Tue Sep 12, 2017 1:46 pm

Does anyone with more knowledge of military records than me (not difficult) know much about Fold3? I can see that it's part of Ancestry, although it requires a separate subscription. It's piqued my interest twice in the last 24 hours.

First, there was a note in the latest copy of the WDYTYA? magazine saying that "616,118 1918-1940 RAF personnel records are now on military records website fold3.com". Second, I've had a couple of Ancestry hints for a person that are in the Royal Hospital Chelsea records (series WO 97 and WO116 at the National Archives).

While I would expect to have to pay extra to see military records from outside UK & Ireland (my current Ancestry subscription) I'm a bit miffed that British records are only available to me via an additional subscription to Fold3. While I can try to save up as many hints as possible and have a hit with a free 7-day trial, that doesn't get me very far.

Any thoughts?
JaneyH
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 6:35 pm

Re: Military records on Fold3

Postby AdrianB38 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 4:13 pm

See the thread http://www.whodoyouthinkyouaremagazine.com/forum/topic14223.html

In short, some of the Fold3 stuff is in FMP and some of it in TNA Discovery's online stuff - in fact, some of the Discovery stuff is free - though you may need to download a lengthy PDF - digital microfilm, I think they call it.

Try and use the TNA references if you can, to navigate / search as FMP's titles are a bit odd at times. Certainly some of the WO116 stuff is online from TNA.

By the way, I tried to find out about "1918-1940 RAF personnel records" when I saw that announcement. It's pretty much a con. Sorry, I mean that the provider has been mislead by the archivists' titles. The full 1918-1940 RAF personnel records are still locked up in the Ministry of Defence. Ancestry refers to UK, Royal Air Force Airmen Records, 1918-1940, and says that they are from AIR 79 Royal Air Force Airmen Records, 1918-1940. In Discovery, AIR 79 is dated by TNA as 1901-1944 . The TNA description says (part quoting)
This series contains service records for airmen of the Royal Air Force (RAF) who served during the First World War ...

Some AIR 79 records are noted as 'Record Not Available'. There are two reasons for this. Either the individual was commissioned from the ranks and his RAF airmen's record no longer survives, or the airman served after the late 1920s and in many cases into the Second World War and his record is still retained by the Ministry of Defence for business and administrative purposes. ...

The records of those airmen whose service continued into the 1930s and 1940s (where a record of service survives) will be transferred at a later date.

My emphasis. So, to be fair to Ancestry, the dating up to 1944 comes from TNA and it was, I think, dated like that to cover any later transfer of stuff from the MoD. That hasn't happened yet. Now,every so often (yesterday!) I get proven wrong. I'd love to be proven wrong in this case but...
Adrian
AdrianB38
 
Posts: 1834
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 5:07 pm

Re: Military records on Fold3

Postby JaneyH » Tue Sep 12, 2017 4:52 pm

Many thanks, Adrian.

Initially I thought these were newly-available records as the Ancestry hints are new, but for a person who's been in my tree for many months. I'm certainly not going to fork out and subscribe to fold3, but between TNA and FMP I should be able to follow up these hints.

I've still not had a decent session doing my research since my holiday so I need to ring-fence some time and crack on!


Sent from my iPhone using WDYTYA Forum
JaneyH
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 6:35 pm


Return to Genealogy chat


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests