Moderator Control Panel ]

William Marshall and Mary Roberts of Grafton Flyford, Worces

A problem shared is a problem halved. Post your brick walls here and see whether you can offer advice to others

William Marshall and Mary Roberts of Grafton Flyford, Worces

Postby pforkes » Fri Sep 08, 2017 7:32 am

William Marshall and Mary Roberts are my great, great, great grandparents. Both were born in Grafton Flyford, Worcestershire.

William Marshall was born about 1801 and Mary Roberts was born about 1805.

I believe that they might have married on 09 Feb 1824 in Grafton Flyford.

William Marshall died on 1st April 1875 in Worcester, Worcestershire. His death certificate make no mention of his wife or any family member (a “Mr. King” was present at his death and was the informant). I do not know when or where Mary Roberts died.

I would like to find out:
* when and where they were born and/or christened.
* and when and where Mary Marshall (née Roberts) died.
Last edited by pforkes on Fri Sep 08, 2017 3:31 pm, edited 2 times in total.
pforkes
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 7:23 pm

Re: William Marshall and Mary Roberts of Grafton Flyford, Wo

Postby sdup26 » Fri Sep 08, 2017 2:04 pm

Please could you confirm that William Marshall and Mary Roberts married in 1846? If this year is correct, do you have the marriage certificate?
sdup26
 
Posts: 1516
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: William Marshall and Mary Roberts of Grafton Flyford, Wo

Postby pforkes » Fri Sep 08, 2017 3:33 pm

sdup26 wrote:Please could you confirm that William Marshall and Mary Roberts married in 1846? If this year is correct, do you have the marriage certificate?


I do not know how I managed to screw up that line of my message so much, it should say (and I have now gone back and correct it):

I believe that they might have married on 09 Feb 1824 in Grafton Flyford.

I will start triple checking my messages before I post them.
pforkes
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 7:23 pm

Re: William Marshall and Mary Roberts of Grafton Flyford, Wo

Postby sdup26 » Fri Sep 08, 2017 5:46 pm

No problem, many thanks for clarifying - unfortunately, it didn't help! I haven't yet found anything useful, but you probably know there are trees on ancestry that claim William Marshall was born 1801 in Worcestershire, married Mary Rogers in 1824, and then died in France. But none of the trees gives any supporting evidence.

Can I ask how you know that William and Mary were both born in Grafton Flyford? Have you found them on censuses? Please can you give more details of William's death certificate? For example, his full address at death, and stated age.
sdup26
 
Posts: 1516
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: William Marshall and Mary Roberts of Grafton Flyford, Wo

Postby pforkes » Sat Sep 09, 2017 12:22 am

I have attached what I believe to be his death certificate. It mentions nothing of his other family members, but it does say that his profession was a "dairyman" (and I believe that he was a farmer).

Having just found his will online, I am starting to think that even this may be wrong, as it gives the only heir as being William Marshall (and there were supposedly other male children - though they could have died).

Even the 1871 census record that I had (but can no longer find online appears to be incorrect.



Specifically, who I am looking for are the parents of Thomas Marshall, born about 1827 in Dudley, Worcestershire, who was christened on 1st March, 1829 at St. Thomas' Church, Dudley. He died on 17th May, 1846 at Cosely, Staffordshire.

He married Hannah Richards on 17th May, 1841 in Dudley. She was born on 3rd August 1827, christened 3rd August, 1824 at Darkhouse Baptist Church, Dudley. She died on 30 March 1841 in Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire. Their marriage certificate shows that his father was William Marshall, who was a farmer.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-09-08 at 5.09.09 PM.png
Screen Shot 2017-09-08 at 5.09.09 PM.png (245.31 KiB) Viewed 1434 times
pforkes
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 7:23 pm

Re: William Marshall and Mary Roberts of Grafton Flyford, Wo

Postby sdup26 » Sat Sep 09, 2017 10:17 am

The parents of Thomas Marshall, baptised 1/3/1829 in Dudley St Thomas, appear to be John and Mary, his occupation coachman (http://www.freereg.org)

There seems to be a mis-print in your last post. You say Thomas Marshall married Hannah Richards on 17th May 1841, Dudley, and she died 30th March 1841 (that is, before the marriage). In any event, the only marriage I can find on http://www.freebmd.org for a Thomas Marshall to a Hannah Richards was Jun Q 1846, Dudley 18 432. Is it possible the marriage certificate you've got has a badly written 6 (1846) which looks like a 1 (1841)?
Last edited by sdup26 on Sat Sep 09, 2017 1:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
sdup26
 
Posts: 1516
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: William Marshall and Mary Roberts of Grafton Flyford, Wo

Postby sdup26 » Sat Sep 09, 2017 1:31 pm

William Marshall died in Lich Street, Worcester, in 1875, aged about 75 (born c 1800). The informant was Mr King of St Nicholas Street, Worcester.
John King b1826, a coachman born Surrey, lived in St Nicholas Street with his wife, and father-in-law Thomas Honess, while William Marshall, a 70-year old widower and dairyman born Worcester, lived in Charles Street. So why did William die in Lich Street and not in his own home? Living in Lich St in 1871 was William Marshall, milk seller master, born c 1825, wife Ann born c 1816, and children Mary, Ann, William and Edwin. Was William the milk seller, the son of William the dairyman?
The informant of a death didn't have to be a relative, but John King was 'present at the death.' His father-in-law, Thomas, was William snr's age, so was John visiting on Thomas' behalf when William died, and offered to report the death? That's just speculation, but the main point is a possible relationship between the two Williams.
sdup26
 
Posts: 1516
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: William Marshall and Mary Roberts of Grafton Flyford, Wo

Postby sdup26 » Mon Sep 18, 2017 10:01 am

Was this any help?
sdup26
 
Posts: 1516
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:34 pm


Return to General research queries


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron